HIV 지식 수준과 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도의 관련성 : 2015년-2016년 말라위 인구보건조사 자료 분석

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 말라위는 HIV 유병률이 전 세계에서 9번째로 높은 국가로 HIV는 공중보건의 주요 과제이다. 2016년 HIV 감염인의 수는 백만 명, 신규 감염인 36,000명, 에이즈 사망자 24,000명이다. 특히 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인(Stigma)은 HIV 예방 및 치료 관리의 주요 장애요인으로 알려져 있으며, HIV 원인과 감염 경로에 대한 교육 또는 지식 부족으로 인해 나타난다. 그러나 말라위 일반 인구 대상의 HIV 지식, 태도 관련 연구가 부족하다. 이에 2015년-2016년 말라위 인구보건조사(Malawi Demographic and Health Surveys: MDHS) 원시자료를 활용하여 말라위 표본 인구집단을 대상으로 HIV 지식 수준과 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도를 파악하고 이들의 관련성을 확인하고자 한다. 연구방법: 본 연구의 대상은 2015년-2016년 말라위 인구보건조사에 참여한 15-54세 남성 7,478명, 15-49세 여성 24,562명 총 32,540명이다. 연구 참여자의 인구학적, 사회경제적 요인 및 일반적 특성을 기술하였다. HIV 지식 수준과 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도를 파악하기 위해서 t 검정과 분산분석을 시행하였고, 일반적 특성에 따른 HIV 지식 수준과 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도의 차이를 비교하기 위하여 카이제곱 검정을 실시하였다. HIV 지식 수준과 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석(Logistic Regression)을 실시하였다. 모든 통계량의 유의수준은 0.05미만으로 설정하여 분석하였다. 연구결과: 연구 참여자의 HIV 지식 수준은 완전 지식군 32.3%(10,157명, 남자 28.6%, 여자 33.4%), 불완전 지식군 67.7%(21,324명, 남자 71.4%, 여자 66.6%), HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도는 낮은군 72.6%(22,863명, 남자 74.9%, 여자 71.9%), 높은군 27.4%(8,618명, 남자 25.2%, 여자 28.1%)로 나타났다. 나아가 연령이 낮으며, 농촌에 거주하고, 매스미디어와 핸드폰을 접하지 못한 경우 HIV 지식 수준이 낮고, HIV 감염인에 대한 부정적인 태도가 높게 나타났다. 혼란변수를 통제하였을 때 HIV 지식 수준이 불완전 지식군일 경우, 완전 지식군인 경우에 비해, HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도가 오즈비가 1.43(95% CI 1.35-1.52)로 유의하게 높았다. 성별, 연령, 인종, 매스미디어 이용 중 라디오 청취, 핸드폰보유여부, 최종학력, Literacy, Wealth index 등 변수 또한 p<.05 수준에서 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도와 유의한 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결론: 말라위는 HIV 인지와 HIV 지식 수준이 전반적으로 높게 나타났으나, HIV 관련 원인 및 예방에 대한 완전한 지식을 가지고 있는 사람이 많지 않았다. 또한, HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도가 높게 나타나며, HIV 지식 수준이 낮으면 HIV 감염인에 대한 부정적 태도와 관련되어 있었다. 결과적으로 정확하고 올바른 HIV 원인과 감염에 대한 정보 제공은 HIV 예방과 치료 관리의 장애요인이 되는 HIV 감염인에 대한 낙인 태도를 경감하는데 도움이 될 수 있다. 따라서, HIV 정보를 제공하는 중재 프로그램의 효과에 대한 추후 연구가 필요하다.

Background and Purpose: The prevalence of HIV in Malawi is 9th highest in the world and it has been a major challenge in the public health sectors. A million were living with HIV in Malawi and 24,000 Malawians died of HIV in 2016. It was also recorded that 36,000 people had been newly infected with HIV. Stigma towards people living with HIV(PLHIV) is one of the major obstacles for prevention, treatment, and management of HIV, and it largely comes about lack of knowledge about HIV transmission and prevention. However, there have been not enough studies regarding HIV knowledge and attitudes in the general population of Malawi. The aim of this study is to identify associations between HIV knowledge and stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV among Malawian sample population using raw data of 2015-2016 Malawi Demographic and Health Surveys(MDHS). Methods: The study was conducted using 32,040 people who participated in 2015-2016 MDHS as a sample (male 7,478 from 15-54 years old and female 24,562 from 15 to 49 years old). General characteristics, demographic and socioeconomic factors, of the study subjects were illustrated by descriptive statistics. T-test and ANOVA(analysis of variance) were performed using the score of HIV knowledge and stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV to identify HIV knowledge level and aspect of stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV. In addition, Chi-square test was conducted to compare their difference according to general characteristics of the study subjects. Finally, logistic regression analysis with variables which related to stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV was performed to identify association HIV knowledge with stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV. The significance level of all statistics was analyzed with less than 0.05. Result: According to results, the prevalence of HIV complete knowledge and HIV incomplete knowledge were 32.3%(n=10,157, men 28.6%, women 33.4%) and 67.7%(n=21,324, men 71.4%, women 66.6%), respectively. It is also observed that higher and lower group of stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV’s prevalence were 72.6%(n=22,863, men 74.9%, women 71.9%) and 27.4%(n=8,618, men 25.2%, women 28.1%), respectively. The most notable finding is that younger generation living in rural area with rare access of mass media and mobile phone had lower HIV knowledge and more negative attitudes towards PLHIV than. In addition, HIV incomplete knowledge group were associated with higher likelihood of having a stigmatizing attitude towards PLHIV than complete knowledge group(OR=1.43, 95% CI 1.35-1.52)(p<.001) after controlling confounding variables. Variables such as sex, age, ethnicity, radio listening in mass media, owning a cell phone, education attainment, literacy, and wealth index were also significantly associated with stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV at the level of p<.05. Conclusion: Overall, it is seen that HIV awareness and HIV knowledge level in Malawi are generally high but there are fewer people who have complete HIV knowledge. Moreover, an aspect of stigmatizing attitudes towards PLHIV is higher and lower level of HIV knowledge are related to negative attitudes towards people living with HIV. As a result, it is possible to alleviate negative attitudes towards PLHIV by providing accurate information about HIV transmission and prevention. Thus, more study is needed on the impact of intervention programmes which provide HIV information.