Influence of caudal block on nephro-ureteral recovery after bilateral ureteroneocystostomy in infants with vesicoureteral reflux

Abstract

Ureteroneocystostomy (UNC) is the treatment of choice for unresolved vesicoureteral reflux (VUR). Caudal block is widely used in children undergoing genitourinary surgery. Recently, caudal block was reported to be associated with surgical outcomes. We aim to assess the effect of caudal block in nephro-ureteral recovery on infants after bilateral UNC.

This study included 121 infants who underwent bilateral UNC, of whom 63 received caudal block (caudal block group) and 58 did not (non-caudal block group). In all study infants, a ureteral catheter was placed in one of the two ureters to relieve transient ureteral obstruction after UNC. Additionally, a urethral catheter was placed at the end of UNC. In order to evaluate short-term nephro-ureteral recovery, postoperative urinary output for each catheter was assessed for 48 hr after surgery. Durations of urethral/ureter catheter placement and hospitalization, serum creatinine levels and development of hydronephrosis were assessed to evaluate medium and long- term nephro-ureteral recovery.

Patient characteristics, VUR severity and intraoperative profiles were comparable between the two groups. The incidence of oliguria at the urethral catheter during the first 8 hr after surgery was significantly higher than the non-caudal block group (79.5% vs. 55.2%: P=0.006). Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that the incidence of oliguria at the urethral catheter was associated with caudal block, duration of anesthesia and intraoperative dexamethasone administration. However, there were no significant differences in medium and long-term nephro-ureteral recovery profiles between the two groups.

In conclusion, caudal block could adversely affect nephro-ureteral recovery immediately after surgery in infants undergoing bilateral UNC. Caudal block does not appear to affect medium and long-term recovery after bilateral UNC.

방광요관역류는 소변이 상부 요관으로 비정상적으로 역류하는 현상으로, 역류의 등급이 높거나 열성 요로감염이 반복되는 경우 수술적 치료가 필요하다. 요관방광재문합술은 방광에 요관을 심어주는 수술로서 소아의 방광요관역류의 치료로써 널리 이용되고 있다. 미추차단은 소아의 비뇨생식기 수술에 흔히 쓰이는 부위마취로, 최근 연구에 따르면 미추차단과 수술적 예후가 연관이 있다고 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 현상이 양쪽 요관방광재문합술을 받는 환아의 신장-요관 회복에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

본 연구는 방광요관역류로 양쪽 요관방광재문합술을 받는 12개월 이하의 환아를 대상으로 미추차단 군과 미추차단을 받지 않은 군으로 나누어 후향적 연구를 진행하였다. 모든 환아는 수술 후 요관 폐쇄를 막기 위해 한쪽 요관에 카테터를 거치하였고, 동시에 요도 카테터도 거치하였다. 술 후 48시간 동안 소변량을 조사하여 요도/요관 폐쇄로 인한 단기 신장 –요관 회복을 평가하였고, 각 카테터들의 거치기간, 재원일수, 수술 후 혈중 크레아티닌 농도, 수술 후 수신증 발생 유무 등을 수집하여 중, 장기 신장-요관 회복을 평가하였다.

환자군의 기본정보, 수술 전 방광요관역류 등급, 마취와 수술 항목에서 두 군간 큰 차이는 없었다. 수술 후 첫 8시간동안 요도관에서의 핍뇨의 발생률은 미추차단을 시행한 군에서 현저히 높았다. (79.5% vs. 55.2%, P=0.006) 수술 후 미추차단 군에서 핍뇨가 발생하는 관련인자로 미추차단, 마취시간, 수술 중 덱사메타손 정주 등이 작용했다. 각 카테터들의 거치기간, 수술 후 혈중 크레아티닌 농도, 재원일수, 수술 후 수신증 발생 유무 등 중, 장기적 신장-요관 회복에서 두 군간 의미 있는 차이는 없었다.

결론적으로, 미추차단은 양쪽 요관방광재문합술을 받는 12개월 이하의 소아에서 수술 직후 신장-요관 회복을 저해한다. 중-장기적인 회복 정도는 두 군 간 큰 차이는 없었으나, 추후 더 심도 있는 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.