Complex with n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and ursodeoxycholic acid dissolves cholesterol gallstones by attenuating cholesterol saturation and suppressing mucin production in mice

Abstract

Background and Aim: The increasing prevalence of cholesterol gallstone (CG) disease has become an economic burden to the healthcare system. Ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA) is the only established medical agent used to dissolve gallstones. In investigating novel therapeutics for CG, we assessed the therapeutic effects of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) with ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA) on CG induced by feeding a lithogenic diet (LD) containing high cholesterol levels to mice.

Methods: Mice were divided into the following seven groups: (A) regular diet (RD); (B) UDC9A; (C) PUFA; (D) PUFA+UDCA; (E) Complex 0.5; (F) Complex 1.0; (G) Complex 2.0. After LD feeding for 8 weeks, 10 mice in each group were sacrificed in order to quantitate GCs formed, and CG was set as the baseline. Therapeutic agents were administered orally and the RD diet maintained for 12 weeks. The levels of phospholipids, cholesterol and bile acid in bile and serum, CG dissolution, gallbladder wall thickness, MUC gene expression in gallbladder were analyzed.

Results: There was no difference in mean body weight and liver weight between each group, and therefore, therapeutic agents did not cause any systemic side effects in the mice. Mice in the complex with PUFA and UDCA treatment (Groups E-G) showed significantly higher stone dissolution than the control RD group (Groups A). Bile phospholipid and bile acid levels were significantly elevated and cholesterol saturation index was decreased in the complex group. Although hypertrophy of the gallbladder wall was evident in mice fed LD, the wall thickness of gallbladder in mice treated with PUFA with or without UDCA was significantly thinner than in mice fed RD. MUC 2, 5ac, 5b and 6 mRNA expression levels were also significantly decreased in the PUFA-fed groups, and this was suppressed by PUFA with or without UDCA.

Conclusions: Complex with PUFA and UDCA dissolves cholesterol gallstone in mouse through increasing the levels of bile phospholipids and bile acid, decreasing cholesterol saturation and suppressing bile mucin formation. Further human study is required to investigate the therapeutic effects of the complex with PUFA and UDCA in patients with CG.

배경 및 목적: 콜레스테롤 담낭담석 질환의 발생빈도가 증가함에 따라 보건건강에서 경제적 부담이 증가하고 있다. 우르소데옥시콜릭산(Ursodeoxycholic acid)은 현재까지 담석을 용해하는 유일하게 증명된 내과치료약제이다. 콜레스테롤 담낭담석에 대한 새로운 치료제를 연구하면서 마우스모델에서 고콜레스테롤이 포함된 고지방식이로 인해 유도된 콜레스테롤 담낭담석에서 불포화지방산의 치료효과를 우르소데옥시콜릭산과 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 마우스는 7개 집단으로 나누었다. (가) 일반식이, (나) 우르소데옥시콜릭산, (다) 불포화지방산, (라) 우르소데옥시콜릭산 + 불포화지방산, (마) 복합제 0.5배, (바) 복합제 1배, (사) 복합제 2배. 8주간 고지방식이 후, 각 집단별로 10마리씩 적출하여 콜레스테롤 담석형성여부와 그 정성적 양을 측정하여 기준으로 삼았다. 이후 12주간 일반식이와 더불어 치료약제를 경구로 투여하였다. 포스포리피드, 콜레스테롤, 담즙산의 양을 측정하고 담석의 용해정도와 담낭벽 두께를 측정하였다. 그리고 담낭내의 MUC 유전자의 표현정도로 측정하였다.

결과: 실험 중 마우스의 체중과 간무게는 각 집단간 차이가 없어 치료약제들이 마우스에 전신적인 부작용을 일으키지 않는다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 복합제를 투여받은 집단들은 대조군인 일반식이를 시행한 집단에 비해 담석의 용해 정도가 통계적으로 유의하게 컸다. 복합제를 투여받은 집단들에서 담즙내 포스포리피드와 담즙산이 증가하여 결과적으로 콜레스테롤용해지표가 감소하였다. 비록 고지방식이한 마우스에서 담낭벽의 비후가 관찰되었으나, 우르소데옥시콜릭산 투여와 관계없이 불포화지방산을 투여받은 집단들에서는 이러한 비후가 감소하였다. MUC 2, 5ac, 6 의 유전자 발현도도 불포화지방산을 투여받은 집단들에서 의미있게 감소하였고, 이러한 효과는 우르소데옥시콜릭산의 투여와 관련없이 억제되었다.

결론: 불포화지방산과 우르소데옥시콜릭산의 복합제는 마우스에서 담즙내 포스포리피드와 담즙산의 양을 증가시켜 콜레스테롤용해지표를 낮추고, 담즙내 뮤신형성을 억제하여 콜레스테롤 담석을 용해시킨다. 이러한 복합제의 효과를 확인하기 위해서는 콜레스테롤 담낭담석을 가진 환자들을 대상으로 하는 임상연구가 필요하다.