Discrepancy in subfoveal choroidal thickness in healthy adults with isometropia : a paired eye study by using spectral domain optical coherence tomography with enhanced depth imaging modality

Methods: The choroid thickness was measured using spectral domain optical coherence tomography with the enhanced depth imaging modality. After collecting baseline data, the correlation factor was statistically analyzed by multiple regression analysis. The estimated difference of subfoveal choroidal thickness by paired-eye comparison was calculated as follows: calculated correlation factor of the axial length with subfoveal choroidal thickness (µm/mm) × difference of the axial length (mm). We defined the presence and absence of a discrepancy as following: if the gap between the estimated and measured difference of subfoveal choroidal thickness was larger than 10 µm, and absence of a discrepancy if the gap was less than 10 µm.

Results: Axial length was the only significant factor correlated with subfoveal choroidal thickness (B = -32.2, P < 0.001). Seventy-three subjects (73.0%) showed a discrepancy in subfoveal choroidal thickness (mean 51.7±48.5 µm), and among them, 20 subjects (20.0%) showed a difference of more than 50 µm. There was no significant difference between baseline values, including age, gender, and even axial lengths between the discrepancy group and the non-discrepancy group.

Conclusions: There was a discrepancy in subfoveal choroidal thickness as assessed by the paired-eye comparison in the healthy adult population. Further investigation is necessary to define the clinical significance of this discrepancy.

방법: 본 연구는 전향적, 단면 연구로 진행되었으며 100명의 정상 성인 200안을 대상으로 진행하였다. 맥락막의 두께는 enhanced depth imaging modality 를 사용한 spectral domain optical coherence tomography 를 이용해서 촬영하여 측정하였으며, 동일인에서 양안 황반하 맥락막 두께의 차이를 비교하였다. 또한 성별, 안축장, 연령 등의 인자들과 향안 황반하 맥락막 두께 차이의 여부와의 관련성을 회귀분석을 이용하여 알아보고자 하였다.

[예측되는 양안 황반하 두께 차이 = 본 연구에서 계산된 안축장과 황반하 맥락막 두께 사이의 상수 (㎛/mm) x 양안 안축장의 차이 (mm)]

양안 황반하 두께 차이가 존재하는 경우는 예측되는 양안 황반하 두께 차이와 실제 측정된 양안 황반하 두께 차이가 10㎛ 초과인 경우로 정의하였으며, 그렇지 않은 경우에는 양안 황반하 두께 차이가 존재하지 않는 것으로 정의하였다.

결과: 본 연구에서 황반하 맥락막의 두께와 유의하게 연관되는 기본 인자는 안축장이었다 ((B = -32.2, P < 0.001). 100명의 대상자 중에서 73명 (73.0%) 가 황반하 맥락막 두께의 차이가 있었으며, 양안 황반하 맥락막 두께의 평균 차이는 51.7±48.5 µm 였다. 이 73명 중 20명 (20.0%) 은 양안 황반하 맥락막 두께의 차이가 50㎛ 이상이었다. 나이, 성별, 안축장 등 기본 인자들은 양안 황반하 맥락막 두께 차이의 여부와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 지금까지는 양안 동등시에서 양안 황반하 맥락막 두께는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 알려져 있었으나, 본 연구를 통해서는 양안 동등시이며 안축장에 유의한 차이가 없는 정상인에서도 유의한 황반하 맥락막 두께 차이가 나타날 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 황반하 맥락막 두께의 차이는 정상 범주의 한 변이일 수도 있으나, 한편으로는 맥락망막병변의 선행 인자일 수도 있다. 본 연구를 토대로 향후 황반하 맥락막 두께의 차이가 가지는 임상적인 의미에 대해서 추가적인 연구를 시행할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.