Can the integrity of the corticospinal tract predict the long term motor outcome in post stroke hemiplegic patients?

This study aimed to investigate the long-term motor outcome according to early diffusion tensor tractography (DTT) findings for the affected corticospinal tract (CST) in post-stroke hemiplegic patients

48 supratentorial subacute patients after stroke (mean age, 63.3 years; male: female, 34:14) were enrolled, who had a brain MRI scan within 6 weeks from onset, and no stroke recurrence reported within the 2 year follow-up period. Diffusion tensor images (DTI) were obtained using 3.0-Tesla scanners, and CSTs were reconstructed through selection of fibers passing through seed and target ROIs (anterior mid-pons, anterior lower-pons). The subjects were classified into four groups according to DDT findings; Type A, the CST originating from the primary motor cortex was preserved around the lesion area; Type B, the CST was similar to type A except the fiber originated from the area adjacent to the primary motor cortex; Type C, the CST was interrupted at or around the lesion area; and Type D, the CST was not shown. The Fugl-Meyer Motor Assessment (FMA), Box and Block Test (BBT), Functional Ambulation Category (FAC), and Mini-Mental Status Examination (MMSE) were measured at baseline and at 2 years from stroke onset. These clinical outcomes were compared between the four groups.

Changes in FMA and BBT were significantly different according to DTT type at follow-up (P<0.05), FAC and MMSE were not. In post-hoc analysis, group A showed significantly greater improvements than group C on the BBT and on the FMA subscale of wrist (corrected P<0.05). Furthermore, group A showed significantly greater improvements than group D on the BBT and the FMA subscale of the shoulder/elbow, wrist and hand (corrected P<0.05). Group B showed significantly greater improvements on the FMA subscale of wrist than groups C and D. Additionally group B showed significant changes on the FMA subscale of shoulder/elbow and hand compared with group D (corrected P<0.05).

This study demonstrated the importance of corticospinal tract integrity for stoke motor recovery. The early integrity of the CST may be helpful in predicting long-term motor outcomes, specifically with upper extremity hand function. It may be helpful for clinicians to establish a proper rehabilitative strategy.

뇌졸중 이후 손상된 운동기능의 회복은 뇌졸중 재활에 있어 핵심 목표 중 하나이다. 편마비 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 아급성기에 피질척수로(corticospinal tract)의 상태를 확산 텐서 신경다발 추적방법(diffusion tensor tractography)을 이용하여 분석하여 뇌졸중 발병 이후 2년 시점의 운동 기능 회복 정도와 비교하여 피질 척수로 상태에 따라 장기적 운동 기능의 예측이 가능한지 알아보고자 하였다.

연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 재활의학과에 입원한 발병 6주 이내의 천막상(supratentorial) 초발 뇌졸중 환자 48명이 연구에 참여하였다. 2년간 추적 관찰하는 동안 재발이 없는 경우만을 포함하였다. 이들은 남자 34명, 여자 14명이었고, 평균 나이는 63.3세였다. 연구 참여자들은 발병 6주 이내에 3.0 tesla 뇌 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance imaging, MRI)을 촬영하였고, MRI 통하여 확산 텐서 영상(diffusion tensor image)를 얻어, DTI software 프로그램을 사용하여 피질척수로를 재구성하였다. 피질 척수로는 관심영역(region of interest)인 anterior mid pons와 anterior lower pons를 지나는 섬유(fiber)를 재구성하여, 피질척수로의 상태에 따라 4 그룹으로 분류하였다. A군은 피질척수로가 일차 운동 피질로부터 기원하며 병변 주위에서도 보존된 경우, B군은 A군과 비슷하지만 피질 척수로가 일차 운동 피질 인근의 영역에서 기원한 경우, C군은 병변 또는 그 인근에서 피질척수로가 중단된 경우, D군은 피질 척수로가 보이지 않는 경우로 구분하였다. 임상적 지표는 운동 기능 회복을 보기 위해 푸글-마이어 점수 (Fugl-Meyer motor assessment), 손의 기민성을 보기 위해 상자와 나무토막검사 (Box and Block test), 보행 기능을 보기 위해 기능적 보행 단계 (Functional ambulation category), 인지 기능을 보기 위해 간이정신상태검사 (Mini-mental status examination) 를 MRI 촬영 1주일 이내의 기준시점(baseline)과 발병 2년 이후의 시점에 두 차례 평가하였다. 4 그룹간의 차이를 SPSS 23(SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA)을 사용하여 Kruskal-Wallis test와 post hoc Mann-Whitney U tests 로 분석하였다.

FMA와 BBT 의 변화량이 4 그룹 사이에 유의미한 차이가 있었다. (p<0.05) 또한 사후분석에서 A군과 B군은 C군과 D군에서 상지 FMA 점수, 총 FMA 점수, 손목 FMA 점수에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05). A군과 D군, B군 D군에서 어깨, 팔꿈치의 FMA 점수, 손의 FMA 점수에서 사후분석에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). BBT의 그룹간의 사후분석에서 A군과 C군, A군과 D군 유의미한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). FAC와 MMSE는 4 그룹간의 유의미한 차이는 없었다.

DTT를 통한 피질 척수로의 상태를 분석함으로써 뇌졸중 환자의 장기적 운동기능을 예측하는데 도움이 되며, 특히 상지 손기능을 예측하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.