Peripapillary choroidal thickness change of polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy after anti-vascular endothelial growth factor

Abstract

PURPOSE: To investigate peripapillary choroidal thickness (PCT) of polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV) and exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD), and to evaluate their responses to anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF).

METHODS: Thirty eyes with PCV and 25 eyes with exudative AMD who were treatment naïve were included in the study. PCT and subfoveal choroid thickness (CT) were evaluated before and after intravitreal anti-VEGF.

RESULTS: The initial mean PCT of PCV (153.78 ± 56.23 µm) was thicker than that of exudative AMD (88.77 ± 23.11 µm, P < 0.001). Temporal, superior, nasal, and inferior PCT of PCV were all thicker than exudative AMD (all, P < 0.05). After anti-VEGF, the mean PCT of PCV was significantly reduced (134.17 ± 41.66 µm, P < 0.001) but not in exudative AMD (86.87 ± 22.54 µm, P = 0.392). PCT in each quadrant showed a similar tendency.

CONCLUSIONS: PCV exhibit a thick choroid overall in both the peripapillary and macula regions. Both regions decrease in thickness after anti-VEGF in PCV, but not in exudative AMD. In exudative AMD, subfoveal CT decreased but the peripapillary region did not.

목적: 결절성 맥락막 혈관병증과 나이관련 황반변성에서의 시신경 주변부 맥락막 두께의 차이와 항 혈관내피세포 형성인자 안구내 주사술시 각 질환에서 시신경주변부 맥락막 두께 변화의 차이를 알아본다.

방법: 새로 진단받고 치료를 시작한 결절성 맥락막 혈관병증 30안과 나이관련 황반변성 25안을 대상으로 항 혈관내피세포 형성인자 주사술 전 후 시신경 주변맥락막 두께와 망막중심두께를 측정하였다.

결론: 결절성 맥락막혈관병증에서 맥락막 두께는 시신경주변과 망막중심부 모두에서 나이관련 황반변성보다 두꺼웠다. 두 영역 모두 항 혈관내피세포 형성인자 안구내 주사술 후 의미 있게 두께가 감소하였다. 나이관련 황반변성에서는 망막 중심부 맥락막 두께는 주사술 후 줄어들었으나 시신경주변부는 그렇지 않았다.