소생술 후 증후군 환자의 급성 신부전 발생 및 신경학적 장애의 예측인자로서 혈중 neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin의 유용성

목적

병원 밖 심정지에서 소생한 소생술 후 증후군 환자들을 대상으로 혈중 neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin (NGAL)이 급성 신부전의 발생 및 신경학적 예후의 예측에 효과가 있는지를 알아보고자 한다.

재료 및 방법

본 연구는 전향적 관찰 연구로 2013년 10월부터 2016년 4월 까지 세브란스 병원 응급진료센터에 병원 밖 심정지로 내원한 환자 중 자발순환 회복에 성공하여 치료적 저체온 요법 혹은 목표온도조절 치료를 받은 환자를 대상으로 진행하였다. 자발순환 회복 4시간째 혈중 NGAL농도를 측정하였으며 결과 변수는 급성 신손상의 발생 및 좋은 신경학적 예후로 설정하여 혈중 NGAL의 농도와 결과변수와의 연관성을 분석하였다.

소생술 후 증후군 환자에서 급성 신손상 발생의 예측 및 좋은 신경학적 예후의 예측인자로 혈중 NGAL은 유용성이 있다.

Purpose: To evaluate whether predictability of neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin (NGAL) for occurrence of acute kidney injury (AKI) and neurological prognosis in resuscitated patients from out of hospital cardiac arrest.

Methods: This study is prospective observational study. We evaluated out of hospital cardiac arrest patients who were treated with therapeutic hypothermia or target temperature management protocol after return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) from October 2013 to April 2016. Plasma NGAL was measured after 4 hours from ROSC. Outcome variables were developed AKI and good neurologic outcome at hospital discharge. We analyzed the association between plasma NGAL concentration and outcomes.