공적개발원조에서 상향식 사업개발 적용사례 연구 : 페루 찬차마요 건강증진모델학교 사업을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 개발협력에서 문제점으로 대두되는 원조의 효과성과 지속가능성을 제고하기 위해 상향식 방식을 적용한 학교보건사업의 사례분석을 통해 개발도상국에서의 상향식 보건사업개발을 위한 추진전략을 제시하고자 하였다. 페루 일개지역에서 시행하고 있는 건강증진모델학교 사례를 대상으로 문헌고찰과 포커스그룹 인터뷰(FGI), 관찰을 통해 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다.

선행연구를 통해 도출된 기존 개발사업의 문제는 정부가 개발의 주체가 되어 시행하는 하향식(top-down) 개발방식으로 단기간에 빠른 효과를 낼 수 있지만, 수혜자의 참여가 부족하고 일방적이며, 단편적이다. 반면, 상향식(bottom-up) 개발방식의 경우 자발적 참여를 전제로 하여 다양성과 형평성을 추구하며 역량강화를 목표로 전문성 및 지역사회 자원동원 능력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 또한 자발적인 참여를 통해 지속가능성을 제고할 수 있다는 데 가장 큰 장점이 있다.

우리나라 보건분야 공적개발원조는 건축 및 기자재 지원을 바탕으로 수행되어 왔으며, 학교보건도 역시 건축, 질병퇴치를 위한 단일 프로그램과 일회성 교육을 위주로 사업이 수행되었다. 이에 WHO지침에 근거한 상향식 개발방식을 적용하여 건강증진학교 사업을 실시하고 있는 페루의 공적개발원조(ODA)사업을 대상으로 상향식 개발방식의 적용사례를 통해 사업수행 과정과 성과분석 실시하였다.

도출된 개발도상국에서의 상향식 보건사업개발을 위한 추진전략은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 위원회 구성이다. 상향식 사업개발의 추진을 위해서는 수혜자를 중심으로 위원회가 구성되어야하고 책임과 권한을 주어 의사결정이 자유롭게 이루어질 수 있어야 한다. 둘째, 각각의 요구도에 다른 맞춤형 프로그램 실시이다. 주어진 환경 및 자원에 적절한 프로그램을 개발하고 수행하여 그 효과성을 높일 수 있다. 셋째, 참여형 교육을 통한 역량강화 실시이다. 단편적인 정보의 전달이 아닌 상호관계적 정보의 공유를 실시하여 동기부여, 자신감 향상을 통해 인식의 변화, 행동의 변화까지 이끌어 낼 수 있도록 한다. 넷째, 지역사회 네트워크 구축을 통한 파트너쉽 구축으로 향후 사업의 지속성을 제고하고자 한다. 마지막으로 보건시스템 구축이다. 학교보건시스템 구축을 통해 포괄적 학교보건프로그램을 실시하여 통해 학생 및 교사의 건강증진 효과를 증대시키고자 한다.

상향식 사업개발의 성과로는 참여형 역량강화를 통한 동기부여 및 흥미유발 로 자발적인 참여를 증진시키고, 자신감의 향상은 정보의 인지로 인한 지식과 태도가가 수행으로 이어질 수 있도록 하는데 그 의의가 있다. 일개지역의 사례로 다른 국가로 확대 적용시키기에는 다소 무리가 있으나, 향후 개발도상국에서의 사업수행 시 공적개발원조의 오랜 과제인 지속가능성 및 효과성 제고를 위해 상향식 사업개발의 적용을 제안하는 바이다.

The purpose of this study is to propose a new development method through case analysis of health-promoting school adopting a bottom-up approach to improve the effectiveness and sustainability of the development cooperation. Data were collected through literature review, focus group interview (FGI), and observation from health-promoting school in Peru.

Previous studies have suggested existing development projects which adopt top-down development method implemented by the government. Even though this method leads to results in a short period of time, it often one-sided and shows low level of local resident participation. On the other hand, bottom-up development method requires voluntary participation, aims to improve diversity and equity. Also, with the aim of strengthening ability, bottom-up development helps to improve professionalism and community resource mobilization capacity. The greatest advantage of the development method is that it raises sustainability through voluntary participation.

Korea’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) in the public health sector has been focused on the support of construction method and equipment. School health projects have also centered mostly on construction, one-time disease control and education programs. Therefore, this study analyzed the process and results from a health-promoting school in Peru which adopted a bottom-up development method based on World Health Organization(WHO) guidelines.

The following are proposed strategies for bottom-up development methods in emerging countries. First, forming a committee. In order to promote a bottom-up development method, a beneficiary committee must be formed. The committee needs to have specific authority and responsibilities to enable open decision-making. Second, implementation of customized programs suitable for different environment. This allows to develop program that best suits each environment and given resource which leads to increased effectiveness. Third, strengthening capacity through programs that encourages voluntary participation. A mutual information-sharing relationship helps to enhance motivation and self-confidence. This, as a result, induces cognitive and behavioral change. Fourth, improve sustainability of the project by creating partnership within communities. Lastly, building a school health system to promote the health of students and teachers through comprehensive school health programs.