Changes in cognitive and physical functions among the elderly with mild dementia associated with the introduction of special dementia rating (grade 5) in long-term care insurance

Abstract

Background: Non-pharmacological approaches, including cognitive function training, are available to help elderly people with early stage dementia, rendering a promising approach to delaying deterioration in function. Korea introduced the special dementia rating (grade 5) in July 2014, to provide cognitive training services to elderly people with dementia who require a minor need for long-term care. This study investigated changes in cognitive and physical functions among the elderly with mild dementia associated with the introduction of special dementia rating. Materials and Methods: The data evaluated in this study were derived from the Korean National Health Insurance Service-Elderly Cohort (NHIS-EC) database between 2008 and 2015. A total of 2304 subjects were selected for the study, including 352 in the intervention group and 1952 in control groups (control 1 [extra-grade dementia]: 337 subjects, control 2 [grade 4 dementia]: 1615 subjects). The subjects in the intervention group were beneficiaries who received the special dementia rating after its introduction in July 2014 and who maintained the same rating until 2015. The control 1 group was composed of extra grade elderly dementia patients identified as having similar long-term care needs as the intervention group, with better cognitive function than subjects in the intervention group but without use of long-term care services due to being assessed as requiring little need for long-term care services in both 2014 and 2015. The control 2 group was composed of dementia patients who were identified as grade 4 patients in both 2014 and 2015 and who had similar baseline cognitive function scores to those in the intervention group. The dependent variables were cognitive function, problem behavior, instrumental activities of daily living, and activities of daily living scores. Each score was calculated as the sum of each item, with higher scores suggesting more severe status. Using a difference-in-differences analysis, we compared changes in each score in intervention vs control groups from pre- (2014) and post- (2015) introduction of the special dementia rating. We estimated an interaction term between post-introduction and intervention group, and then we applied generalized estimating equations (GEE) to the data. Results: The introduction of special dementia rating had a positive impact on changes in cognitive function and instrumental activities of daily living. The mean cognitive function scores pre- and post-introduction were 43.34 and 45.60, respectively, in the intervention group and 31.61 and 37.82, respectively, in the control 1 group. The mean instrumental activities of daily living score pre- and post-introduction were 19.93 and 20.58, respectively, in the intervention group and 16.76 and 18.17, respectively, in the control 1 group. The introduction of special dementia rating was associated with significantly less cognitive and physical function decline in the intervention group than in the control groups which was not related to the provision of the cognitive training service by the introduction of special dementia rating (cognitive function: β = –3.39, SE = 1.14, P = 0.0029; instrumental activities of daily living: β = –0.75, SE = 0.23, P = 0.0010). This positive effect increased if subjects were in the youngest group, in the low income bracket, had a caregiver, were helped in multiple ways by the caregiver, or were not living alone. For the control 2 group, the mean cognitive function score of pre- and post-introduction was 43.34 and 45.60 among intervention group and 42.81 and 46.16 among control 2 group. Neither cognitive nor physical functions were associated with positive effects of the introduction of special dementia rating. (cognitive function: β = –1.40, SE = 0.82, P = 0.0881). Positive results were observed in the subgroups including female, subjects in the low-income bracket, or elderly people living with others. Conclusions: The introduction of special dementia rating was associated with positive effects for changes in cognitive and physical function. Based on results of this study, we suggest that special dementia rating currently being offered to long-term care insurance beneficiaries should provide a comprehensive approach to help maintain not only cognitive function but also various other functions. In addition, the findings should increase interest in non-pharmacological approaches to the prevention of cognitive decline among elderly people with dementia and help to improve the management of dementia in Korea.

