Mitochondrial Mutations in Cholestatic Liver Disease with Biliary Atresia

Abstract

Biliary atresia (BA) typically induces the severe bile blockade due to the absence of extrahepatic ducts for bile drainage. Even after a successful Kasai hepatic portoenterostomy, a fair number of pediatric patients are likely to be progressively worse for their liver functions. Such clinical prognostic features tempted us to investigate the functionality of liver, which is highly associated with mutations in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) of hepatocyte. To assess such a conjecture on mitochondrial dysfunctions in liver as the prognosis-causing mechanism, we sequenced the mtDNA genes encoding the respiratory chains in liver specimens from 14 patients with BA and 5 patients in choledochal cyst (CC) using the next generation sequencing technique. Consequently, we found frequent non-synonymous variations in the genes encoding mitochondrial respiratory chains for all patients we examined. Particularly, BA patients exhibit several single nucleotide polymorphism-like mutations in the complex I, where subunit assembly and proton pumping activity are critical for mitochondrial functionality. Four (BA4, BA7, BA9, and BA12) of fourteen BA patients described here were found to have distinct pathogenic mutations (T119A and I278V) in still another mtDNA protein-coding gene, that for ND2. Hepatic dysfunction as well as liver impairment was severely present in all four patients. Another set of mutations in ND4 of complex I (i.e., Y95H and S97stop) were found in four (BA3, BA8, BA11, and BA14) of BA patients. Those patients’ livers were severely fibrotic damaged, whereas there was no other hepatological functional abnormality. In addition, the parameters of acute hepatic injury and liver function for BA patients are significantly correlated with the extent of clinical symptoms in liver disease. Therefore, this study highlights the roles of mitochondrial function in normal hepatocyte physiology and BA disease to elucidate pathological mechanisms associated with mitochondrial dysfunctions.

담도폐쇄증은 특징적으로 담즙 배설을 위한 간외 담도의 폐쇄로 인해 발행하는 심각한 담즙 정체성 질환이다. 진단 이후 이를 치료하기 위해 카사이 수술을 신속하게 시행하게 되나 안타깝게도 일부의 환자에게서는 성공적인 수술 이후에도 간 기능의 손상이 점차 진행되는 것을 관찰할 수 있다. 이와 같이 적절한 수술적 치료를 시행함에도 불구하고 이후로 진행되는 간 손상은 현재 간세포내의 미토콘드리아 DNA의 돌연변이와 이로 인한 미토콘드리아의 기능 장애와 깊은 관련이 있을 것으로 생각되고 있다. 이와 같은 간내 미토콘드리아 기능 이상의 임상적 추측에 대한 실험적 접근을 위해 본 연구는 대조질환군으로서 5명의 총담관낭 환자와 환자군으로서 14명의 담도폐쇄증 환자로부터 각각 획득한 간 조직에서 간세포 미토콘드리아 DNA를 추출하고 미토콘드리아 호흡연쇄 구조의 염기서열을 차세대 염기서열분석법을 이용하여 비교 분석하였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 미토콘드리아 호흡연쇄 구조 유전자 지역에서 아미노산 치환을 수반한 비동의 변이를 관찰하였다. 특히 담도폐쇄증 환자에서 특징적으로 미토콘드리아의 기능에 매우 중요한 하부단위 조립과 양성자 펌프 활성이 포함된 미토콘드리아 호흡연쇄복합체 I 유전자 지역에서 의미 있는 돌연변이를 발견하였다. 또한 발견된 미토콘드리아 유전자 변이를 바탕으로 담도폐쇄증 환자의 간 손상 및 간기능 손상이 동시에 관찰된 환자군에서 공통적으로 발견된 미토콘드리아 DNA 돌연변이(T119A, I278V in ND2 of complex I)와 간 손상 없이 간기능 손상만 관찰되었던 환자군에서 공통적으로 발견된 미토콘드리아 DNA 돌연변이(Y95H, S95stop in ND4 of complex I)가 간질환의 임상양상과 의미 있게 관련되고 있음도 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 정상적인 간 세포 생리활성에서 미토콘드리아의 역할이 중요함을 강조함과 동시에 담도폐쇄증에서 성공적인 수술 이후 일부에서 발생하는 간기능 악화를 위시한 병리적인 질병 경과를 미토콘드리아의 기능 이상으로 충분히 설명할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.