상급종합병원 진료협력센터 업무의 중요도와 만족도에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze the importance of and satisfaction with the referral center services of the tertiary hospitals as well as the differences of perception between the service providers and beneficiaries. For this purpose, this study sampled a hundred doctors in Gangseo-gu, Mapo-gu, Seodaemun-gu and Eunpyong-gu who had ever referred their patients to any of the 13 referral centers of the tertiary hospitals and a hundred medical staffs who had ever worked for any of the above referral centers for 6 months or longer. Among them, 90 doctors and 95 medical staff responded to the questionnaire survey. The data collected thus were processed for frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, difference analysis and IPA analysis to set subjects' demographic variables, differences of importance and satisfaction perceived, and differences of satisfaction perceived by group. The results of this study can be summarized as follows; The doctors perceived that easy referral, faithfulness of the returned messages and hot line would be important, while they were less satisfied with referral to the intensive care units, return of the patients and medical consulting services. As a result of comparing the importance and satisfaction, it was found that the items showing differences statistically were referral to the intensive care unit, return of the patients and hotline, etc. On the other hand, the medical staff of the referral centers thought that reservation waiting days, return of patients and convergence of the proposals would be important, while being less satisfied with referral to the intensive care unit, fast reaction and medical consulting. As a result of comparing the importance and the satisfaction between two groups, the significant differences were found in check-up and waiting for surgery, return of patients and medical consulting. The doctors' perceived importance and satisfaction were mostly lower compared with the medical staff of the center, while the widest differences between two groups were found in return of the patients. On the other hand, as a result of the IPA analysis for the two groups, it was found that the doctors thought that such aspects as waiting days for reservation, referral to the intensive care unit, return of the patient, fast return, hot line and convergence of proposals should be reformed intensively, while the center's medical staff thought that the quality of medical messages and hot line system should be reformed. In conclusion, medical staff of the referral centers tend to rate the system as more important than the doctors in most cases, while doctors' satisfaction was lower than the medical staff of the center. All in all, it is perceived necessary to enhance doctors' satisfaction with the referral system by reforming referral to the intensive care unit, return of patients and hot line, and thereby activate the medical referral system and thus, solidify the medical delivery system. Above all, the methods of improving the satisfaction directly need to be explored.

이 연구는 상급종합병원 진료협력센터 업무의 중요도와 만족도 차이, 제공자와 제공받는 자의 인식 차이를 확인하고자 시행되었다. 연구대상은 강서구, 마포구, 서대문구, 양천구, 은평구의사회 소속 개원의로 서울시 13개 상급종합병원의 진료협력센터에 한번이라도 진료의뢰를 한 경험이 있고, 두 개 이상의 서울시 상급종합병원 진료협력센터를 이용해 본 경험이 있는 의사 100명과 서울시 13개 상급종합병원의 진료협력센터에 6개월 이상 근무한 직원 100명, 총 200명을 대상으로 했다. 그 중 의뢰의사 90부, 진료협력센터 직원 95부, 총 185부를 회수하여 분석했다. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성, 중요도와 만족도차이, 집단별 중요도차이, 집단별 만족도차이를 분석했다. 분석방법은 빈도분석, 기술 통계분석, 차이분석, IPA분석을 이용했다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 의뢰의사는 연결의수월성, 회신내용 충실성, 핫라인을 중요하다고 생각했고 응급실의뢰, 환자회송, 의학자문에 대한 만족도는 떨어졌다. 중요도와 만족도를 비교한 결과 통계적으로 차이를 보이는 항목은 응급실의뢰, 환자회송, 핫라인 등 이었다. 진료협력센터 직원은 예약대기일, 환자회송, 건의사항 수렴이 중요하다고 생각했고 응급실의뢰, 회신신속성, 의학자문에 대한 만족도는 낮았다. 중요도와 만족도를 비교한 결과 차이를 보이는 항목은 검사 및 수술대기, 환자회송, 의학자문 등 이었다. 의뢰의사는 진료협력센터 직원에 비해 중요도와 만족도가 대부분 낮게 나타났고, 환자회송이 중요도와 만족도에서 모두 가장 큰 차이를 나타냈다. 의뢰의사와 진료협력센터 직원의 IPA분석 결과 의뢰의사들은 예약대기일, 응급실의뢰, 환자회송, 회신신속성, 핫라인, 건의사항 수렴을 집중 개선해야 한다고 생각했고 진료협력센터 직원들은 회신내용 충실성과 핫라인을 집중 개선해야한다고 생각했다. 결론적으로 의뢰의사의 중요도에 비해 진료협력센터의 직원의 중요도가 대부분 높았고 의뢰의사의 만족도는 진료협력센터 직원의 만족도에 비해 낮았다. 응급실의뢰, 환자회송, 핫라인 등의 개선을 통해 의뢰의사의 만족도를 향상시킴으로써 의뢰, 회송을 활성화해 의료전달체계를 공고화 할 수 있기를 기대하며, 직접적으로 만족도를 향상시킬 수 있는 방안제시가 필요하다.