의료용 인공지능의 허가에 대한 비교제도론적 고찰 : 미국·유럽·중국·일본을 중심으로

Abstract

인공지능 기술의 발전으로 헬스케어 산업이 빠르게 변화하고 있고, 미국과 유럽, 중국, 일본 등 국가에서는 지속적으로 인공지능 관련 프로젝트 및 스타트업에 투자를 하고 있다. 하지만 최근 의료기기 산업의 변화에도 불구하고 관련 법규 및 가이드라인이 아직까지 세계 어느 국가에서도 나오지 않은 상황이다.

본 논문은 현재 개발 중이거나 이미 일부 의료기관에서 사용 중인 인공지능 활용 의료기기에 대한 제도를 분석하였다. 구체적으로, 저자는 본 고에서 미국 FDA나 EU CE 허가 등을 받기 위한 인증 및 허가 절차를 정리하고, 이미 허가를 받은 의료용 인공지능이 해당 등급을 부여받은 이유와 과정 등을 알아보았다.

그 다음으로 저자는 각국의 의료기기 허가 절차를 분석함으로써 우리나라의 허가제도의 문제점을 분석하였다. 첫째, 3자 기관을 통해 의료기기 승인을 받을 수 없다는 점이다. 둘째, 인공지능 분야 기술 개발을 통괄하는 컨트롤타워의 부재이다. 셋째, 의료용 인공지능 도입을 위한 법제도가 마련되지 않았으며, 마지막으로 관련 분야 전문가 양성을 위한 환경이 조성되어 있지 않다는 것이다.

결론적으로, 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 저자가 제안하는 개선방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유럽연합과 일본의 경우와 같이 3자 기관을 통한 허가를 진행해 승인 절차에 걸리는 시간을 줄이고 절차를 축소화 해야 한다. 둘째, 인공지능의 개발 및 허가와 관련되어 있는 뚜렷한 정부 조직이 구성되어야 하며, 컨트롤타워 역할을 해야 한다. 셋째, 법제도를 개선해 인공지능 기술이 다양한 분야와 융합되어 발전할 수 있도록 하는 것이 중요하다. 넷째, 관련 분야의 고급 인력을 확보하고 범국가적 계획이나 국제 공동 연구를 통해 전문가를 양성해야 할 필요가 있다.

또한 현재 우리나라에서 의료용 인공지능 가운데 허가를 받은 제품이 없는 상황에서 추후 관련 의료기기 승인이 필요한 경우 고려사항은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 빅데이터 및 인공지능 기술이 적용된 제품 가운데 의료정보검색용으로 분류되면 의료기기에 해당하지 않는다. 둘째, 분석용 제품에 해당하거나 진단 및 예측용 제품은 의료기기에 해당될 수 있으며, 인체에 미치는 잠재적 위해성의 정도에 따라 4개의 등급으로 분류된다.

Rapid development of the artificial intelligence technology is driving innovations in the healthcare industry. Countries including the United States, member states of the European Union, China and Japan continue to invest in AI-related projects and fund AI-startups. However, despite the rapid change in the industry, no regulations or guidelines have been published regarding AI-assisted medical devices in any of these countries.

This study analyzes the system for AI-assisted medical devices currently in development or already in use by some medical institutions. In particular, the study summarizes the approval process for medical devices in the United States and the European Union. For AI-assisted medical devices that have already been cleared, the study explains the approval reason and process for these products.

Also, the study analyzes the approval process in each country and compares them with the process in Korea and identified the following issues. First, the Korean government does not allow a third-party organization to approve the use of medical devices. Second, lack of a control tower that manages technology development in the artificial intelligence field. Third, lack of legal system to prepare for the introduction of AI-assisted medical devices. Finally, Korea is not prepared to create and support experts.

In conclusion, there are several ways to resolve these issues and to be able to play a leading role in the AI industry. First, the Korean government should approve third-party organizations for medical devices approval process. This will shorten the amount of time necessary to complete the process and at the same time simplify the approval process itself. Second, there should be a clear government organization that is involved in the development and approval of AI-assisted medical devices, and the organization should act as a control tower. Third, it is important to improve the legal system so that artificial intelligence technology can utilized in various fields. Fourthly, it is necessary to bring in experts in related fields and also cultivate experts through national or international joint research.

In addition, since there are not any AI-assisted medical devices approved in Korea, companies should take into consideration the following information. First, if Big Data and AI technology are applied to search for medical information, it is not considered a medical device. Second, analytical products or diagnostic and predictive products can be classified into medical devices. Medical devices are classified into four classes according to the degree of potential risk to the human body.