Evolution and persistence of the resistance-associated substitutions of hepatitis C virus after direct-acting antivirals treatment failures

Abstract

Background & Aims Daclatasvir plus asunaprevir (DCV+ASV) treatment is an all-oral direct-acting antiviral (DAA) therapy and is the first direct-acting antiviral (DAA) therapy in Korea for the genotype 1b HCV-infected patients. Despite its high sustained virologic response (SVR) rate, the treatment failures are sometimes observed even in patients without baseline NS5A polymorphisms. In this study, we investigated how resistance-associated substitutions (RASs) of NS5A and NS3 evolved after treatment failures and analyzed the effect of those RASs on viral fitness. Additionally, the potential RASs of NS5B polymerase, which is the target of Sofosbuvir, were analyzed in terms of viral replication. Method Sera from the patients who failed in DCV+ASV treatment were collected and viral RNA was isolated. The viral genome sequences of NS3 and NS5A were determined by direct sequencing after RT-PCR amplification. In order to assess the effect of RASs on viral fitness, they were introduced in the genotype1a or 1b HCV RNA and investigated by Luciferase reporter assay and focus-forming assay after transfection into the Huh7.5 cells. To create quasi-species in vitro, RNAs with or without RASs were co-transfected into Huh7.5 cells in various ratios and measured by luciferase reporter assay. Additionally, potential NS5B RASs in patient who failed in LDV+SOF therapy were introduced in the genotype1b HCV RNA and investigated. Results Typical RASs of NS3 at D168 and those of NS5A at L31 and Y93 were commonly observed after DCV+ASV treatment failures. Interestingly, the RASs at D168 of NS3 reverted to the wild-type amino acid within one year after cessation of DCV+ASV treatment due to treatment failures. However, the RASs of NS5A stably remained over one year after cessation of DCV+ASV treatment. Among the single RASs, the effect of D168V (NS3 RAS) was more significant than the Y93H (NS5A RAS) for RNA replication and the effect of the triple substitutions combination (D168V+L31V+Y93H) was the most severe. The RAS at Y93 (NS5A RAS) affected both viral RNA replication and virus production when it was tested with infectious genotype 1a HCV RNA. In quasi-species environment in vitro, the RNA replication capacity of Y93N increased from 50% to 69% and WT decreased from 50% to 28%. Additionally, L159F (NS5B RAS) mutant substantially decreased HCV RNA replication but C316N enhanced RNA replication. Finally, the result suggests that such trans- complementation effect of NS5A protein may help maintain the RASs of NS5A for a long time even after cessation of the DAA treatment. Conclusion The results from this study would help understand the emergence and persistence of RASs after DAA treatment failures and provide retreatment guidelines for the patients who failed in DCV+ASV therapy.

배경 및 목적 Daclatasvir와 Asunaprevir 병합 치료법(DCV+ASV)은 경구용 약물로만 이루어진 치료요법이자 C형 간염 바이러스 감염 환자 중 유전자형 1b 환자들을 대상으로 시행된 경구용 항바이러스제제이다. 이 치료법은 완치의 척도로 사용되는 지속적 바이러스 반응률(SVR)이 높은 것으로 알려져 있음에도 불구하고, NS5A의 초기 다형성(NS5A Baseline polymorphism)을 보이지 않는 바이러스에 감염된 환자에게서도 치료가 실패하는 사례가 종종 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 NS5A와 NS3에 존재하는 내성변이들이 어떻게 변화하는지를 연구하였고 그러한 내성변이들이 바이러스 fitness 측면에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 분석하였다. 또한 추가적으로 Ledipasvir와 Sofosbuvir 병합 치료법(LDV+SOF) 중 Sofosbuvir의 타깃이 되는 NS5B polymerase의 잠재적인 내성변이를 바이러스 복제관점에서 분석하여서 내성변이로써의 가능성 여부를 가늠해보았다. 방법 DCV+ASV 병합 치료에 실패한 여러 환자로부터 혈청을 채취하여 바이러스 RNA를 추출하였고 바이러스의 NS5A, NS3 유전정보는 역전사-중합효소연쇄반응(RT-PCR)을 거친 후 Direct sequencing을 진행하여 확인하였다. 확인된 내성 변이들을 C형 간염바이러스 유전자형 1a 또는 1b RNA 시스템에 도입하였고 이를 Huh7.5 간암 세포주에 형질 주입(Transfection) 시킨 후 발광효소분석법(Luciferase reporter assay)과 초점형성분석법(Focus- forming assay)을 이용해 분석하였다. 또한, 생체 외(in vitro)에서 유사종(Quasi-species) 환경을 조성하기 위하여 내성 변이가 있는 RNA와 내성 변이가 없는 RNA 모두를 Huh7.5 간암 세포주에 다양한 비율로 동시에 형질 주입 (Co-transfection) 하였고 발광효소분석법을 통해 분석하였다. 추가적으로 LDV+SOF 병합치료에 실패한 환자로부터 잠재적인 내성변이를 C형 간염바이러스 유전자형 1b RNA 시스템에 도입하고 분석하였다. 결과 DCV+ASV 병합 치료 후 흔하게 관찰되는 것으로 알려진 NS3의 D168과 NS5A의 L31, Y93 변이들이 본 연구에서 사용된 샘플에서도 관찰되었다. NS3의 D168 변이는 DCV+ASV 병합 치료 실패로 인해 치료를 중단한 지 1년 이내에 원래 유전자형으로 되돌아왔지만 NS5A의 변이들은 치료 중단 후에도 1년이 넘도록 안정하게 유지되었다. 단독 내성 변이들 중에서 상대적으로 빠르게 원래 유전자형을 돌아왔던 NS3 D168V 변이는 NS5A Y93H 변이를 포함한 다른 변이들에 비해 RNA 복제에 미치는 영향을 크게 받았으며 3가지 변이(D168V+L31V+ Y93H)를 모두 가진 경우가 가장 크게 영향을 받았다. 그리고 생체 외 유사종 환경에서 Y93N 변이의 RNA 복제 능력은 50%에서 69%로 증가하였고 정상 타입의 경우 RNA 복제 능력이 50%에서 28%로 감소하였다. 추가적으로 잠재적인 NS5B 내성변이(L159F, C316N)로써 L159F 변이는 HCV RNA 복제능력이 현저하게 감소되었지만 C316N 변이는 오히려 강화된 결과를 확인하였다. 따라서, 본 연구 결과들은 NS5A 단백질의 트랜스-상보성 효과가 경구용 항바이러스제 치료 중단 이후에도 NS5A 내성변이들이 오랜 기간 동안 유지될 수 있도록 돕고 있다는 것을 암시한다. 결론 본 연구 결과들은 경구용 항바이러스제 치료 실패 후 나타난 내성변이들의 출현과 장기간 지속되는 이유를 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이며 나아가 변화 패턴을 예측하도록 돕는 근거가 될 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 DCV+ASV 병합 치료에 실패한 환자들을 위한 재 치료 가이드라인 설정에 도움이 될 것이다.