Isolation, molecular characterization, and transplantation of PSA-NCAM(-) neural crest stem cells from human pluripotent stem cells

Abstract

Tumorigenic potential of human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) is an important issue in clinical applications. To minimize and eliminate risk factors of tumor formation, strategies have been proposed to predifferentiate hPSCs into specific cell types in vitro or to isolate desired cell types via targeted cell sorting before their applications. Despite many efforts, PSC-derived neural precursor cell (NPC)-based therapeutic strategies have repeatedly resulted in tumor formation even though pluripotent cells were not detected when treating neurological disorders of the central nervous system (CNS) in animal models. In identifying risk factors for the tumorigenicity of NPC-based transplantation therapy, previous attempts have overlooked a key neurodevelopmental process - the emergence of multipotent neural crest stem cells (NCSCs) during the early neural induction process. Heterogeneity of the ‘early’ SOX1- and PAX6-expressing NPCs were carefully evaluated and found that polysialic acid-neural cell adhesion molecule (PSA-NCAM)-negative cells among the early NPCs caused tumorigenesis, whereas PSA-NCAM+ cells were nontumorigenic. Comprehensive molecular profiling, global gene analysis, and multilineage differentiation of PSA-NCAM- cells strongly support that they are multipotent NCSCs that could differentiate into both ectodermal and mesodermal lineages. The following study also demonstrated that the removal of PSA from PSA-NCAM+ cells leads to increased neural crest marker expression. Transplantation of PSA-NCAM- cells in a gradient manner mixed with PSA-NCAM+ cells resulted in a proportional increase in mesodermal tumor formation and unwanted grafts such as PERIPHERIN+ cells or pigmented cells in the rat brain. Therefore, this study suggest that NCSCs are a new player for tumorigenesis in hPSC-derived NPC-based therapy and removal of PSA-NCAM- cells eliminates the tumorigenic potential originating from NCSCs after transplantation into the CNS.

인간 전분화능줄기세포(human pluripotent stem cells, hPSCs)의 발암 잠재력(tumorigenic potential)은 임상 적용에 있어서 중요한 문제이다. 현재까지는 종양 형성의 위험 요인을 최소화하고 제거하기 위해 인간 전분화능줄기세포를 특정한 세포로 선분화(pre-differentiation)하거나 표적 세포만 선별하여 분리시키는 전략이 이용되어 왔다. 그러나 인간 전분화능줄기세포 유래 신경전구세포를 중추 신경계(central nervous system, CNS) 질환 동물모델의 세포 치료에 이용하는 경우, 전분화능줄기세포가 검출되지 않음에도 반복적으로 종양이 형성되는 결과가 도출되었다. 이는 신경전구세포를 기반으로 한 이식치료의 위험인자를 확인하는 과정 중 중요한 신경 발달과정 중 하나인 다분화능 신경능선줄기세포(neural crest stem cells, NCSCs)의 발생을 간과했기 때문이었다. 본 연구는 신경전구세포 기반치료의 원천세포인 SOX1과 PAX6를 동시 발현하는 신경전구세포를 분석하여 polysialic acid-neural cell adhesion molecule(PSA-NCAM) 음성세포가 초기 신경전구세포 배양 개체군을 오염시키며 이질성의 원인이 된다는 것을 밝히고, 그들이 종양 형성의 위험 요인이라는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 종합적인 분자 프로파일링, 글로벌 유전자 분석 및 유도분화를 통하여 PSA-NCAM 음성세포가 외/중배엽 계통으로 분화 가능한 다분화능 신경능선줄기세포임을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 PSA를 PSA-NCAM 양성세포에서 제거하였을 때 신경능선줄기세포의 마커 발현이 증가하였고, PSA-NCAM 양성 그리고 음성세포를 단계적으로 혼합하여 쥐의 뇌에 이식하였을 때, 중배엽 유래 종양 및 PERIPHERIN 양성세포와 색소세포의 형성이 비례하여 증가하는 결과가 도출되었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여 신경능선줄기세포가 인간 전분화능줄기세포 유래 신경전구세포 기반치료에 있어 새로운 종양형성 인자임을 제안하며 중추 신경계에 이식치료 시 PSA-NCAM 음성세포를 제거하는 것이 발암 가능성을 억제한다고 판단한다.