Does long-term care insurance reduce burden of medical costs? A retrospective elderly cohort study

Abstract

Background: The government has implemented the long-term care insurance (LTCI) to support the healthcare needs of the elderly. The purpose of this service is to reduce unnecessary inpatient medical utilization and reduce the burden of excessive medical costs through a substitution effect. Thus, this study aims to examine whether LTCI reduces medical utilization and the burden of medical costs of beneficiaries who have received the service for at least three consecutive years.

Materials and Methods: We utilized the elderly cohort database (DB) of the National Health Insurance Service during 2005-2013. The subjects are 3,029 beneficiaries who received consecutive LTCI services. In addition, we performed a 1:3 case-control match on the propensity score to select a comparison group and the final subjects were 12,116 people, including 9,087 who formed the control group. The dependent variables were semiannually measured medical utilizations (inpatient, outpatient, and drug prescription) and the burden of medical costs at the individual level, and the independent variable is an interaction term (benefit*period) through difference-in-difference analysis. This study adjusted factors that affect medical utilization and then applied the method of generalized estimating equations (GEE) to the data.

Conclusions: Long-term care insurance has led to a significant decline in the utilization rates of inpatient service. The government needs to arrange appropriate criteria, an efficient link system, and a trained specialist who can coordinate inpatient care for patients in an LTCI hospital or facility. The study results also show that the burden of medical costs for LTCI beneficiaries reduced significantly compared to non-beneficiaries, despite the rise in medical costs in the elderly. The positive effect of LTCI supports continuous implementation and expansion of the LTCI service for non-beneficiaries who need care assistance.

서론: 정부는 노인의 장기요양을 지원하기 위해 장기요양보험제도를 시행하였다. 이러한 장기요양보험제도의 도입은 대체효과를 통해 수급자들의 불필요한 입원이용을 감소시키고 과도한 의료비 부담을 낮출 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 이 연구는 장기요양보험제도가 최소 3년 이상 장기요양서비스를 받았던 수급자들의 의료이용과 의료비 부담을 감소시켰는지를 관찰하고자 한다.

자료 및 방법: 이 연구는 국민건강보험공단에서 제공하는 노인 코호트 자료 중 2005-2013년 자료를 활용하였다. 연구대상은 최소 3년 이상 연속적으로 장기요양서비스를 받은 수급자 3,029명이다. 또한 이 연구에서는 비교군을 선정하기 위해 성향점수를 통한 1:3 매칭방법을 사용하여 대조군 9,087명을 추출하였으며 따라서 이 연구의 최종 연구대상은 총 12,116명이었다. 이 연구의 종속변수는 개인단위의 반기별 의료이용(입원, 외래, 약제처방)과 의료비 부담수준이었으며 독립변수는 이중차이분석 방법을 통한 교호작용 항(Interaction term)이었다. 이 연구는 의료이용에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인들을 통제하였으며 통계분석방법으로는 일반화추정방정식 (GEE) 방법을 이용하였다.

결과: 다른 요인들을 통제한 다변량 분석에서 장기요양보험 수급자의 입원횟수와 재원일수가 각각 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 병원유형 중 요양병원에 입원한 환자의 입원횟수와 재원일수가 크게 감소하였다. 외래방문횟수와 처방약 수령횟수는 수급자와 비수급자 모두에서 약간 증가하였다. 수급자의 의료비 부담은 비수급자에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으나 부양 부담은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.

결론: 장기요양보험제도는 수급자들의 입원 서비스 이용과 의료비 부담을 통계적으로 유의하게 감소시켰다. 따라서 정부는 요양병원 또는 요양시설에 입원한 환자들을 조정할 수 있는 전문가를 양성하...