설명의무에 대한 의사의 인식 변화 조사 연구 : 의료법 개정의 영향을 중심으로

Abstract

The Medical law stipulates regulations about the physician’s duty to inform to contribute to patient’s self-determination. This law was most recently revised on December 20, 2016, and came into effect on June 21, 2017. There has been much controversy about this, and it has been questioned whether or not it will be effective for physicians to comply with the duty to inform. Therefore, this study investigated the perceptions of physicians of whether they observed the duty to inform and their legal judgment about that duty, and analyzed how the revision of the medical law may have affected the legal cognition of physician's duty to inform. This study was conducted through an online questionnaire survey involving 109 physicians over 2 weeks from March 29 to April 12, 2018, and 108 of the collected data were used for analysis. The questionnaire was developed by revising and supplementing the previous research (Lee, 2004). It consisted of 41 items, including 26 items related to the experience of and legal judgment about the duty to inform, 6 items related to awareness of revised medical law, and 9 items on general characteristics. The data were analyzed using SAS 9.4 program and descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test and Binary logistic regression were performed. The results are as follows.  Out of eight situations, the median number of situations that did not fulfill the duty to inform was 5 (IQR, 4-6). In addition, 12 respondents (11%) answered that they did not fulfill the duty to inform in all eight cases, while only one (1%) responded that he/she performed explanation obligations in all cases.  The median number of the legal judgment score on the duty to inform was 8 out of 13 (IQR, 7-9), and the scores ranged from a minimum of 4 (4 respondents) to a maximum of 11 (3 respondents).  More than half of the respondents (n=26, 52%) were unaware of the revision of the medical law, 27 (25%) were aware of the fact that the medical law had been revised, 20(18%) had a rough knowledge of the contents of the law, and only 5(5%) said they knew the contents of the law in detail. The level of awareness of the revised medical law was statistically significant difference according to respondents' sex (p < .49), age (p < .0001), career (p < .0001), working type (p < .024), and department(p < .049).  There was no statistically significant relationship between the level of awareness of the revised medical law and the level of legal judgment on the duty to inform. These results suggest that efforts to improve the implementation and cognition of physician’s duty to inform are needed, and it is difficult to expect a direct positive effect from the legal regulations per se. Considering the distinct characteristics of medical institutions and hierarchical organizational culture of physicians, it is necessary to develop a credible guideline on the duty to inform within the medical system, and to strengthen the education of physicians about their duty to inform and its purpose.

2016년 12월 20일 신설된「의료법」상 설명의무 조항과 관련하여, 시행일(2017.6.21)이 일년여가 지난 지금까지도 그 실효성을 둘러싼 논란이 끊이지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 의사 대상 설문조사를 실시하여 의료현장에서 의사의 설명의무 이행/미이행 경험과 그에 대한 법적 판단을 확인하고, 의료법 개정이 의사의 설명의무에 관한 법적 인식에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지를 분석하고자 하였다. 설문조사는2018년 3월 29일부터 4월 12일까지 약 2주 동안 의료기관(지역보건 의료기관 포함)에 재직 중인 의사 109명을 대상으로 온라인 설문의 형태로 진행되었으며, 이 중 불성실한 응답 1개를 제외한 총 108개 자료를 활용하였다. 연구도구는 기존 연구(이윤영, 2004)에서 사용한 도구를 수정•보완하여 총 41개 문항으로 구성되었으며 설명의무에 관한 경험 및 법적 판단 관련 26개 문항, 의료법 개정에 관한 인식 관련 6개 문항, 일반적 특성 9개 문항을 포함하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 SAS 9.4 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계분석, 카이제곱검정 및 피셔정확검정, 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 설명의무를 이행해야 하는 상황에 해당하는 8건의 사례 가운데 설명의무 미이행 경험이 있는 사례는 응답자별 평균 5건(IQR, 4-6)이었으며, 모든 사례에 대한 미이행 경험이 있다고 답한 응답자는 12명(약 11%)으로 나타난 반면 미이행 경험이 전혀 없는 응답자는 1명(약 1%)에 불과하였다. 둘째, 설명의무 이행/생략 사례에 대한 법적 판단 점수는 13점 만점에 평균 8점(IQR, 7-9)이었으며, 최저 4점(4명)에서부터 최고 11점(3명)까지 분포하였다. 셋째, 의료법에 설명의무 조항이 신설된 사실을 전혀 모르고 있는 응답자는 56명(52%)이었으며, 개정된 사실은 알고 있으나 내용은 모른다는 응답자가 27명(25%), 대략적인 내용을 알고 있다는 응답자가 20명(18%), 구체적인 내용을 알고 있다는 응답자는 5명(5%)으로 나타났다. 이러한 의료법 개정 사실에 대한 인식 정도는 응답자의 성별(p < .49), 연령대(p < .0001), 근무경력(p < .0001), 현재 근무형태(p < .024), 진료특성별 주진료과목(p < .049)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 넷째, 의사의 의료법 개정 사실에 대한 인식정도와 법적 판단 정도간에 통계적으로 유의한 관련성을 찾아볼 수 없었다(신설 사실만 알고 있는 집단: p < .759, 신설 내용을 대략적/구체적으로 알고 있는 집단: p < .727). 이러한 결과를 통해 의사의 설명의무에 관한 이행 및 인식 개선을 위한 노력이 필요함을 알 수 있으며, 법적 제제로는 긍정적인 효과를 기대하기 어려운 것으로 볼 수 있다. 의료기관의 특성과 의사의 조직문화를 고려할 때 의료체계 내부에서 공신력 있는 설명의무 가이드라인 마련이 필요하며, 이와 함께 설명의무와 그 취지에 대한 의사교육이 강화되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.