Association of binge drinking with risk of hypertension in Korean adults based on the 2010-2012 KNHANES

Abstract

We examined the association between frequency of alcohol drinking and hypertension (HTN) in Korean adults. This cross-sectional study included 15,052 participants who participated in the 2010–2012 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES). HTN was defined as systolic blood pressure ≥140 mmHg, diastolic blood pressure ≥90 mmHg, or current use of anti-hypertensive medications.

In the study population, HTN prevalence was 28.6% in men and 23.0% in women. Of the total population, 13.8 % of men and 13.6% of women were using anti-hypertensive drugs. Binge drinking pattern was defined for men as consuming 7 or more drinks of ethanol on one occasion, and for women, 5 drinks. In men, binge drinking and drinking frequency were associated with HTN. The adjusted ORs (95% CIs) for HTN were 1.422 (1.141-1.772), 1.479 (1.156-1.893), 1.468 (0.969-2.222) in the monthly, weekly and almost daily binge drinking groups in men after adjusting for all confounding factors. (p for trend = 0.003) Women seems to have the higher risk of HTN in the cases of weekly and almost daily binge drinking group as compared with non bingers.

On the other hand, persons categorized as low risk drinking group in men and high risk drinking group in women according to total alcohol intake, showed tendency to have increased prevalence of HTN with the frequency of binge drinking. These outcomes were statistically significant. (p for trend = 0.01 and p for trend = 0.001, respectively) In high risk drinkers of men and low risk drinkers of women were likely to increase in the prevalence of HTN according to the frequency of binge drinking, but did not show statistically significant results. (p for trend = 0.092, p for trend = 0.212, respectively)

In conclusion, our study suggested that frequency of binge drinking was related with prevalence of HTN in adult Korean. More detailed studies are necessary to elucidate the causal relationships between binge drinking and HTN in the future.

본 연구에서는 한국 성인에서 폭음과 고혈압 유병률과의 연관성에 대해 분석하였다. 본 단면 연구는 2010-2012년에 시행된 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여 총 15,052 명의 참가자를 대상으로 하였다. 고혈압 환자는 수축기 혈압 ≥140 mmHg, 이완기 혈압 ≥90 mmHg 또는 고혈압 약을 복용하고 있는 자로 정의한다. 통계학적 분석으로는 chi square 검정 및 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

조사 대상자의 고혈압 유병률은 남성에서 28.6%, 여성에서 23.0%로 나타났으며, 남성의 13.8%, 여성의 13.6%에서 고혈압 약을 현재 복용 중인 것으로 나타났다.

폭음은 소주, 양주에 관계없이 한번의 술자리에서 남성의 경우 7잔, 여성의 경우 5잔 이상의 술을 마시는 것으로 정의하였다.

폭음 빈도에 따른 교차 위험비를 분석한 결과 남성은 폭음 빈도가 증가하면 고혈압 위험이 커지는 것으로 나타났고, 여성은 주 1회, 거의 매일 폭음하는 음주 군의 경우에 비폭음군 (월 1회 미만의 폭음) 보다 고혈압 유병률이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 남성의 경우 다른 변수들을 모두 통제하고 비폭음군과 비교하였을 때, 월 1회 정도, 주 1회, 거의 매일 폭음하는 음주군의 경우 고혈압 유병률은 1.422 (1.141-1.772), 1.479 (1.156-1.893), 1.468 (0.969-2.222)배 높은 것으로 나타났다. (p for trend = 0.003)

또한 한달 간 섭취한 전체 알코올 섭취량에 따라 음주자를 저위험, 중등도위험, 고위험 음주군으로 나누어 분석하였을 때 남성에서 저위험군, 여성에서 고위험군에서는 폭음 빈도에 따라 고혈압 유병률이 통계적으로 의미있게 증가하는 경향을 보였다. (각각 p for trend = 0.01, p for trend = 0.001)

남성에서 고위험군, 여성에서 저위험군에서는 폭음 빈도에 따라 고혈압 유병률이 증가하는 가능성이 있기는 하였지만 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지는 않았다. (각각 p for trend = 0.092, p for trend = 0.212)

결론적으로 한국 성인에서 폭음 빈도와 고혈압 유병률은 관련성이 있다. 향후 이에 대한 대규모 연구 및 인과 관계를 밝히기 위한 연구가 필요하다.