MicroRNA-17-mediated down-regulation of apoptotic protease activating factor 1 attenuates apoptosome formation and subsequent apoptosis of cardiomyocytes

Abstract

Heart diseases such as myocardial infarction (MI) can damage individual cardiomyocytes, leading to the activation of cell death programs. The most scrutinized type of cell death in the heart is apoptosis, and one of the key events during the propagation of apoptotic signaling is the formation of apoptosomes, which further relay apoptotic signals by activating caspase-9. As one of the major components of the apoptosome, apoptotic protease activating factor 1 (Apaf-1) facilitates the formation of apoptosomes with cytochrome c (Cyto-c) and deoxyadenosine triphosphate (dATP). Thus, it may be possible to suppress the activation of the apoptotic program by down-regulating the expression of Apaf-1 using miRNAs. To validate this hypothesis, we selected a number of candidate miRNAs that, based on miRNA targeting prediction databases, were expected to target Apaf-1. Among these candidate miRNAs, we empirically identified miR-17 as a novel Apaf-1 targeting miRNA. The delivery of exogenous miR-17 suppressed the expression of Apaf-1 and consequently attenuated the formation of the apoptosome complex with caspase-9, as demonstrated by co-immunoprecipitation and immunocytochemistry. Furthermore, miR-17 suppressed the cleavage of procaspase-9 and the subsequent activation of caspase-3, which is downstream of activated caspase-9. Cell viability tests also indicated that miR-17 pre-treatment significantly prevented the norepinephrine-induced apoptosis of cardiomyocytes, suggesting that the down-regulation of apoptosome formation may be an effective strategy to prevent cellular apoptosis. These results demonstrate the potential of miR-17 as an effective anti-apoptotic agent by suppressing Apaf-1 expression and warrant further studies to validate the anti-apoptotic effect of miR-17 in vivo.

심근경색과 같은 심장질환은 개별적인 심근세포의 손상을 유발하여 결국 세포사멸 신호를 활성화 시킬 수 있다. 가장 많이 연구가 된 세포사멸 기전으로는 세포고사 (apoptosis)가 있으며 이러한 세포고사의 과정에서 일어나는 중요한 이벤트 중 하나는 세포고사 소체 (apoptosome) 의 형성이다. 이러한 세포고사 소체의 주요 구성 요소단백 중 하나로는 Apaf-1 (apoptotic protease activating factor 1) 이 있으며 이 단백질은 cytochrome c 및 dATP 와 함께 세포고사 소체를 구성하게 된다. 따라서 마이크로 RNA를 이용하여 Apaf-1의 발현을 억제하면 세포고사 소체의 형성을 저해하여 결과적으로 세포고사 신호전달을 억제할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이러한 가설을 검증하기 위해 본 연구에서는 마이크로RNA의 표적 단백을 예측해주는 데이터베이스를 이용하여 Apaf-1을 표적 할 것으로 예측되는 후보 마이크로 RNA를 우선 선정하였으며 추가적인 실제 실험을 통해 miR-17을 Apaf-1을 효과적으로 억제하는 마이크로 RNA로 선별하였다. 본 연구 결과에 따르면 외부에서 miR-17을 전달한 경우 Apaf-1의 발현이 억제되었으며 결과적으로 세포고사 소체의 형성이 억제되었다. 추가적으로 miR-17의 전달이 세포고사 신호 전달에서 중요한 역할을 하는 caspase-9의 전구 물질인 procaspase-9의 활성화를 억제하였고 그 하위 중요 인자인 caspase-3의 활성 역시 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 세포생존도 측정 결과 역시 miR-17 전처리를 통해 노르에피네프린 (norepinephrine)에 의해 유도된 심근세포의 세포고사를 억제할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 본 연구의 결과는 miR-17이 효과적인 세포고사 억제제가 될 수 있음을 보여주었으며 이러한 효과의 생체 내 검증을 위한 동물 실험이 향후 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.