Regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokine and Type Ⅰ,Ⅱ interferon expression in poly I:C treated Human OAS3-deficient HT1080 cells

Abstract

The mammalian innate immune system uses several sensors of double-stranded RNA(dsRNA) to develop the interferon response. Among these sensors, the 2',5'-oligoadenylate synthetases (OAS) produce 2',5'-linked RNA molecules (2-5A) that accelerate RNA degradation in mammalian tissues. In humans, the OAS family consists of four members: OAS1, OAS2, OAS3, and OASL. OAS1, OAS2, OAS3 have 2',5'-oligoadenylate synthetase activity, whereas OASL has no this activity despite sharing significant sequence similarity with the other OAS proteins. Mainly previous papers focused on the correlation between OAS1 and antiviral effect, however, correct roles of OAS3 are unknown. Here, we generated the OAS3 knockout cells through CRISPR-CAS9 to examine the antiviral function of human OAS3. We found that expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, Type Ⅰ,Ⅱ interferon was significantly reduced in poly I:C treated OAS3 deficient cell and RNA degradation decreases upon activation of TLR3 signaling by intra-cellular poly I:C transfection in OAS3 knockout cells. In detail, those results provide a severe reduction in IFN-β,γ, IL-6 and TNF induction during stimulation by poly I:C. In contrast, IL-1β induction is enhanced by poly I:C. Taken together, these results indicated human OAS3 modulates expression of IFN-β involved in TypeⅠ interferon, IFN-γ related to TypeⅡ interferon, IL-6 and TNF engaged in pro-inflammatory cytokine and RNA degradation.

포유동물의 선천성 면역 시스템은 인터페론 반응을 향상하기 위해 두 가닥 RNA에 대한 여러 가지 감시자를 사용한다. 이 감시자 중에 2`,5`-oligoadenylate synthetases (OAS)는 포유동물의 조직에서 RNA 분해를 촉진하는 2`,5`-linked RNA molecules (2-5A)를 생산한다. 사람에서 OAS family는 OAS1, OAS2, OAS3, OASL 네 종류로 구성된다. OAS1, OAS2, OAS3는 2`,5`-oligoadenylate synthetase 활성을 가지지만, OASL은 이 활성을 가지지 않는다. 그런데도 다른 OAS 단백질들과 서열의 유사성을 많이 가지고 있다. 주로 이전 논문들에서는 OAS1 과 항바이러스 효과의 상호 연관성에 대해 중점을 두고 있었고, OAS3의 역할에 대해서는 잘 알려지지 않았다. 여기, 우리는 사람 OAS3의 항바이러스 기능을 조사하기 위해 CRISPR-CAS9을 이용하여 OAS3가 결여된 세포를 만들었다. 우리는 OAS3가 결여된 세포에서 전염증성 사이토킨과 타입 Ⅰ,Ⅱ 인터페론의 발현량이 현저히 줄어드는 것과 세포 내부로 poly I:C를 형질주입시켜 TLR3를 활성화했을 때 RNA 분해도 감소하는 것을 발견했다. 자세히 말하면, 그 결과는 poly I:C 자극에 대해 IFN-β, IFN-γ, IL-6, TNF 의 발현이 급격히 줄어든 것을 보여준다. 반대로 IL-1β의 발현은 poly I:C 자극 때문에 늘어난다. 통틀어 봤을 때, 이 결과들은 사람 OAS3가 타입Ⅰ인터페론인 IFN-β, 타입Ⅱ 인터페론인 IFN-γ, 전염증성 사이토카인인 IL-6, TNF의 발현과 RNA 분해를 조절함을 설명해 준다.