환기장애와 자살생각의 관련성 분석

Abstract

Background: Ventilatory disorders require lifestyle control, symptomatic treatments, continuous rehabilitation or management rather than fundamental treatment of disease. And it is a disease of irreversible pathological changes, and required providing care in the whole life of a patient. The incidence of depression in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease is 37 to 71% and the incidence of anxiety is 50 to 75%, which is higher than other advanced cancers, heart diseases and kidney disease patients. We investigated the relationship between suicidal ideation and patients with ventilatory disorders with the highest incidence of depression as the most influential factor in suicidal ideation. Methods: The data from 5,754 adults over 60 years of age, including the variables necessary for diagnosis of ventilatory disorders and suicidal ideation were analyzed using the National Health Nutrition Survey Questionnaire and Health Screening Data from 2010 to 2015. Result: According to pulmonary function status, there were significant differences in suicidal ideation among the males. 73 patients(6.4%) of 1,148 patients with normal pulmonary function, 32 patients(9.5%) of 338 patients with restrictive ventilation disorder and 96 patients(9.1%) of 1,053 patients with obstructive ventilatory disturbance had suicidal ideation. Male with restrictive ventilatory disorder were 1.82 times of suicide ideation that normal male. But in female there were no statistically significant associations. Conclusions: The prevalence of ventilatory disorders in Korea continues to increase as the life expectancy increases and the elderly population increases. Medical professionals should be active in patients with ventilatory disorders from the early stage of diagnosis to not only relieving symptoms but also the patient, the patient`s condition and needs of the patient related to quality of life such as anxiety and depression. And it is necessary to consider the policy for periodic mental health assessment and measures of patients with ventilatory disorders. Key words: Restrictive ventilation disorder, Obstructive ventilation disorder, Suicidal ideation, Depression

환기장애는 질병의 근본적인 치료보다는 생활습관의 조절과 증상에 따른 치료, 지속적인 재활 또는 관리가 필요하며 비가역적인 병리 변화로 환자의 삶 전반에 돌봄 제공과 간병이 필요한 질환이다. 그 중 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환자의 우울 발생률은 37~71%, 불안의 발생률은 50~75%로 다른 진행된 암이나 심장질환, 신장질환자에 비해 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 자살 생각에 가장 강력한 영향을 미치는 요인인 우울의 발생률이 높은 환기장애 환자와 자살 생각 의 관계를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 2010년부터 2015년까지 국민건강영양조사 설문 및 검진자료를 활용하여 환기장애 진단과 자살생각에 필요한 변수를 포함하는 60세 이상의성인 5,754명의 정보를 분석 하였다. 연구 결과 남성에서 폐 기능 상태에 따라 자살생각에 있어 유의한 특성 차이가 있었는데 폐 기능 정상 1,148명 중 6.4%인 73명, 제한성 환기장애 338명 중 9.5%인 32명, 폐쇄성 환기장애 1,053명 중 9.1%인 96명이 자살생각이 있었다. 남성의 경우 폐 기능 정상인 군에 비해 제한성 환기장애를 진단받은 군에서 자살생각이 높았으나(aOR: 1.82, 95% CI: 1.01-3.29), 여성에 있어서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 이 연구 결과 남성의 경우 폐 기능 정상인군에 비해 환기장애를 진단 받은 그룹의 자살 생각이 더 높았다. 평균 수명이 늘어나며 노인인구가 증가하는 상황에서 환기장애의 유병률은 계속 증가하고 있다. 의료 전문가들은 환기장애 환자에게 진단 초기부터 증상의 완화 뿐 아니라 불안, 우울 등 삶의 질과 관련된 대상자의 상태, 욕구에 적극적이어야 하며, 환기장애 환자의 주기적인 정신 건강 사정과 대책을 위한 정책의 고려가 필요하다. 핵심단어: 제한성 환기장애, 폐쇄성 환기장애, 자살생각, 우울