Transplantation of interleukin-10-expressing human neural stem/progenitor cells for hypoxic-ischemic brain injury in neonatal mice

Abstract

Neonatal hypoxic-ischemic brain injury, a major cause of neonatal death and serious long-term neurological disability, results in extensive loss of cerebral parenchyma, neural cells, and connection. Although promising neuroprotective strategies have been studied, current management of HI brain injury has been limited supportive measures. The brain is a major target for inflammatory mediator actions and that inflammation or cytokines could be neurotoxic with direct effects on nerve cells. Although the mechanisms involved in inflammation-induced early brain injury are not clearly understood, recent evidence has shown that inflammatory responses in the fetus and neonate can contribute towards inflammatory cerebral white matter damage.

Neural stem/progenitor cells are able to continuously self-renew and give rise to both neuronal and glial lineages. Upon implantation into an HI-injured brain, multipotent NSPCs not only engraft, migrate toward lesion sites and differentiate into neural cell types lost to injury, but also provide trophic/immunomodulatory factors, all of which are promising therapeutic options for neural repair.

Interleukin-10 is a typical anti-inflammatory cytokine that limits innate as well as adaptive immune responses protecting the host from immune-mediated tissue damage. In a variety of different cell types, IL-10 not only mediates down-regulation of a broad spectrum of proinflammatory mediators such as IL-1, IL-6, IL-12, IFN-γ, and TNF-α, but also enhances alternatively activated microglia, thereby promoting tissue repair and remodeling.

In this study, we investigated the regenerative ability and action mechanisms of IL-10-transduced human NSPCs (IL-10-NSPCs) using a lentiviral vector implanted into the HI-damaged brain to develop a novel human NSPC-based gene therapy for neonatal HI brain injury. IL-10-NSPC showed increased proliferation, promoted neuronal differentiation over glial differentiation, anti-inflammatory effect on immune cells (microglia and macrophage), and changed polarization of microglia and macrophage from M1 to M2 type both in vitro and in vivo. Implanted IL-10-NSPCs reduced cerebral infarction volume, facilitated neurobehavioral recovery, reduced proinflammatory cytokines levels in the HI-injured brain, modulated inflammation through the polarization change of microglia and macrophage into anti-inflammatory activation, and exhibited neuroprotection and angiogenesis by secretion of growth and angiogenic factors in vivo.

Based on these results, we postulate that IL-10-expressing human NSPCs facilitate functional recovery and neuroprotection after neonatal HI brain injury through synergistically enhanced anti-inflammatory/immunomodulatory properties, neuronal survival and angiogenesis.

신생아 저산소성-허혈성 뇌손상(neonatal hypoxic-ischemic brain injury)은 주산기 가사 (perinatal asphyxia)에 의해서 신생아에서 발병하는 대표적 중증 신경계질환으로 만삭아 1000명 출생아 중 2명에서 발병하고, 약 60%에서 신경발달 장애소견을 보인다. 현재까지의 연구에 의하면 손상된 중추신경계의 재생은 거의 불가능하거나 극히 제한적이기 때문에 대부분의 치료는 합병증을 예방하거나 비정상적인 운동 패턴과 경직을 감소시키는데 중점을 두어왔다. 특히 저산소성-허혈성 뇌손상은 일차손상에 의해 수반되는 염증반응 혹은 싸이토카인 발현으로 인해 뇌 손상을 유래할 수 있다고 알려져 있지만, 그 자세한 기전은 자세히 알려져 있지 않다. 신경줄기세포는 자가갱신(self-renew)하고, 신경원세포 및 신경교세포로 분화할 수 있는 분화의 다능성(multipotency)을 보이는 미성숙 신경 세포이다. 시험관 내에서 증식되어 생체 내 이식이 가능한 신경줄기세포는 숙주 신경계에 이주, 생착, 통합되어 치료적으로 유용한 물질을 분비하고,세포구조학적 및 기능적으로도 적절한 신경세포로 분화 가능하기에 난치성 신경계 질환의 치료에 있어 잠재력을 가지고 있다.

Interleukin-10 (IL-10)은 최초에는 싸이토카인 합성을 억제하는 인자로 소개되었고 향후에 항염증 효과를 갖는 것이 알려졌고, 이후에 IL-10으로 명명이 되었다. 거의 모든 면역세포에서 발현/분비하여 대부분의 면역세포에 작용하여 염증ㆍ면역반응을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 IL-10은 염증성 미세아교세포/대식세포를 항염증성세포로 변화시킨다고 알려져 있으며, 직접 염증반응을 조절하여 염증성 장염(enterocolitis), 다발성경화증(multiple sclerosis), 췌장염(pancreatitis), 당뇨병(diabetes), 내독소혈증(endotoxemia), 관절염(arthritis), 전신성 홍반성 루푸스(systemic lupus erythematosus)와 같은 많은 질병에서 병적 증상의 호전을 가져온다고 보고되어 있다.

본 연구에서는 IL-10을 발현하는 인간 신경줄기/전구세포를 확립하여, 신생아 저산소성 허혈성 뇌 손상 동물모델에 이식하여 세포치료 가능성을 연구하고자 하였다. 그 결과 IL-10 발현 인간 신경줄기/전구세포는 뇌 손상 부위에 이식된 후 뇌병변 부위와 그 주변 부위로 이주하면서 생착함을 보였다. IL-10 발현 인...