Validation of a quantitative 12-multigene expression assay (Oncotype DX® colon cancer assay) in Korean patients with stage II colon cancer: implication of ethnic differences contributing to differences in gene expression

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the Recurrence Score® of the quantitative 12-multigene expression assay and to determine risk groups based on the continuous Recurrence Score® in Korean patients.

Method: A total of 95 patients with pathological T3N0 tumors and mismatch repair-proficient tumors were enrolled. The Recurrence Score® was used to classify risk groups (low risk, <30; intermediate risk, 30–40; high risk, ≥41).

Results: Fifty-four patients (56.8%) were aged over 70 years. There were 49 men (51.6%) and 56 cases of right-sided colon cancer (58.9%). Eight cases (8.4%) had well-differentiated tumors, and 86 cases (90.5%) showed moderate differentiation. Only one case (1.1%) had a poorly differentiated tumor. Three patients (3.2%) had lymphovascular invasion. Sixty-one patients were identified as low risk (64.2%) and 34 patients as intermediate risk (35.8%). There were no high-risk patients. Although not significant, the 3-year recurrence risk increased with the Recurrence Score®.

Conclusion: Distribution patterns of risk groups based on the Recurrence Score®, particularly the absence of a high-risk group, were different from the prior validation studies. These findings suggest that ethnic differences between Koreans and Western patients are potential contributing factors for different gene expressions in the quantitative 12-multigene expression assay.

목적: 한국인 대장암 2기 환자에서 정량적 12-다중유전자 검사의 재발점수에 대한 평가와 재발점수에 따른 재발 위험군을 선별하고자 한다.

방법: MMR-p 이면서 병리학적으로 T3N0인 95명의 환자를 대상하였으며, 재발 점수에 따라 30점 이하는 저위험군, 30-40점은 중간위험군, 40점 이상은 고위험군으로 분류하였다.

통계학적 유의성은 없었으나, 재발점수가 증가할수록 3년 재발율이 증가하는 추세를 보였다.

결론: 재발점수에 따른 위험군 분류상 고위험군이 존재하지 않는 것은 다른 이전의 유사한 검증 연구에서와는 다른 결과이다. 이러한 결과는 한국인과 서양인 환자 사이의 인종적 차이가 정량적 12-다중유전자 검사에서 서로 다른 유전자 발현을 하게 만드는 잠재적 기여 요인이 될 수도 있다는 것을 암시한다.