Clinical implication of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase interacting multi-functional protein 2–exon 2 deletion variant in lung cancer

Abstract

Backgrounds: Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase interacting multi-functional protein 2 (AIMP2) promotes cell death through activation of p53 and TNF-α signaling. Its alternatively spliced form lacking exon 2 (AIMP2-DX2) competes with AIMP2 for binding to target proteins, compromising the tumor suppressive activity of AIMP2. In this study, the clinical implication and mechanism of AIMP2-DX2 overexpression was investigated in lung cancer.

Methods: AIMP2-DX2 expression was evaluated by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and immunoblotting in lung tissues from lung cancer mouse models and surgical specimens from lung cancer patients. Autoantibodies against AIMP2-DX2 and AIMP2 were measured in the blood from lung cancer patients and controls by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.

Results: AIMP2-DX2 was overexpressed in lung cancer tissues more often than in non-neoplastic lung tissues from mice and humans. AIMP2-DX2 overexpression in lung cancer tissues was not related with mTORC1 activity. Among various types of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases and anti-apoptotic molecules, AIMP2-DX2 was positively correlated with Bcl-xL expression. Transfecting A549 and H460 cells with a dominant-negative mutant of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) decreased the expression of serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 1 (SRSF1), AIMP2-DX2, and Bcl-xL. Autoantibodies against AIMP2-DX2 and AIMP2 were detectable in the serum of lung cancer patients and controls. A high AIMP2-DX2/AIMP2 autoantibody ratio was an independent significant prognostic factor for poor clinical outcome in lung cancer patients (hazard ratio = 1.83, 95% confidence intervals 1.11  3.01).

Conclusions: These findings suggest that AIMP2-DX2 is a useful biomarker for lung cancer diagnosis and prediction of prognosis. AIMP2-DX2 warrants further study for development as a target molecule in lung cancer.

배경: Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase interacting multi-functional protein 2 (AIMP2) 는 p53과 TNF-α 신호 전달 경로를 통해 세포사를 유도한다. AIMP2의 RNA 대체 접합 (alternative splicing)으로 exon 2가 결실이 된 AIMP2-exon 2 deletion (AIMP2-DX2)은 표적 단백에 AIMP2와 경쟁적으로 결합하여, AIMP2의 종양 억제 기능을 방해한다. 본 연구에는 폐암에서의 AIMP2-DX2 과발현의 임상적 의미와 기전을 탐구하고자 하였다.

방법: AIMP2-DX2 발현을 폐암 쥐 모델과 수술적 치료 후 얻어진 폐암 환자의 조직에서 면역조직화학법과 면역학적 블로팅으로 분석하였다. 폐암환자와 대조군의 혈청에서 효소결합 면역흡수 분석법을 이용하여, AIMP2-DX2와 AIMP2에 대한 자가 항체 농도를 측정하였다. 분석 및 측정된 결과는 임상적 요소들과 비교 분석하여, 의의를 조사하였다.

결과: 폐암 생쥐 모델과 폐암 환자의 폐암과 정상 조직을 이용한 실험에서 AIMP2-DX2는 폐암조직에서의 특이적 과발현이 58%에서 관찰되었다. 폐암 조직에서 AIMP2-DX2의 과발현은 mTORC1 신호 전달 경로의 활성과 뚜렷한 관련이 없었고, 다양한 aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase와 항고사 단백 발현과의 상관관계분석 결과 Bcl-xL 발현과 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 폐암 세포주인 A549와 H460에 signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3)의 우성음성돌연변이체 플라스미드 형질주입으로 억제하였을 때, serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 1 (SRSF1), AIMP2-DX2, 그리고 Bcl-xL 발현이 감소하였다. SRSF1 억제는 AIMP2-DX2발현을 일부 감소시켜, AIMP2-DX2는 STAT3에 의해 발현되며, 일부는 SRSF1에 의해 발현되는 것임을 확인하였다. 폐암 환자와 대조군 혈액에서 AIMP2-DX2와 AIMP2 자가 항체 측정을 통해 검출이 가능함을 확인하였다. 폐암 환자의 혈액에서 AIMP2-DX2/AIMP2 비율이 높은 군은 낮은 군에 비해서 생존율이 낮으며 (18.4 개월 vs. 48.3개월; P = 0.021), AIMP2-DX2/AIMP2의 높은 비율은 폐암환자의 독립적인 예후 인자로 의의가 있었다 (위험비 = 1.83, 95% 신뢰구간 1.11  3.01).

결론: 본 연구결과는 AIMP2-DX2 면역조직화학적 과발현이 폐암 진단에 유용하고, AIMP2-DX2/AIMP2의 자가 항체 비율 증가가 폐암 예후 예측에 유효한 바이오마커임을 시사한다. 따라서, AIMP2-DX2는 폐암의 표적 물질로서의 개발에 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.