Histopathological approach for differential diagnosis of bullous pemphigoid and epidermolysis bullosa acquisita

Abstract

Autoimmune subepidermal bullous diseases (ASBDs) are characterized by the presence of autoantibodies against dermal–epidermal junction structural components. These diseases include several disorders for which molecular target antigens have been identified, and these diseases share clinical characteristics including tense blisters and erosions. However, ASBDs cannot generally be differentiated with clinical features alone. In particular, differential diagnosis of bullous pemphigoid (BP) and inflammatory type epidermolysis bullosa acquisita (EBA) is challenging as the diseases share similar clinical and histopathological findings. The purpose of this study was to examine the reliability of histopathological diagnostic methods for differentiating BP and EBA.

Immunohistochemical staining of type IV collagen (COL4) was performed using 24 BP and 12 inflammatory type EBA skin biopsy samples. The site of COL4 staining was checked to determine if it appeared on blister roof or base. The composition of inflammatory cells including eosinophils, neutrophils, basophils, and mast cells was analyzed in each tissue specimen. Electron microscopic examination of skin biopsy specimens was performed for 11 patients with BP and 3 patients with EBA.

COL4 staining for BP diagnostic sensitivity and specificity were 100% and 82.8%, respectively. For EBA, sensitivity and specificity were 58.3% and 100%, respectively. There was a statistically significant difference in inflammatory cell infiltration. BP had more mast cell (p=0.030) and eosinophil (p=0.002) infiltration than EBA, while EBA had more neutrophil (p=0.049) infiltration. There was no significant difference in basophil infiltration. Basal cell damage and, inflammatory cell infiltration into the epidermis was seen in BP biopsy tissue on both electron microscopy and H&E staining. In addition, these inflammatory cells were attached to necrotizing basal epidermal cells, appearing to ‘hang’ onto the basal cells. However, these ‘hanging’ cells and infiltration findings were not seen in EBA.

COL4 immunostaining is a reliable diagnostic marker for BP, but not EBA. Inflammatory cell composition analysis,especially for neutrophils and eosinophils is a reliable diagnostic tool. The histopathologic feature of basal cell damage with inflammatory cell attachment to basal cellsmay also be a characteristic diagnostic features of BP.

자가면역성표피하수포성 질환 (Autoimmune subepidermal bullous disease, ASBDs)은 표피진피경계부의 구조적 구성 성분들에 대한 자가 항체로 인해 발생하는 질환군이다. 여기에는 몇 종류의 자가항원이 밝혀진 질환이 포함되어 있으며, 단단한 수포와 미란 등의 비슷한 임상적 특징을 가지고 있다. 그러나 임상적 소견만으로는 ASBD에 속하는 질환들의 감별 진단이 어려운데, 특히 유천포창(Bullous pemphigoid, BP)과 염증성 후천성 수포성 표피박리증(Epidermolysis bullosa acquisita, EBA)의 경우 임상 뿐 아니라 조직학적으로도 매우 유사한 소견을 보여 감별 진단이 어렵다. 본 연구에서, 저자들은 두 주요 ASBD인 BP와 EBA의 감별 진단을 위해 새로운 조직학적 방법을 연구하고자 하였다.

이미 진단이 내려진 24개의 BP 피부 조직검사 검체와 12개의 EBA 피부 조직검사 검체를 이용하여, 4형 콜라겐 (Type 4 collagen, COL4) 염색을 시행하였으며, COL4가 수포의 지붕에 염색되는지 바닥에 염색되는지를 확인하였다. 또한 조직마다 침윤하고 있는 호산구, 호중구, 호염구, 비만 세포의 구성을 분석하였으며, 11개의 BP 및 3개의 EBA 피부 조직에 대한 전자현미경 소견도 분석하였다.

COL4 특수염색을 이용하였을 때 BP에 대한 진단의 민감도와 특이도는 각각 100%와 82.8%였으며, EBA에 대한 민감도와 특이도는 58.3%와 100%였다. 침윤한 염증 세포의 구성에 있어서도 차이를 보였는데, BP에서 더 많은 비만 세포(p=0.030)와 호산구(p=0.002)의 침윤을 보였고, EBA에서 더 많은 호중구(p=0.049) 침윤을 보였으며 호염구의 경우 차이를 보이지 않았다. 전자현미경과 H&E 염색 모두에서 BP 조직의 기저세포 손상과 표피로의 염증세포 침투가 관찰되었는데, 이러한 염증 세포들은 괴사하는 기저층 표피 세포에 마치 매달려 있는 듯한 소견을 보였다. 그러나 이러한 소견은 EBA 조직에서는 관찰되지 않았다.

따라서 COL4의 면역화학 염색은 표피하의 어느 위치에서 분리가 일어나는지를 확인하여 BP의 진단에 유용한 방법이 될 수 있으나, EBA의 경우 진단 가치가 떨어진다고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 침윤한 염증세포의 분석과 기저층 세포의 괴사, 염증 세포가 이러한 기저층 세포에 매달려있는 조직학적 소견이 BP의 진단에 도움이 됨을 알 수 있었다.