중소병원 종사자들의 공감피로 및 공감만족이 직무만족에 미치는 영향

Abstract

오늘날 의료환경은 매우 다변화되고 있고, 삶은 복잡하고 다양해지면서 의료소비자들의 서비스에 대한 요구도 더욱 다양화되고 있다. 또한 환경생태계의 변화에 따른 신종 감염병 발생의 위험기회가 증가하고 있고, 가정폭력, 성폭력을 비롯한 사회폭력과 같은 치명적인 사건들도 증가하고 있다. 이러한 사건들을 접한 사람들에게 직접적으로 의료서비스를 제공하는 의료기관의 종사자들 또한 간접적으로 외상사건을 경험함으로써 크고 작은 2차성 외상 스트레스가 유발되고 있다. 특히 2015년 메르스 유행은 의료기관에 종사하는 모든 직원들에게 심각한 불안과 공포를 느끼게 했으며, 상당수가 스트레스를 호소하였다. 본 연구는 인력난이 심하고 급격한 의료환경의 변화로 인해 2차성 외상스트레스에 노출되어 있는 중소병원에 근무 중인 직원들을 대상으로 공감피로 및 공감만족이 직무만족에 미치는 요인을 파악하기위해 진행되었다. 경기도, 인천광역시 및 경상도 소재 허가병상수 500병상미만 규모의 응급의료기관으로 지정받은 4개의 급성기 종합병원의 원무과, 간호부, 의료기사(물리치료사, 방사선사, 임상병리사) 기타 행정부서에서 근무 중인 약 500명의 직원을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 시행하였으며 409명에 에 동의를 구한 후 연구에 참여하기를 동의한 직원들을 조사대상자로 선정하였다. 일반적 특성 가운데 t 검정 및 ANOVA, scheffe test에서 유의한 차이를 보인 연령대, 결혼상태, 종교, 교육수준, 근무형태, 월평균 급여수준, 직위, 현병원 근무기간, 현업무 근무기간을 독립변수로 사용하였으며 상관관계 분석에서 통계적 유의성을 보인 공감피로와 공감만족을 독립변수로 분석하였으며, 직군별로 분류를 하는 경우 모집단 인원수의 편차가 커서 병원전체직원, 간호부, 간호부이외 직원으로 구분하여 연구를 하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 병원 전체 직원을 대상으로 하였을 때는 기혼인 경우가 미혼에 비해 직무만족이 높으며, 근무형태는 교대근무보다는 상근직일 경우가 직무만족이 높았으며 공감피로와 공감만족 모두 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나왔다. 간호부 직원만 대상으로 한 경우는 학력이 대졸이상인 경우가 전문대졸 이하보다 직무만족이 높았으며, 기혼인 경우가 미혼인 경우보다, 근무형태는 상근직인 경우가 교대근무자보다 직무만족이 높았다. 공감피로는 유의하게 나오지 않았으며, 공감만족만이 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 간호부 직원 이외의 의료지원부서 및 행정부서인 경우에는 일반적 특성이나 공감피로가 직무만족에 유의하지 않았으며 공감만족만이 유의한 영향요인으로 분석되었다. 이에 병원에 근무하는 직원들의 직무만족 향상을 위해서는 전체 직원들의 공감피로를 줄이고 공감만족을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안이 마련되어야하고, 간호부직원 경우 교대근무자들의 처우개선에 힘쓰는 등의 간호중재 프로그램을 제공하는 등, 지속적인 반복연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Since current medical environments are becoming various and lives are complicated and diversified, consumer’s needs is getting various. Also, risk opportunities of new infectious diseases have been increased because of change of environmental ecosystem, and critical incidents such as family violence or sexual violence. Medical care workers, who have experienced those incidents indirectly by serving those people, suffer from big and small secondary traumatic stress. Especially, MERSC caused severe anxiety and fear to every staff in the medical institution in 2015, and most of them appealed to stress. This study selected medical employees, who work in small and medium sized hospitals and suffer from secondary traumatic stress due to lack of human resource and radical change of medical environment, and then it is to research how compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction affect their job satisfaction. This study selected 4 hospitals under 500 beds, set as an emergency medical treatment center in Gyeonggi province, Incheon city, and Gyeongsang province, and it conducted online-survey for about 500 employees, who work in hospital administration, nurses, and medical technician (physical therapist, radiation technologist, medical technologist). Then, this study took agreement from 409 and it set the accepted employees research subjects. This study utilized independent variables that age, marriage, religion, educational background, work style, average monthly wage, position, employment period in the current hospital, and employment period in charge of current task, which showed significance in t-test, ANOVA, and scheffe test. This study set independent variables as compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction, which showed statistical significance in correlation analysis. When it comes to job classification, the gap of the number of people in each group is so huge, so that it conducted this research by dividing every employee in the hospital, nurses, and employees except nurses. The results are as follows. When aiming the every employee in the hospital, this study found that married people were more satisfied to their job than unmarried people, full-time workers were more satisfied to their job than shift workers in the work style, and both of compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction could influence job satisfaction significantly. When aiming only the nurses in the hospital, this study found that nurses, who are university graduate or above, were more satisfied to their job than the other nurses, who are college graduate or below, married nurses were more satisfied to their job than unmarried nurses, and full-time workers were more satisfied to their job than shift workers in the work style. The compassion fatigue did not show significance, and this study found that only compassion satisfaction influenced job satisfaction meaningfully. When aiming employee of medical support department and administrative department except nurses, this study found that general characteristics or the compassion fatigue were not significant to the job satisfaction, and only compassion satisfaction was a meaningful influencing factor. Therefore, continuous replication researches would be needed, such as some measures to reduce compassion fatigue and promote compassion satisfaction should be prepared in order to promote job satisfaction of employees in hospitals, and nursing intervention program to improve working environments for shift workers in case of nursing department should be provided.