The role of Ca2+ sensitization and related pathways in developmental changes of detrusor contraction

Abstract

This study was carried out to analyze the developmental changes of bladder response to cholinergic stimulation in detail, highlighting calcium sensitization (CS) and its related pathways.

Rats were divided into three groups in accordance with reported time of developmental milestones (newborn: day 1-4, youngster: day 5-14 and grown-up: day 15-28). Following cholinergic stimulation (carbachol 5 uM) the contractile response to detrusor were analyzed with respect to three phases (initial phasic, tonic and superimposed phasic contractions). Contractile responses were analyzed by dynamic and kinetic aspects. The responses were further compared in varying external calcium concentrations and in the presence of inhibitors of protein kinase C (PKC) and Rho kinase (ROCK), which are involved in CS.

The responses of newborns were contrasted to the others by the short and brisk initial phasic contractions, prominent tonic contractions and delayed participation of irregular superimposed phasic contractions. With development, phasic contractions became prominent and tonic contractions diminished. These developmental changes of phasic contractions were reproduced when exposed to increasing calcium concentrations. Application of specific inhibitors and molecular phasic analysis revealed that PKC was functional in tonic contractions of the newborn, whereas ROCK took over its role with development.

Within a few days of birth, rats’ bladders experienced drastic changes of contractile mechanisms. These included dominance of phasic contractions from tonic contractions due to increased calcium dependence and the maturational shift of calcium sensitivity mechanism from PKC to ROCK.

소아의 배뇨과정의 발달은 아직 충분히 알려져 있지 않지만 방광근육수축의 발달과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 방광수축은 평활근내의 myosin light chain의 인산화로 결정되며 이는 세포내 칼슘농도에 의존하는 기전과 세포내의 칼슘농도의 변화가 거의 없이도 지속적 방광수축을 가능하게 하는 소위 칼슘민감성수축으로 구분된다. 본 연구는 현재까지 연구가 잘 이루어지지 않은 칼슘민감성수축과 이와 관련된 분자경로에 주목하여, 방광근육수축이 연령에 따라 어떻게 변화하는 지를 분석하였다.

백서를 발달시기별로 세 군으로 나누어 (신생아기: 1-4일, 유아기: 5-14일, 청소년기: 15-28일) 콜린성자극 (carbachol 5μM)에 대한 방광근육의 수축을 세가지 단계별 (초기 상동성 수축, 긴장성 수축, 적재성 상동성 수축)로 분석하였다. 실험은 방광근육절편을 이용하였으며, 다양한 세포외 칼슘농도 및 칼슘민감성수축에 관여하는 분자경로인 protein kinase C (PKC)와 Rho-kinase (ROCK)의 길항제의 유무에 따른 수축반응의 변화를 비교 분석하였다.

신생아 백서의 방광근육수축의 특징은 짧고 빠른 초기 상동성 수축, 뚜렷한 긴장성 수축 및 지연되어 나타나는 불규칙적인 적재성 상동성 수축이었다. 이러한 신생아기의 특징은 연령이 증가함에 따라, 상동성 수축이 더 뚜렷해지고 긴장성 수축은 감소하는 경향을 나타냈다. 세포외 칼슘농도를 변화시키며 분석한 결과 신생아기의 백서에서는 상대적으로 낮은 세포외 칼슘농도에서도 방광근육수축이 유발되어 다른 연령군에 비해 칼슘민간성수축이 더 두드러지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 칼슘민감성수축과 연관된 분자경로의 분석결과 신생아기의 긴장성 수축에는 PKC가 주요 역할을 하며, 연령이 증가함에 따라 ROCK가 그 역할을 대체하는 것으로 나타났다.

생 후 수일안에, 백서의 방광수축기전은 다음과 같은 급격한 변화를 보였다. 긴장성 수축 우위에서 칼슘의존성 증가에 따른 상동성 수축 우위로 바뀌었으며, 칼슘민감성 기전은 PKC에서 ROCK로 성숙에 따른 변화를 나타냈다.