The effect of activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule on development of Th2 inflammation in a mouse model of allergic asthma

Abstract

Activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule (ALCAM; CD166) belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily. ALCAM is considered to be important for stabilization of the immunological synapse, T cell activation and proliferation as a ligand for CD6. We investigated the effects of ALCAM on development of inflammation in a mouse model of ovalbumin (OVA)-induced allergic asthma.

OVA-induced allergic asthma was established with wild type and ALCAM deficient mice. Airway hyperresponsiveness, inflammatory cell count, histology, cytokine level, and serum antibodies were analysed. T cell and dendritic cell (DC) co-culture was conducted with CD3+CD4+ T cells and irradiated CD11+CD11c+ DCs from splenocytes of OVA sensitized mice, and T cell proliferation was measured. To confirm the role of ALCAM on DC, bone marrow derived DC (BMDC) from WT and ALCAM deficient mice were cultured and antigen-pulsed BMDCs were adoptively transferred to OT-II mice. To investigate the therapeutic effect of ALCAM, either control or ALCAM antibody was intranasally administrated. Levels of ALCAM in sputum and serum of the children with asthma and control subjects were quantified with ELISA.

The levels of ALCAM were increased in the bronchial alveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and serum of OVA-treated group. ALCAM deficient mice showed diminished inflammatory response compare to wild type mice. And, in co-culture experiment, T cells co-cultured with DCs from ALCAM deficient mice showed lower proliferation rate than the T cells co-cultured with DCs from wild type mice. Recipient mice that OVA-pulsed BMDCs from ALCAM deficient mice were adoptively transferred showed ameliorated inflammatory response compared to OVA-pulsed BMDCs from wild type mice transferred mice. Beside, ALCAM antibody treated mice appeared to have improved inflammatory response. Human data also showed higher ALCAM levels in the sputum and serum of asthma patients than control subjects.

These data concluded that ALCAM has a critical role in the pathogenesis of OVA-induced allergic asthma in murine model having an effect on T cell activation and proliferation. Furthermore ALCAM could be used as a biomarker and therapeutic target for allergic asthma.

Activated leukocyte cell-adhesion molecule (ALCAM)은 면역 글로불린 상과에 속하며, CD6의 리간드로서 면역 시냅스의 안정화, T 세포 활성화 및 증식에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 여겨진다. 본 연구에서 마우스 모델을 통하여 천식의 병인기전에서 ALCAM의 역할을 규명 해 보고자 하였다.

난알부민을 이용하여 야생형 마우스와 ALCAM 겹핍 마우스에 천식을 유도한 후 염증 세포 수, 기도 과민성 반응, 싸이토 카인 및 혈청 내 항체의 발현양 등을 측정하였다. T 세포와 수지상 세포의 공동 배양을 위해 CD3+CD4+ T 세포와 방사 조사 된 CD11b+CD11c+ 수지상 세포를 난알부민에 의해 감작되어져 있는 마우스의 비장세포에서 분리하여 함께 배양 한 후 T 세포의 분화를 측정하였다. 수지상 세포에서 ALCAM의 역할을 확인하기 위해 야생형 마우스와 ALCAM 결핍 마우스의 골수를 분리하여 수지상 세포로 분화시키고, 난알부민으로 자극 한 뒤 OT-II 마우스에 주입하였다. 또한 ALCAM의 치료적 효과를 확인하기 위해 마우스에 ALCAM 항체를 비강 주입하였다. 그리고 천식 환자군 및 대조군의 혈청과 객담 내의 ALCAM 발현양을 측정하였다.

그 결과, 야생형 마우스에서 난알부민에 의해 천식이 유도된 군의 폐 세척액과 혈청에서 ALCAM 의 발현양이 증가되어 있는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그리고 천식이 유도 되었을 때, 야생형 마우스 보다 ALCAM 이 결핍 된 마우스에서 약화 된 염증 반응을 나타내는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. T 세포와 수지상 세포의 공동 배양 실험에서는 ALCAM 이 결핍 된 수지상 세포와 함께 배양한 T 세포들이 야생형 수지상 세포와 함께 배양한 T 세포 보다 더 낮은 분화율을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. ALCAM이 결핍되어 있는 마우스의 척수를 분리하여 분화, 항원 자극 한 수지상 세포를 주입한 마우스는 야생형 마우스의 척수로부터 분화하여 항원자극 시킨 수지상 세포를 주입한 마우스보다 감소 된 염증반응을 보였다. 그리고 환자 샘플을 이용한 실험에서는 천식 환자의 객담과 혈청에서 대조군보다 높은 ALCAM 발현양을 확인 할 수 있었다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 ALCAM이 T 세포의 활성과 분화를 증진 시킴으로써 마우스 알레르기 천식의 병인기전에서 중요한 역할을 한 다는 것을 확인하였다. ALCAM은 또한 천식의 치료적 타겟 및 바이오마커로 이용 될 수도 있을 것이다.