55세 이상 성인의 사회경제적 수준과 결핵의 관련성

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 우리나라는 1950년대 한국전쟁 이후 결핵이 크게 증가했다. 성공적인 결핵 관리에도 불구하고, 현재 노인 연령에서는 당시 감염의 재활성화로 인한 결핵 유병률이 높은 실정이다. 노인 결핵은 저 연령에 비해 임상 증상과 방사선학적 소견이 비전형적·비특이적이어서 주의를 요한다. 국내외에서 사회경제적 요인과 결핵의 관련성에 대해 보고되어 왔으나, 노인을 대상으로 한 연구는 찾아보기 어려웠다. 이에 본 연구에서는 55세 이상의 연령에 폐결핵을 진단 받은 대상자들의 특성을 확인하고, 사회경제적 요인과 결핵과의 관련성을 알아보고자 한다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 2008년~2016년 9개년도 국민건강영양조사 원시자료를 이용하였다. 조사 당시 55세 이상 연령인 대상자 중 폐결핵 경험이 없는 군과 폐결핵 경험이 있는 군으로 나누고, 폐결핵 경험이 있는 군을 55세 미만에 경험한 군과 55세 이상에 경험한 군으로 구분하였다. 세 군의 인구사회학적 특성과 건강행태 및 질환 특성에 대해 확인하고, 그 중 특히 55세 이상에 폐결핵을 경험한 군의 사회경제적 요인과 결핵과의 관련성을 확인하였다. 연구결과: 55세 미만 폐결핵 경험군 대비 55세 이상 폐결핵 경험군에서 55-64세보다 65-74세(OR 5.61, 95% CI 1.64-19.18)와 75세이상(OR 17.60, 95% CI 4.91-63.09)의 연령, 본인교육수준 대졸이상에 비해 초졸 이하(OR 7.21, 95% CI 2.11-24.66)의 결핵 위험이 유의하게 높았다. 유년기 사회경제적 요인에 해당하는 아버지 교육수준 변수와 현재의 사회경제적 수준을 반영하는 거주지, 본인교육수준, 월평균 가구총소득 변수를 분석한 결과, 55세 이상의 결핵은 아버지 교육수준 변수는 관련이 없고 본인교육수준과의 유의한 관련성을 보여, 유년기가 아닌 현재의 사회경제적 요인이 중요함을 알 수 있었다. 결론: 장기적인 결핵 사업의 효율성을 위해서 결핵 유병이 가지는 특징과 위험요인을 파악하여 타겟 집단을 확인하는 것이 중요하다. 특히 우리나라 노인 결핵은 증가하는 추세로, 이를 예방하기 위해 낮은 사회계층, 저학력의 고령 노인을 고위험군으로 인식하고 이에 대한 관리 대책을 마련해야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 국내 및 결핵 발생률이 높은 국가에서 결핵 관리 체계 수립 이후 인구가 고령화 되는 경우의 노인 결핵 연구 기초자료로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 핵심어 : 노인결핵, 사회경제적 요인, 본인교육수준, 월평균가구총소득

Background and purpose: Tuberculosis has significantly increased in Korea after the Korean War in the 1950s. Currently, the prevalence rate of tuberculosis is high in the elderly group by reactivation of infection of the time despite the successful management of tuberculosis. Tuberculosis of the elderly requires attention because clinical manifestation and radiographic finding are atypical·nonspecific compare to the younger age group. The correlation of socioeconomic factor and tuberculosis have been reported at home and abroad, but there were very few studies conducted on senior citizens. Therefore, this study intends to identify characteristics of subjects who were diagnosed with tuberculosis at the age of 55 and older, and to investigate the correlation of socioeconomic factor and tuberculosis. Research method: This study used primitive data of Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey of 9 years from 2008 to 2016. Subjects over the age of 55 at the time of investigation were classified into a group without the experience of tuberculosis and a group with the experience of tuberculosis, and classified the group with the experience of tuberculosis into the group who experienced tuberculosis at under age of 55 and a group who experienced at over 55 years old. This study verified sociodemographic characteristics, health behavior, and disease characteristics of the three groups, and specially, this study identified a connection between socioeconomic factor of the group who experienced pulmonary tuberculosis at over 55 years of age and tuberculosis. Research result: Risk of tuberculosis was significantly higher for the group of over 55 years of age who experienced pulmonary tuberculosis than the group under 55 years of age, 65-74 years old(OR 5.61, 95% CI 1.64-19.18) and over the age of 75(OR 17.60, 95% CI 4.91-63.09) than 55-64 , and people with below elementary school education(OR 7.21, 95% CI 2.11-24.66) than higher than college graduate. According to the result of analyzing variables of education level of father, residence that reflects the current socio-economic level, one’s own education level, and monthly average household gross income that correspond to the socioeconomic factors of childhood, it was identified that the current social economic factor is important, not the childhood, as tuberculosis at over 55 years of age is not associated with father’s education level but showed a significant relationship with one’s own education level. Conclusion: It is important to check the target group by identifying characteristics and risk factors of tuberculosis for efficiency of a long-term tuberculosis project. Specially, tuberculosis of the elderly is on the rise in Korea that it would be necessary to perceive low social class and advanced aged men as a high risk group and prepare management solutions. This study can be used as basic research data of tuberculosis of the elderly of a case of aging population after the establishment of tuberculosis management system in Korea and countries with high incidence of tuberculosis. Keywords: tuberculosis of the elderly, socioeconomic factor, one’s own education level, monthly average household gross income