다수준 분석을 통한 PM10농도와 사망원인의 자살여부의 관련성 : 사망원인 통계(2016) 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

Background and Purpose Intentional self-injury (suicide) has been ranked high among the causes of death in Korea lately, and thus, suicide is an important topic in terms of the public health; among the OECD nations, Korea has been ranked top in terms of suicidal rate since 2003. The risk factors leading to the intentional self-injury are diversified: social, financial, public health and etc. Recently, however, some foreign and domestic researches argue that the air pollution is related to high suicidal rate. Most previous researches have been approached by means of cross analysis and time series data, while few of them used the multi-level analysis. This study aimed at identifying the causes of deaths and concentration of the fine dusts, and thereby, analyzing the correlation between PM10 concentration and suicide. Method of Study This study is a single faceted research using the statistical data on the causes of death in Korea in 2016. This study referred to the Environmental Statistical data published by the Ministry of Environment by month and city for the PM10 concentration. Thus, the data on suicides and PM10 concentrations were combined by month and city. Those whose causes of death were uncertain, those who were deemed much susceptible to suicide and those whose academic background were too poor were excluded from the sample, while those residing in Sejong-si were included in those living in Chungcheongnam-do. As a result, a total of 206,814 dead people were used for the analysis. The variables in the data on the causes of death were set for individual-level variables, while the statistical data on PM10 concentration and the ratios of those aged 65 of the population by city and province, and mental health doctors available and number of the medical departments were set as local variables. Thus, a multi-level analysis was conducted. Results of the Study The demographic variables with regard to the causes of death were some different in terms of distribution. The distribution of non-suicidal deaths were quite equal between male and female, but that of suicidal death was higher (70%) in male, and the mean age of non-suicidal deaths was 73.14 (±00), while that of the suicidal deaths was 52.93 (±00). Unmarried people and white color workers accounted for higher portion of the suicides. The annual mean concentration of PM10 was diversely distributed. The people who suicided had lived in the region with the mean PM10 concentration of 46.46μg/m³, while those who died of other causes than suicide lived in the region with the mean PM10 concentration of 45.93μg/m³, which are significantly different between the two regions (P<0.0001). As a result of the multi-level analysis, the ICC value of the basic model was 0.007323, while the inter-regional distribution was 0.0247. Additionally, the value of the basic model or –2Res log likeli- hood suggests that the multi-level analysis is allowed (P<0.0001). The explanatory power of the model 1 encompassing the individual-level variables was 78.98%, compared with the basic model with no variables, and its regional distribution was 0.001548, and some significant odds ratio. The explanatory power of the model 2 including the regional variables only was 66.69%, and the regional distribution was 0.002451. The values except those of the people aged 65 or older were less significant, and thus, as annual mean value of PM 10 increased by 1, the odds ratio was higher by 1.1%. Lastly, the expla- natory power of the model 3 including individual levels and regional- level variables was 92.02%, the highest among the 3 models. Its regional distribution was 0.000588. The cross ratios among individual-level vari-ables were all significant, and the odds value of the regional variables that was significant was the annual mean PM10 value. According to the model considering the individual- and region-level, as the annual mean PM10 concentration increases by 1 unit, the cross ratio for suicide increases 1.5%. Conclusion As a result of the analysis, the models suggested by this study could explain a considerable portion of the causes of death on both individual and regional levels, and they were also identified to be positively correlated with the PM10 concentration. Although the annual mean PM10 concentration was slightly more correlated with the suicide than other variables, it is hoped that this study will be followed up by future studies that will encompass more diverse variables for the ordinary people.

