Model development for calcium concentration changes after thyroidectomy and calcium supplements effects in Korean population

Abstract

갑상선절제술은 한국뿐 아니라 미국 등 세계적으로 매우 높은 빈도로 수행되는 수술의 하나이다. 저칼슘혈증은 갑상선절제술 후 가장 많이 나타나면서도 중요한 부작용 중에 하나로, 술 후 환자의 재원 기간의 증가와 삶의 질 저하를 가져올 수 있다. 현재까지 술 후 저칼슘혈증이 일어나는 환자를 예측하기 위하여 많은 연구가 이루어졌으나 주로 특정 시기에서의 칼슘농도를 영향 인자에 따라 서로 비교하는 것에 그치고 있으며 갑상선 절제술 후 시간에 따른 칼슘 농도의 변화를 예측하는 종적연구는 찾을 수 없었다. 이러한 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구는 한국인에서 갑상선 절제술 후 시간에 따른 칼슘 농도의 변화와 저칼슘혈증의 치료에 사용되는 칼슘 보조제의 효과를 예측하는 모형을 개발하여 효과적인 술 후 저칼슘혈증 관리에 도움이 될 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구는 한국인 표준모형을 개발하는 연구로써, 연세의료원 신촌 세브란스병원 외과에서 2013년 1월부터 2013년 6월 사이의 기간에 갑상선 절제술을 받은 20세 이상의 한국인 환자들을 대상으로 갑상선 절제술 후의 칼슘 보조제 투약 정보 및 칼슘과 부갑상선 호르몬 농도의 시계열 자료, 문헌조사를 통해 선정한 칼슘 농도에 영향을 미칠 것으로 기대되는 인자들에 대한 정보를 얻어 분석하였다. 이 중 갑상선 절제술의 과거력이 있는 대상자와 술전 칼슘 및 부갑상선호르몬 수치가 없는 대상자는 제외하였으며, 유사저칼슘혈증 (pseudohypocalcemia)를 나타낼 수 있는 저알부민혈증의 가능성이 있는 질환 (간경변, 신질환, 암 등)을 가진 경우도 제외하였다.

질병진행모형(disease progression model) 개념을 바탕으로, 일상적 임상자료(routine clinical data)의 분석에 유용한 비선형혼합효과모형을 사용하여 모형이 구축되었다. 기본적으로 turnover model을 사용하여 항상성을 가진 내인성 인자인 칼슘 및 부갑상선 호르몬의 기저모형을 구현하였고, 알려진 생리적 현상인 칼슘-부갑상선 호르몬 피드백 메카니즘을 추가함으로써 모형을 개선할 수 있었다. 여기에 술 후 급격하게 떨어졌다가 회복되는 칼슘 및 부갑상선 호르몬의 초기 추세와 일부 환자에서 후반부까지 지속되는 칼슘 및 부갑상선 호르몬의 감소를 각각 갑상선 절제술의 초기 및 후기 효과로 반영하였다. 칼슘 보조제를 투약 받은 경우, 하루에 투여하는 칼슘의 총량만큼 일정한 속도로 혈중 칼슘농도를 직접 증가시키는 모형으로 그 효과를 정량화 할 수 있었다.

공변량 분석 후 최종 모형에서 체중, 경부청소술 (neck dissection) 범위 와 술 전 칼슘 농도가 KoutCa 와, 갑상선 절제술의 종류가 KR,Ca 와 관련 있었으며, 술 전 부갑상선 호르몬 농도, 제거된 부갑상선의 개수, 갑상선 절제술의 종류, 나이가 Amp_p 와 관련 있었다.

최종모형은 Akaike information criterion (AIC), goodness of fit, visual predictive check, bootstrap 등을 통해 평가되었고 이에 따라 최종 모델이 자료를 잘 설명한다고 판단할 수 있었다.

향후 충분한 타당성의 검증이 이루어진다면, 본 연구를 통해 최종적으로 제안된 모형을 통해 갑상선 절제술 후 시간에 변화하는 칼슘 농도와 이에 영향을 미치는 인자들 및 칼슘 보조제의 효과를 예측함으로써 효과적인 술 후 칼슘 농도 관리에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Hypocalcemia is known as one of the most common complications after thyroidectomy, which can lead to prolonged hospitalization and low quality of life. Although a number of studies have been reported on hypocalcemia so far, no study is found that investigated the longitudinal change of calcium after thyroidectomy. With this background, the objectives of this work are to develop a quantitative model to predict calcium and parathyroid hormone level changes after thyroidectomy in Korean population and to identify associated influencing factors.

The data were collected from clinical data retrieve system (CDRS) and electrical medical records (EMR) system of Severance Hospital. Included patients were Korean patients aged above 19 when they underwent a thyroidectomy under general anesthesia in Severance Hospital between January and June 2013. Patients who had a past history of thyroidectomy or who underwent thyroidectomy due to secondary hypocalcemia or whose baseline calcium level was missing or who had diseases that can cause hypoalbuminemia were excluded. The analysis variables were plasma calcium and PTH concentrations before and after thyroidectomy and, treatment effect of external calcium supplement, if any, was also analyzed.

Using a non-linear mixed effect modeling approach which is widely used in the analysis of routine clinical data, the model was developed based on the disease progression modeling concept. Basically, turnover model was used to describe changes of endogenous calcium and PTH levels. Feedback effect of calcium on PTH level was included in the model according to the known mechanism of calcium-PTH homeostasis. Not only sudden drops in calcium and PTH levels observed at the early phase immediately after thyroidectomy, but late-phase effects, including the influence of incomplete recoveries from surgery and additional calcium supplements, were considered in developing the model to represent the typical pattern of hypocalcemia observed in patients receiving thyroidectomy. The model was evaluated by goodness of fit plots, Akaike information criterion (AIC) and a visual predictive check (VPC).

The refined model, which is the final model, shows that KoutCa increases with body weight and radical neck dissection and it decreases with baseline calcium...