Adipose Tissue Formation Utilizing Fat Flap Distraction Technique

Abstract

Co-regulation between adipocytes and supporting vasculature is considered a significant process in adipose tissue generation. The objective of this study was to evaluate the mechanical and biological effects of a distraction technique on adipose tissue formation and maintenance. Based on the hypothesis that fat flaps gradually receding from each other can develop an adipose tissue construct, perforated polycarbonate syringe-shaped chambers were implanted in rabbit model. Latency (1 week) and distraction (3 weeks) periods were followed by a consolidation period in different experimental groups (4, 8, and 12 week). In the distraction group, the volume of fat pad gradually increased up to 16 weeks. A transition zone was observed at 8 weeks, indicating the initiation of tissue generation. Histomorphologic analysis showed adipose and collagen connective tissue at 8 weeks. At 16 weeks, the relative composition has altered significantly. Adipose components occupied most of the tissue, and connective tissue was reduced. Blood vessels with endothelial lining were noted adjacent to adipocyte clusters, as well as in inter-adipocyte areas. The vessels had increased in number and were evenly distributed by 16 weeks. The distraction technique produced more balanced adipose tissue generation than a non-distraction method, demonstrating the co-development of adipose and vascular tissues.

지방 조직 생성에 있어 지방 세포와 혈관 형성 간 상호 작용은 중요한 과정으로 여겨진다. 본 실험의 목적은 지방 조직 신연술이 지방 조직 형성 및 유지에 미치는 물리적 생물학적 효과를 확인 하는 것이다. 지방 조직 피판을 거상하여, 적절한 시간 간격과 양을 정해 조직간 간격을 점차 멀어지게 하면 지방 조직 구조물이 생성된다는 가설하에 다공성 폴리카보네이트 주사기형 신연기를 가토 모델에 적용하였다.

30 마리의 가토를 본 실험을 위해 사용하였으며 15 마리에 지방 조직 신연 모델을 적용 (실험군: 1A, 1B, 1C군), 15 마리는 비신연 모델을 적용 (대조군: 2A, 2B, 2C군) 하였다. 두개의 지방 조직 피판을 가토 경부의 배측에서 거상한 후 실험 계획에 따라 신연기에 고정하였다. 1주간 휴지기 (latency) 와 3주간 신연기 (distraction) 이후 실험군에 따라 경화기 (consolidation) 를 정하였다. (1A군-4주, 1B군-8주, 1C군-12주) 이후 신연기 내에 생성된 조직을 채취하여, 육안 검사와 부피 측정을 하였다. 현미경 조직 검사를 위해 지방 조직 절편을 (1) 헤마톡실린 에오신 염색, (2) 마손 삼색 염색, (3) CD31 면역조직화학염색으로 처리하였다.

실험군에서 지방 조직의 부피는 16주간의 실험기간동안 점차 증가 하였다 (최종 부피 1.92 ± 0.06 ml). 통계적으로 의미있는 증가는 8주, 12주에 관찰 되었다 (1A군: 1.14 ± 0.13 ml, 1B군: 1.65 ± 0.16 ml, p < 0.05). 현미경 조직검사상 8주째 풍부한 지방 조직이 관찰 되었으며, 부분적으로 콜라겐과 피브린을 포함한 결합조직이 확인 되었다. 실험군 16주째 조직내 상대적인 구성 성분이 의미있는 변화를 보였다. 지방 세포 비율이 증가한 반면 결합조직 비율은 감소하여, 조직 대부분이 지방 세포 조직으로 구성 되었다. 또한, 내피 세포로 구성된 혈관이 지방조직군 주변과 지방세포 사이구역에서 관찰 되었다. 혈관 개수는 16주 동안 의미있는 증가를 보였으며, 지방 조직내에 균일하게 분포 하였다.

지방 조직 신연 모델을 통해 16주 동안 지방조직의 점진적인 증가를 확인 하였다. 실험군 8주째 조직 형성 개시를 증명하는 이행 구역 (transition zone)이 관찰 되었다. 신연 모델에서 비신연 모델 보다 혈행이 풍부한 지방 조직 형성을 관찰 하였다. 대조군과 비교하였을 때, 지방 조직 신연술을 통해 더 균형있는 지방 세포 및 혈관 조직 형성을 확인할 수 있었다.