Causal Inference Between Adiponectin, Body Mass Index, and Aminotransferase Levels: a Mendelian Randomization Analysis

Background:

An association between obesity and hepatocyte injury, or liver disease, has been suggested continuously. Adiponectin’s potential role in hepatocyte protection against lipid accumulation, fibrosis, or cirrhosis has also been proposed. Although many studies on the relationship between obesity, adiponectin and liver disease have been conducted, a causal relationship has not been established due to the limitations of observational studies. In the present study, we investigated whether obesity and adiponectin levels are causally associated with abnormal aminotransferases levels by applying a Mendelian randomization study design using the population-based Korean Cancer Prevention Study-II (KCPS-II) Biobank Cohort data.

Materials and Methods:

Among the KCPS-II Biobank subcohort, 3,793 healthy Koreans without the hepatitis virus infection and extremely high aminotransferase levels were included as the study population. Genome-wide association study (GWAS) was performed to select highly associated SNPs with adiponectin levels and body mass index (BMI). Both of single representative SNPs and the weighted genetic risk scores for each intermediate phenotype were used as instrumental variables for the Mendelian randomization analysis. Their causal effects on the liver enzyme abnormalities were evaluated with Wald estimator and two-stage least squares method.

Results:

Seven independent SNPs and rs4783244 in CDH13 gene associated with adiponectin levels as well as 13 SNPs including rs2030323 of the BDNF gene for BMI were selected as genetic instrumental variables from GWAS analysis. All single SNPs and weighted genetic risk scores used in the analysis were strongly associated with each intermediate phenotype. The association between adiponectin level and liver enzyme elevation was found to be insignificant according to Mendelian randomization analysis, which implied that no causal relationship between serum adiponectin level and liver injury could be found. However, there was a significant positive association between BMI and liver enzyme levels in both conservative regression and Mendelian randomization analysis, indicating the causal effect of obesity on liver enzyme elevation, which is representative of liver injury.

Conclusion:

The present study suggests a possible pathogenetic mechanism that starts from excessive adiposity and is linked to liver injury, with obesity as a causal factor and decreased adiponectin levels as an intermediate result rather than a cause. This result implies that loss of adiposity is essential and should be the primary target for preventive and therapeutic approaches regarding obesity-related liver damage or metabolic liver diseases.

배경 및 연구목적

비만과 간 세포 손상 간의 관련성은 많은 연구들을 통해 밝혀져 왔으며, 아디포카인의 한 종류인 아디포넥틴은 간 세포에 대해서 지방질 축적 및 섬유화 또는 간 경화로부터의 보호 작용 가능성이 제기됨에 따라 다양한 연구의 대상이 되어 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 관찰 연구의 한계로 인해 비만과 아디포넥틴, 그리고 간 질환 사이의 연관 관계에 대한 인과성은 입증될 수 없었다. 이 연구에서는 일반 인구집단 대상의 코호트 자료를 이용하여, 유전 형질을 도구변수로 활용한Mendelian Randomization 방법을 통해 비만과 아디포넥틴 수치가 혈청 아미노전이효소 상승과 인과적 관련성을 가지는지를 평가하였다.

연구 대상과 방법

한국인 암 예방 연구 II (KCPS-II) 바이오뱅크의 정상인 서브코호트에 속한 혈청 아미노전이효소 수치 120IU/L 이하의 간염 바이러스 검사 음성 판정자 3,793명을 대상으로, 아디포넥틴 수치 및 체질량지수에 대한 전장유전체 연관분석(Genome-wide association study, GWAS)을 시행하였다. 노출변수, 즉 중간 표현형과 높은 연관성을 보인 단일염기다형성(single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP) 혹은 가중치를 부여하여 통합한 유전위험점수(weighted genetic risk score)가 Mendelian randomization 분석을 위한 도구변수로 사용되었다. 간 효소 수치 상승에 대한 노출변수의 인과적 영향력은 Wald 방법과 2단계 최소자승법(two-stage least squares, 2SLS)을 통해 측정되었다.

연구 결과

CDH13 유전자의 rs4783244 와 그 외 7개의 상호 독립적인 SNP가 아디포넥틴 수치와 높은 연관성을 보이는 유전 도구변수로 선정되었으며, BDNF 유전자의 rs2030323을 포함한 13개의 독립적인 SNP가 체질량지수에 대한 유전 도구변수로 선정되었다. 분석에 사용된 단일염기다형성과 유전위험점수는, 각 중간 표현형과의 강한 관련성 및 높은 설명력을 보여주었다. 관찰연구에서의 전통적 분석 방법에서는 유의하였던 아디포넥틴 수치와 간 효소 상승 간 연관성은 Mendelian randomization 분석에서는 유의하지 않은 결과를 보인 반면, 체질량지수로 표현된 비만과 간 효소 상승과의 관련성은 Mendelian randomization 분석을 통해서도 유의하게 입증되어 두 요소 간의 인과성을 지지하였다.