Genetic characteristics of and β-lactams effects on imipenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa clinical isolates

Abstract

We conducted this study to investigate the characteristics and their resistant patterns of carbapenemase producing imipenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (IRPA) clinical isolates. In addition, we evaluated the antimicrobial effects of β-lactams as detected by time-kill curve methods on CRPA isolates susceptible to ceftazidime. A total of 215 nonduplicate P. aeruginosa isolates were collected from hospitalized patients at 8 hospitals through a prospective surveillance study. Their susceptibility to 8 antibiotics and the existence of carbapenemase genes were investigated. Multi-locus sequence typing and sequencing of the oprD gene were performed to determine epidemiological characteristics of IRPA isolates. Time-kill curve methods in standard inoculum and high inoculum were performed on IRPA isolates susceptible to ceftazidime to evaluate the antimicrobial effects of β-lactams. Carbapenemase genes were identified in 34 (15.8%) P. aeruginosa isolates. Carbapenemase producers were significantly more resistant to all β-lactam and non-β-lactam antibiotics. Moreover, nine isolate (26.5%) were resistant to all drugs tested including colistin. Thirty-three isolates were positive for blaIMP-6 genes, and one isolate was positive for blaVIM-2 gene, which belonged to ST235. The oprD gene sequences showed the identical mutation in all ST235 isolates carrying blaIMP-6, that is, a 1 base pair deletion at position 209. Mutational inactivation of oprD is the main mechanism of IRPA isolates susceptible to ceftazidime. Most of the examined clinical isolates had simultaneous downexpression of OprD and increased MexAB–OprM expression. A pronounced decrease in the rate of bacterial killing of IRPA isolates susceptible to ceftazidime by ceftazidime was shown at a high CFU, whereas piperacillin/tazobactam achieved similar killing activity at standard conditions and at a high inoculum. In conclusion, our study demonstrated that increasing IMP-6-harbouring ST235 P. aeruginosa isolates are considered a significant clinical threat in Korea because there remain few alternatives for the treatment of systemic infections. Moreover, we report the co-occurring blaIMP-6 and a frameshift mutation of a 1-bp deletion of nt209ΔT in an IMP-6-producing P. aeruginosa ST235 strain. Our study also suggests the use of piperacillin/tazobactam rather than ceftazidime in patients with CRPA isolates susceptible to ceftazidime, especially in high-inoculum infections such as endocarditis and osteomyelitis.

본 연구는 carbapenemase를 분비하는 imipenem 내성 Pseudomonas aeruginosa (imipenem-resistant P. aeruginosa, IRPA) 임상균주의 특징과 그것의 항생제 내성패턴을 알고자 시행되었다. 더불어 ceftazidime에 감수성이 있는 IRPA에서의 β-lactams 항생제의 효과를 알고자 time-kill 연구를 진행하였다. 전향적 연구를 통해 8개의 병원에서 총 215개의 P. aeruginosa 균주가 수집되었다. 모든 균주에서 8개의 항생제에 대한 감수성과 carbapenemase 유전자의 유무를 확인하였다. IRPA의 역학적 특성을 확인하기 위해 Multi-locus sequence typing와 oprD 유전자분석을 시행하였다. ceftazidime에 감수성이 있는 IRPA에서의 β-lactams 항생제의 효과를 알고자 표준농도와 고농도의 균주에서 time-kill 연구를 진행하였다. Carbapenemase 유전자는 34 (15.8%) 균주에서 발견되었다. Carbapenemase 유전자를 가지고 있는 P. aeruginosa 균주가 그렇지 않은 균주에 비해 모든 항생제에 대해 내성률이 높았다. 더욱이 9균주 (26.5%) 에서는 colistin을 포함한 실험한 모든 항생제에 내성을 나타내고 있었다. 33균주에서 blaIMP-6 유전자를 한균주에서 blaVIM-2 유전자를 가지고 있었으며 모든 균주는 ST235로 분류되었다. oprD 유전자 분석상 ST235 모든 균주는 같은 변이를 보였는데 209번째 염기의 소실을 보이고 있었다. Ceftazidime에 감수성을 보이는 IRPA의 주된 내성기전은 OprD의 발현감소로 나타났다. Ceftazidime에 감수성을 보이는 대부분의 IRPA는 OprD의 발현감소 외에 MexAB–OprM의 과발현이 동시에 나타나고 있었다. Ceftazidime에 감수성을 보이는 IRPA 균주의 고농도에서 ceftazidime에 대한 살균효과 감소가 현격하게 나타났으나, piperacillin/tazobactam은 표준농도와 고농도에서 유사한 살균효과를 보였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 IMP-6을 함유하는 ST235 P. aeruginosa의 증가가 국내에서 중요한 임상적 위협이 될 것이라는 것을 보여주었다. 더불어 IMP-6을 함유하는 ST235 P. aeruginosa 균주가 frameshift mutation of a 1-bp deletion of nt209ΔT 의 특성을 보임을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 또한 ceftazidime에 감수성을 보이는 IRPA에 의한 감염증에서는 ceftazidime 사용보다는 piperacillin/tazobactam 사용을 권하는 실험 결과를 보여주었다.