Identification of evidence for autoimmune pathology of bilateral sudden sensorineural hearing loss using proteomic analysis

Abstract

Sudden sensorineural hearing loss (S-SNHL) is an inner ear disorder defined as a minimum of 30 dB hearing loss over 3 consecutive frequencies in a pure-tone audiogram occurring in less than 3 days. The pathologic mechanism of the disease remains unclear, although autoimmunity has been regarded as one of the suggested causes, especially in the bilateral form. In this study, we aimed to provide evidence for the involvement of autoimmune mechanisms in bilateral S-SNHL using proteomic approaches.

A total of 10 patients with bilateral S-SNHL and 10 normal control subjects were enrolled for this study. First, in a ProtoArray®, 20 proteins showed more than 2-fold greater signal intensity in patients with bilateral S-SNHL than in the control subjects, which suggested the presence of circulating autoantibodies in the patients’ sera and their possible target antigens. Second, western blotting using the subjects’ sera and mouse inner ear protein, for the assessment of the antigen-antibody reactions between circulating autoantibodies and corresponding antigens in the inner ear, showed exclusive bands of molecular weight 63–75 kDa and 35–48 kDa between patients’ sera and mouse inner ear. Third, liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) / mass spectrometry (MS) using proteins extracted from the immunoprecipitation for the identification of the target antigen and autoantibody in the reaction revealed 8 overlapping proteins between the subjects’ sera and mouse inner ear that can serve as candidate antigens and/or autoantibodies.

These findings provide evidence for autoimmunity as one of the pathological mechanisms for bilateral S-SNHL, and suggest candidate antigens and autoantibodies.

돌발성 난청은 특별한 원인 없이 3일 이내에 3개 이상의 연속된 주파수에서 30dB이상의 감각신경성 청력 손실이 발생하는 것으로, 대부분 일측성으로 발생하지만 아주 드물게 양측성으로 나타나기도 한다. 현재까지 돌발성 난청의 원인에 대하여 정확하게 밝혀진 바는 없으나 다양한 가설들이 제기되고 있으며, 특히 양측성 돌발성 난 청에서 자가 면역 반응이 원인일 수 있다는 보고가 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 기존의 연구를 토대로 자가 면역 반응이 양측성 돌발성 난청의 원인일 수 있다는 가설 하에 그 근거를 찾고 원인 항원 및 항체를 밝혀, 질병의 기제를 이해하고 나아가 진단에 활용할 수 있는 생물 지표를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 10명의 양측성 돌발성 난청 환자 및 10명의 정상 대조군에서 채취한 혈액을 이용하여 다양한 단백질체학적 접근을 통해 가설을 증명하고자 하였다. 첫째로 ProtoArray® 기법을 이용하여 상용화 된 9,400개의 인체 단백질과 혈청을 반응시켜 환자군에서 자가 항체의 존재를 확인하고, 이 항체들과 반응하는 후보 항원을 규명하였다. 이어 western blot 기법을 이용하여 환자군에 존재하는 자가 항체가 실제 내이 조직과 면역반응을 일으킴을 증명하였으며, 그 과정 중 환자군에서 공통적으로 반응을 보이는 항원이 존재함을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 고속 액체 크로마토 그래프 질량 분석법(LC-MS/MS)을 이용하여 실제 반응을 일으킨 항원-항체 면역복합체를 분리하고 분석하여 환자군에서 면역 반응이 증가되어 있음을 확인하고, 그 후보 자가 항체를 확인할 수 있었다. 세 단계의 시험 과정 중 중복되는 단백질 8개를 추려낼 수 있었으며, 이는 강력한 후보 항원 및 후보 자가 항체로 여겨진다.

본 연구를 통하여 자가 면역 반응이 양측성 돌발성 난청의 주요 원인임을 밝히고, 그 원인 항원 및 항체로 여겨지는 단백질을 검출하였다. 향후 이들을 이용하여 질병의 진단 및 경과에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.