중증도에 따른 대장암 환자의 마취 진료비 변이 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 중증도에 따른 대장암 환자의 마취 진료비 변이 분석을 파악하고 그에 따른 정책적 시사점을 제안하고자 시행되었다. 이를 위하여 대장암 환자의 진료비 현황을 파악하였고 중증도를 포함한 특성별 변수에 따라 진료비의 변이가 존재하는지 확인하였다. 또한 변이를 일으키는 요인이 무엇인지 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 수도권 소재 상급종합병원 세 곳의 환자 중 건강보험심사평가원 대장암 통계에 포함되는 코드 7가지 중 하나라도 보유하고 있는 환자를 대상으로 정보를 수집하고 진료비 내역을 사용하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 환자의 중증도를 반영하지 못한다고 고려되는 성별, 연령 등에서는 진료비의 변이가 존재하지 않았으나 환자의 위급도나 중증도를 나타내는 ASA Stage 변수에서는 진료비의 변이가 나타나는 것으로 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 동일한 질환을 가진 환자군 내에서도 의료 인력의 기술, 마취시술 관련 재료 등에서 차이가 존재할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 현행 마취 관련 수가지불제도는 이러한 마취분야의 특수성을 감안하지 못하고 있는 실정이다.

이 연구 결과를 토대로 보면 마취분야의 보다 현실화된 수가지불체계에 대한 논의가 필요할 것으로 보이며 이를 위해 심도 깊은 후속 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료되는 바이다.

The purpose of this study was analyze the variation of anesthesia cost of patients who have colorectal cancer according to severity and to suggest policy implications. For these purpose, the status of the medical expenses of patients with colorectal cancer was analyzed and it was confirmed whether there was a variation in the medical expenses according to the characteristics by the characteristics including the severity. We also tried to identify which factor causes the cost variation in the colorectal cancer patients.

For this purpose, we collected information on the patients who have at least one of the seven code included cancer screening statistics of the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service(HIRAs) among the three superior general hospital in the metropolitan area.

The major results of this study are summarized as follows. although there was no variation in the cost of gender and age, which were considered to not reflect the severity of the patient. But, it was confirmed that the ASA stage variable, which represents the emergency or severity of the patient. Depending on these results, it was confirmed that there may be difference in the technology of medical personnel and the anesthesia-related materials among the patients having the same disease. However, current anesthesia payment system does not consider the specificity of this anesthetic field.