Inhibition of CK2 to overcome paclitaxel resistance in gastric cancer

Abstract

Despite advances in treatment, gastric cancer (GC) remains among the most fatal malignancies. Paclitaxel has been used treatment for GC, however, it has limited clinical efficacy owing to drug resistance development. Casein kinase (CK) 2 activation has been implicated in the proliferation of various tumor types and resistance to chemotherapy. Herein, we investigated the mechanistic basis for the association between CK2 activation and paclitaxel resistance. CK2 expression was evaluated by immunohistochemistry in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor specimens from 59 advanced GC patients treated with paclitaxel as second-line therapy. Patients with high CK2 expression (29/59, 39%) showed lower disease control rate (47.7 % vs. 72.3 %, p=0.017) and shorter progression-free survival (2.8 vs. 4.8 months, p=0.009) than patients with low expression.

진행성 위암은 치료 발전에도 불구하고, 여전히 예후가 않좋은 암중에 하나이다. 파클리탁셀은 위암의 주된 항암제 중에 하나이나, 저항기전으로 인해 그 효과는 제한적이다. 최근, Casein kinase 2 (CK2)의 활성화는 다양한 암종에서 종양의 증식과 연관되고, 항암제 저항성과 관계되는 연구가 보고되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 위암에서, 파클리탁셀의 저항성과 CK2 활성화에 대해 조사하고자 하였다. 2차 약제로 파클리탁셀로 치료 받은 59명의 진행성 위암환자를 대상으로, 치료 전 종양조직을 이용하여 면역 화학 조직 염색법으로 CK2 발현을 조사하였다. CK2가 과발현 된 환자는 (29/59, 39%), CK2가 발현되지 않은 환자에 비해 질병 조절율이 통계학적으로 낮았으며 (47.7 % vs. 72.3 %, p=0.017), 무진행 생존율도 짧았다 (2.8 months vs. 4.8 months, p=0.009).

49개의 위암 세포주를 이용하여 파클리탁셀 및 CK2 억제제인 CX-4945에 대한 항증식효과를 조사한 결과 CK2 단백질의 과발현과 파클리탁셀의 저항성과 상관관계가 있었다. 49개의 위암세포주 중에 파클리탁셀에 저항성이 있으며, CK2 단백질이 과발현을 보이며, CX-4945에 민감한 세포 주인 SNU-1세포주를 선택하여, 파클리탁셀과 CX-4945와 병합 치료하였을 경우 항종양 상승효과가 있었으며, PI3K/AKT 경로를 통해 억제됨을 확인 하였다.

결론적으로, CK2 과발현은 위암에서 파클리탁셀의 저항성과 관련이 있었으며, paclitaxel과 CK2 억제제인 CX-4945를 병합치료는 파클리탁셀의 저항성을 극복하는 치료 방법이 될 수 있을 것이다.