종합병원의 복리후생비 지출이 경영성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 종합병원의 복리후생비 및 각 특성이 병원의 수익성과 생산성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 확인하고자 시행되었다. 연구대상은 전국의 종합병원(225개)과 상급종합병원(43개) 총 268개 병원으로 하였으며, 독립변수인 병원의 특성은 2014년도 자료를, 종속변수인 수익성지표(의료수익, 의료수익의료이익률)와 생산성지표(100병상당 부가가치, 직원1인당 부가가치, 부가가치의료수익률)는 2015년 자료를 사용하여, 각 특성이 1년 후의 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 보고자 하였다. 분석방법은 빈도분석, 기술통계량분석, 단변량분석(t-Test 및 ANOVA), 위계적회귀분석을 이용하였다. 복리후생비가 수익성지표와 생산성지표에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직원1인당 복리후생비가 증가함에 따라 수익성지표인 100병상당 의료수익은 증가하였다. 그러나, 복리후생비와 의료수익의료이익률에 대한 회귀분석결과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 둘째, 직원1인당 복리후생비가 증가함에 따라, 생산성지표인 100병상당 부가가치, 직원1인당 부가가치, 의료수익부가가치율은 증가하였다. 또한, 병원의 각 특성이 병원의 수익성과 생산성에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석을 통해, 대부분의 병원 내부적특성이 100병상당 의료수익, 100병상당 부가가치, 직원1인당 부가가치에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나, 직원1인당 인건비는 의료수익의료이익률에 부정적인 영향을, 100병상당 총직원수는 의료수익의료이익률과 의료수익부가가치율에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 지역적 특성과 병원의 수익성 및 생산성의 회귀분석 결과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이 연구결과를 통해, 종합병원의 복리후생비는 대부분의 수익성과 생산성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 하지만, 의료수익의료이익률에 대한 분석결과가 명확하지 않은 것을 고려하면, 실제로 복리후생비를 집행하고 관리할 때에는, 원가에 대해 충분히 검토가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 또한, 병원의 수익성과 생산성을 향상시키기 위해서는 효율적인 인력관리가 필요하며, 적정한 인건비의 책정이 필요하다는 것을 확인하였다.

This study is to identify how welfare system and each characteristic in a general hospital affect hospital profitability and productivity. This study selected 268 hospitals, including 225 general hospitals and 43 tertiary hospitals across the country. It set each characteristic of hospitals as an independent variable by using 2014 data. It utilized 2015 data for profitability index (medial profitability, medical profit margin) and productivity index (added value per 100 beds, added value per one staff, and value-added medical profit margin) as dependent variables, so that this study wanted to research effects of each characteristic on business performance. As analysis method, it utilized frequency analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, univariate analysis (t-Test and ANOVA), and hierarchical regression analysis. The results of how the effects of welfare cost influence profitability index and productivity index are as follows. First, as increasing welfare cost per one staff, the profitability index of medical profit per 100 beds was increased. However, the result of regression analysis on the welfare cost and medical profit margin was not statistically significant. Second, as increasing welfare cost per one staff, the productivity index of added value per 100 beds, added value per one staff, and medical profit value added rate became increased. Also, through analysis on the effects of each hospital’s characteristic on the profitability and productivity of hospitals, this study found that most of the hospital’s internal characteristics influenced positive effects to medical profit per 100 beds, added value per 100 beds, and added value per one staff. However, this study found that personnel expenses per one staff affected negative effects on the medical profit value added rate, and the total number of employees per 100 beds influenced negative effects on medical profit margin and medical profit value added rate. The result of regression analysis on relationship between regional characteristics of hospitals and profitability and productivity was not statistically significant. According to the results, this study could find that most welfare cost of general hospitals could have positive effects on profitability and productivity. However, as considering analysis results on the medical profit margin is not clear, sufficient review should be required when using and managing actual welfare cost. Also, this study found that effective workforce management is needed for improving profitability and productivity of hospitals and appropriate labor cost should be set.