배경 및 목적 고의적 자해(자살)는 우리나라에서 몇 년간 꾸준히 사망원인 상위를 차지하고 있는 보건학적으로 중요한 주제이다. OECD 국가들 중 우리나라는 2003년 이래 지속적으로 자살률 1위를 유지하고 있다. 의도적 손상을 유발하는 위험요소들은 사회, 경제, 보건 등 여러 분야를 아우르지만 대기오염도 관련성이 있다는 유의한 연구결과들이 국내외로 나오고 있다. 유사 주제 논문들에 대한 검토 나 교차 및 시계열 분석 방법으로 접근한 것이 대다수이나, 지역적 차이 반영이 필요함에도 불고하고 다수준 분석으로 접근한 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 자살의 관련 요인으로서 미세먼지농도를 파악하기 위하여, 국내 사망자의 사망원인이 자살인지 여부와 PM10농도의 관련성을 알아보고자 한다. 연구방법 본 연구는 2016년도 국내 사망원인 통계자료를 이용한 단면연구이다. 연 평균 PM10농도는 환경청 환경통계 포털에 공개된 월 별 도시 별 자료를 사망자의 시 도별 거주지를 공통된 기준으로 병합 하여 적용하였다. 대상자 중 사망원인이 불분명 한 자와 자살의 위험요소로 알려진 혼인 상태, 교육 수준에 결측이 있는 경우를 제외 한 후 세종시 거주자를 충청남도 거주자에 포함하여 총 208,750명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 연평균 PM10농도와 사망원인이 자살인지 여부의 관련성에 대해 사망원인 통계를 통해 조사된 변수들을 개인수준변수로, PM10농도와 통계청 마이크로데이터로 제공된 시 도 별 65세 이상 인구비율, 시 도 별 정신건강의학과 의사 및 진료과목 수를 지역수준 변수로 하여 다수준 분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 연구 대상자 사망 원인이 자살인지 여부에 따른 일반적 특성에서 분포 다르게 나타나는 부분들이 있었다. 비 자살자의 성별 분포가 비교적 동등한 것에 비해 자살자는 남성의 비율이 70%로 높았고, 비 자살자의 평균 연령이 73.14세인데 비해 자살자의 평균 연령은 52.93세였으며 비 자살자보다 자살자에서 혼인 상태 중 미혼자 및 직업군 중 white color의 분율이 더 높았다. 연평균 PM10 농도는 지역 분포가 다양하였는데 자살로 인해 사망한 사람들이 거주한 지역의 평균은 46.46μg/m³자살 이외의 원인으로 사망한 사람들의 평균은 45.93μg/m³으로 유의한 차이를 가진다(P<0.0001). 다수준 분석결과, 기초 모델의 ICC값은 0.007323, 지역 간 분산은 0.02427이다. 추가적으로 기초 모델의 –2Res log likelyhood 값의 변화량에 대해 유의한 값을 얻어서(P<0.0001) 다수준 분석을 해도 좋음을 확인 하였다. 개인 수준 변수들만 포함한 모델 1의 설명력은 변수를 넣지 않은 기초모델 대비 78.98%, 지역 간 분산은 0.001548이고 모든 변수들에 대해 유의한 교차 비 값이 나왔다. 지역 수준 변수들만 포함된 모델2 의 설명력은 66.69%, 지역 간 분산은 0.002451이었고 시 도 별 65세 이상 인구 비율을 제외한 값들은 유의성이 다소 낮았는데 PM10은 연평균 농도가 1단위 증가함에 따라 사망원인이 자살일 교차비가 1.1%높았다. 마지막으로, 개인 수준 및 지역 수준 변수들 모두를 포함한 모델 3의 설명력은 92.02%로 세 모델 중 가장 높았으며 지역 간 분산은 0.000588이였다. 각 변수들 중 개인 수준 변수들의 교차비는 모두 유의하였고 지역 수준 변수들의 교차비들 중에서는 주 관심 변수인 연 평균 PM10농도의 값만이 유의하였다. 개인 및 지역수준 변수를 모두 고려한 모델에 의하면 PM10 연 평균 농도가 1단위 증가함에 따라 사망원인이 자살일 교차비가 1.5%높아진다. 결론 분석 결과 2016년 국내 사망자의 사망원인이 자살인 여부는 개인수준과 지역수준 변수를 함께 고려 할 때 사망원인이 자살인지 여부를 설명력이 상당하였고 연평균 PM10농도와도 수치는 작지만 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 연평균 PM10농도가 상대적으로 다른 개인수준 변수들에 비해 자살로 사망하였는지 여부에 주는 영향력이 낮지만 추후 미세먼지 PM10농도와 자살 및 자살 충동과의 관련성에 대하여 충분히 다양한 변수들을 함께 고려하여 일반 인구에 대한 전향적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.