서론: 인지기능훈련과 같은 치매에 대한 비약물적 접근은 초기단계 치매노인의 인지기능 악화를 지연시키는 등 긍정적인 효과를 줄 수 있기 때문에 최근 그 관심이 집중되고 있다. 한국에서는 2014년 7월 장기요양보험 내에 치매특별등급 (장기요양 5등급)을 신설하여 치매를 앓고 있지만 장기요양 요구도가 경미하여 장기요양서비스를 이용할 수 없던 경증치매 노인들을 대상으로 장기요양서비스를 제공하였다. 서비스의 주된 내용은 인지기능 훈련이며 의무적으로 서비스를 이용하도록 하였다. 이 연구는 치매특별등급(노인장기요양 5등급) 도입에 따른 경증 치매노인의 인지기능, 신체기능의 변화를 분석하였다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 국민건강보험공단의 노인 코호트 데이터베이스 2008-2015년 자료를 이용하였다. 중재집단 352명, 통제집단 1,952명 (통제집단 1 = 337; 통제집단 2 = 1,615)을 포함하여 총 2,304명을 연구대상자로 선정하였다. 중재집단은 치매특별등급제 도입 후 새롭게 치매특별등급 (5등급)을 받은 장기요양보험 수혜자이며 2015년까지 치매특별등급을 유지하고 있는 대상자이다. 통제집단은 두 집단을 선정하였는데 통제집단 1은 2014년과 2015년 모두 등급 외 판정을 받아 장기요양서비스를 이용할 수 없는 대상자들 중 치매를 가지고 있는 노인이다. 통제집단 1은 중재집단과 비슷한 장기요양 필요도를 가지고 있지만 인지기능 점수는 중재집단에 비해 양호하다. 통제집단 2는 2014년과 2015년 모두 4등급 판정을 받은 장기요양보험 수혜자들 중 치매를 가지고 있는 노인이며 이들 중 중재집단의 2014년 인지기능 점수 (baseline), 성별, 나이가 유사한 대상자들로 매칭하여 대상자를 선정하였다. 두번째 통제 집단은 중재집단과 유사한 인지기능 점수를 가지고 있지만 중재집단에 비해 장기요양 필요가 더 요구되는 집단이다. 각 대상자들은 2014년 (치매특별등급 도입 전 등급판정을 받기 위한 측정 = 도입 전 점수)과 2015년 (도입 후 점수) 모두 각 년도의 등급 평가를 받으면서 인지기능과 신체기능이 측정되었다. 각 기능별 점수들은 기능 측정을 위한 항목들의 점수의 총합으로 평가하였으며, 점수가 높을 수록 상태가 심각함을 의미한다. 이 연구의 종속변수는 인지기능 점수, 문제행동 점수, 도구적 일상생활수행능력 점수, 일상생활수행능력 점수 이다. 이중차이분석(difference-in-differences)을 사용하여 중재집단과 통제집단에서의 치매특별등급 도입 전, 후의 각 기능 점수들의 변화의 차이를 분석하였고, 이를 토대로 노인장기요양보험 치매특별등급 도입이 경증치매 노인의 인지기능과 신체기능 변화에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤는지 평가하였다. 연구결과: 치매특별등급 도입에 따른 인지기능 훈련 서비스 제공은 치매노인의 인지기능과 도구적 일상생활수행능력에 긍정적인 영향을 준 것으로 관찰되었다. 치매특별등급 도입 전, 후 중재집단의 인지기능 평균점수는 43.34점과 45.60점 이었으며 통제집단 1의 도입 전, 후 평균점수는 31.61점과 37.82점 이었다. 또한 치매특별등급 도입 전, 후 중재집단의 도구적 일상생활 수행능력 평균 점수는 19.93점과 20.58점 이었으며 통제집단 1의 도입 전, 후 평균 점수는 16.76점과 18.17점 이었다. 치매특별등급 도입에 따른 인지기능 훈련 서비스 제공과 관련이 없는 통제 집단 1에 비해 중재 집단에서 인지기능과 도구적 일상생활수행능력의 악화가 덜 진행되는 것으로 관찰되었다 (인지기능: interaction effect = –3.39, SE = 1.14, P = 0.0029; 도구적 일상생활수행능력: interaction effect = –0.75, SE = 0.23, P = 0.0010). 특히, 대상자가 연령이 어릴수록, 저소득 계층일수록, 수발자가 있는 경우, 주 수발자로부터 지원을 많이 받을수록 긍정적인 효과가 증대되었다. 통제집단 2의 경우, 치매특별등급 도입 전과 도입 후 중재집단의 인지기능 평균점수는 42.81점과 46.16점 이었다. 치매특별등급 도입에 따른 경증 치매 노인의 인지기능과 신체기능 변화의 긍정적인 효과는 관찰되지 않았다 (인지기능: interaction effect = –1.40, SE = 0.82, P = 0.0881). 하지만 특정 하위 그룹에서 통제집단 2에 비해 중재 집단에서 인지기능의 악화가 덜 진행되었으며, 이러한 긍정적인 효과는 여성, 저소득 계층, 비독거 노인 그룹에서 관찰되었다. 결론: 치매특별등급 도입을 통한 인지기능 훈련 서비스 제공이 경증 치매노인의 인지기능과 도구적 일상생활 수행능력의 악화를 지연시키는 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 이 연구결과를 통해 관찰된 긍정적인 효과가 커지는 집단들의 특성을 프로그램 제공 시 고려할 것을 제안한다. 또한, 현재 치매특별등급 수혜자에게 제공되고 있는 인지기능 훈련 프로그램이 인지기능 뿐만 아니라 다양한 측면의 기능들을 효율적으로 유지할 수 있도록 통합적인 관점에서 제공 되어야 함을 제안한다. 마지막으로, 이 결과들을 통해 치매노인들의 인지기능 및 다양한 기능 향상을 위한 비약물적 접근과 관련된 연구들이 많이 진행되어, 국가 치매관리를 위한 다양하고 발전적인 근거들이 제시될 수 있기를 기대 한다.