Lack of both androgen receptor and forkhead box A1 (FOXA1) expression is a poor prognostic factor in estrogen receptor-positive breast cancers

Abstract

Androgen receptor (AR) and forkhead box A1 (FOXA1) have been suggested to play an important role in breast cancer patients. However, the clinical significance of both biomarkers has not been established. The present study aimed to examine the associations between AR and FOXA1 and to investigate clinicopathological features and survival outcomes according to combined AR and FOXA1 status in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancers by web-based and clinical datasets analysis with an in vitro study. Using the cBioPortal for Cancer Genomics and Kaplan-Meier Plotter websites and tissue microarray (TMA) blocks of breast cancer patients treated at Severance Hospital between 1999 and 2005, genetic associations, clinicopathological characteristics and survival outcomes were evaluated according to mRNA and protein expressions of combined biomarkers by univariate and multivatiate analysis. T47D and ZR75-1 cells were used to explore the molecular connection between AR and FOXA1. Approximately 10% of samples in the cBioPortal website showed genetic alterations in ESR1, AR, and FOXA1 which generally co-occurred. The positive associations of mRNA expression were shown among 3 biomarkers. An in vitro study demonstrated that AR-overexpressing ER-positive cell lines decreased in cell proliferation through downregulation of ER mRNA and protein expression, but FOXA1 levels did not change. Overexpression of FOXA1 had no effect on ER activity and knockdown of FOXA1 resulted in a significant reduction of cell viability. In the immunohistochemical TMA study, AR positivity was significantly associated with FOXA1 positivity. The AR(-)/FOXA1(-) group frequently showed aggressive histopathological features and significantly poor survival outcomes in ER-positive patients. AR and FOXA1 mRNA levels were significantly higher in ER-positive than in ER-negative tumors by analysis of public datasets. Although the TCGA Provisional dataset analysis based on AR and FOXA1 mRNA status presented no statistical significance in survival outcomes of ER-positive breast cancer patients, AR-low/FOXA1-low tumors showed aggressive clinicopathological characteristics and poor disease-free survival in ER-positive cancers of the METABRIC dataset. The Kaplan-Meier Plotter analysis independently validated that patients with low AR/FOXA1 levels were significantly associated with lower relapse-free survival in ER-positive or luminal A subtype cancers. The present findings suggest that AR and FOXA1 are closely associated in breast cancers, and distinctive clinicopathological features according to combined biomarkers status are exhibited in ER-positive tumors. Importantly, lack of both AR and FOXA1 expression is an independently significant poor prognostic factor in ER-positive tumors. Clinical applications of AR and FOXA1 should be further studied to improve the survival of breast cancer patients.

안드로겐 수용체와 forkhead box A1(FOXA1)은 유방암 환자에서 중요한 역할을 담당한다고 알려져 있으나, 두 생물표지자의 임상적 중요성은 아직 확립되어 있지 못하다. 본 연구는 웹 기반 데이터와 임상 자료 분석 및 체외 실험 연구를 통해 안드로겐 수용체와 FOXA1 사이의 연관성을 조사하고, 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 유방암에서 안드로겐 수용체와 FOXA1을 함께 고려했을 때 임상병리학적 특성과 생존 결과를 분석하고자 하였다. cBioPortal for Cancer Genomics와 Kaplan-Meier Plotter 웹사이트 분석 및 1999년에서 2005년 사이에 세브란스 병원에서 치료받은 유방암 환자의 조직 마이크로어레이 블록을 이용하여 두 생물학적표지자의 mRNA와 단백질 발현 상태에 따른 유전적 상관성, 임상병리학적 특성과 생존 결과를 단변량 및 다변량 분석을 통해 평가하였다. 또한 T47D와 ZR75-1 유방암 세포주를 이용하여 안드로겐 수용체와 FOXA1 사이의 분자생물학적 관련성을 탐색하였다. cBioPortal 웹 사이트에서 전체 샘플의 약 10% 정도에서 ESR1, AR, FOXA1 유전자의 변화가 관찰되었으며, 대개 함께 변하였다. 세 생물표지자의 mRNA 발현 정도는 서로 양의 상관성을 보였다. 체외 실험 결과 안드로겐 수용체를 과발현 시킨 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 유방암 세포주에서 에스트로겐 수용체 mRNA와 단백질 발현의 하향조절을 통해 세포 증식력이 감소되었다. 하지만 FOXA1은 안드로겐 수용체의 과발현에 상관없이 변화되지 않았다. FOXA1을 과발현 시켰을 때 에스트로겐 수용체의 활성도는 변화 없었나, FOXA1의 발현을 제거하였을 때는 유의하게 세포 생존능력이 감소되었다. 면역조직화학염색법을 이용한 환자 조직 마이크로어레이 연구에서 양성 안드로겐 수용체 발현은 통계적으로 유의하게 FOXA1 발현 양성과 연관되었다. 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 종양에서 안드로겐 수용체-음성/FOXA1-음성군은 공격적인 조직학적 특성과 불량한 생존 결과와 유의한 상관성이 있었다. 웹 기반 유전자 데이터베이스 분석에서는 안드로겐 수용체와 FOXA1의 mRNA 발현 정도가 에스트로겐 수용체 음성 유방암보다 에스트로겐...