Effectiveness of combination hydroxyapatite and BMP-2 as alternatives to autologous bone graft in a male osteopenia rat model

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of not only orchiectomy on bone formation and resorption but also combination hydroxyapatite and BMP-2 as alternatives to autologous bone graft in a male osteopenia rat model.

Materials & Methods: A total of 41 Sprague-Dawley rats were randomized into 5 study groups. Group 1 have 9 rats and another group have 8 rats. Orchiectomy and posterior lumbar fusion were performed bilaterally on 10-week-old rats. Group 1 underwent posterior lumbar fusion with autologus bone graft, which was obtained from the tail bone, Group 2 received a hydroxyapatite, beta Tricalcium Phosphate (HA/b-TCP) graft, and Group 3 received HA/b-TCP with BMP-2. Group 4 underwent orchiectomy without posterior spinal fusion, and Group 5 underwent sham surgery as the control group. Each group was euthanized 12 weeks post-operatively and lumbar vertebras were obtained. Serum bone markers including serum osteocalcin, alkaline phosphatase (ALP), and collagen type 1 cross-linked C-telopeptide (CTX) were analyzed 12 weeks post-operatively. Femoral and lumbar spine BMD were measured using micro computed tomography scans. Fusion assessment with manual palpation was used to compare the effects of combination hydroxyapatite and BMP 2 to those of autologous bone. We adopt the grading system from the literature and scored the fusion status, we were also able to divide between grade 0 and 1.

Results: After orchiectomy, serum osteocalcin, ALP, CTX decreased gradually; in contrast, N-terminal type 1 procollagen (P1NP) showed a slight increase but no significant change. Lumbar BMD in the orchiectomy group was 0.492 (±0.038) at week 12 post-surgery. Fusion scores showed moderate to good bone growth in the autologus bone graft group, moderate bone growth in the HA/b-TCP graft group, and excellent bone growth in the HA/b-TCP with BMP-2 graft group.

Conclusion: The effectiveness of autologous bone used for posterior spinal fusion is already well known. This study revealed that the combination of hydroxyapatite and BMP-2 is also effective for spinal bone fusion in male osteopenia.

실험 방법: 본 총 41마리의 백서를 임의로 5개의 군으로 할당한다. 제 1군은고환절제술 시행 후 꼬리뼈를 이용한 자가골 척추 후방 유합술을 시행 하였다. 제 1군의 쥐를 9마리로, 나머지를 8마리로 하였다. 제 1군에서 한 마리의 쥐가 수술 후 생존하지 못하였다. 제 2군은 hydroxyapatite와 beta Tricalcium phosphate를 사용하여 척추 후방 유합술을 시행 하였다. 제 3군은 hydroxyapatite와 beta Tricalcium phosphate의 복합체와 BMP-2를 사용하여 척추 후방 유합술을 시행 하였다. 제 4군은 고환 절제술만 시행 하였고, 후방 유합술은 시행 하지 않았다. 제 5군은 가장 수술 군이었다. 골대사 혈청 지표는 고환 절제 군과 가장 수술 군에서 수술 후 12주에 심장에서 채취하였다. 수술 후 12주에 백서를 희생하여 골편을 채취하여 분석 하였다.

결과: 고환절제 후 혈청 osteocalcin, alkaline phosphatase (ALP)와 collagen type 1 cross-linked C-telopeptide (CTX) 는 점차 감소하였고, 대조적으로, N-terminal type 1 procollagen (P1NP) 는 조금 상승하는 것이 보였으나 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았다. 대퇴골과 요추 골밀도의 경우 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 관찰되었다. 유합의 정도는 자가골 이식의 경우 중간에서 높은 정도, HA/b-TCP를 이식한 군에서는 낮거나 중간 정도, HA/b-TCP를 BMP-2와 같이 사용한 경우는 높은 정도로 관찰되었다.

결론: hydroxyapatite와 beta Tricalcium phosphate의 조합과 BMP-2의 사용은 척추 유합 수술에서 자가골 이식을 시행한 경우보다 더 효과적인 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 그러므로, 골감소증 남성의 척추 유합수술에서 hydroxyapatite와 BMP-2의 사용은 자가골 이식 대체제로서 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.