0 213

Cited 9 times in

Extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma with extensive subcutaneous involvement, mimicking subcutaneous panniculitis-like T cell lymphoma

Authors
 You Chan Kim  ;  Soo-Chan Kim  ;  Woo-Ick Yang  ;  Jai-Hyang Go  ;  Daniel P. Vandersteen 
Citation
 INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF DERMATOLOGY, Vol.41(12) : 919-921, 2002 
Journal Title
 INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF DERMATOLOGY 
ISSN
 0011-9059 
Issue Date
2002
MeSH
Adult ; Diagnosis, Differential ; Humans ; Killer Cells, Natural/pathology* ; Lymphoma, T-Cell, Cutaneous/pathology* ; Lymphoma, T-Cell, Cutaneous/therapy ; Male ; Panniculitis/pathology* ; Skin Neoplasms/pathology* ; Skin Neoplasms/therapy
Abstract
A 22-year-old man had a subcutaneous nodule on the left thigh for 3 months. Physical examination showed an ulcerative nodule on the left thigh (Fig. 1). He suffered from a fever for 1 week. Laboratory tests revealed a white blood cell count of 7180/mm3, with 22.4% neutrophils, 68.5% lymphocytes, 8.4% monocytes, 0.3% eosinophils, and 0.4% basophils. Hemoglobin was 9.0 g/dL, hematocrit was 28.1%, and the platelet count was 202 × 109/L. Analysis of serum showed the following abnormal results: aspartate aminotransferase, 102 IU/L (normal, 13–37); alanine aminotransferase, 77 IU/L (normal, 7–43); alkaline phosphatase, 1296 (normal, 70–270); LDH, 1105 (normal, 120–520). Results of other laboratory tests including serum electrolytes, blood and tissue culture, and viral markers for hepatitis were negative or normal. Ultrasonography and computed tomography of abdomen and pelvis showed hepatosplenomegaly with ascites. Whole body bone scan showed an increased long bone activity of the left leg. Bone marrow aspiration was negative for neoplastic cells. Histologic examination from the thigh nodule revealed subcutaneous lymphoid infiltrates with involvement of the deep dermis. Examination at high power magnification showed small, medium, and large-sized, pleomorphic lymphoid cells with hyperchromatic nuclei, nuclear debris, and phagocytic macrophages. Fat necrosis, partial rimming of fat spaces and clustering around blood vessels by pleomorphic lymphoid cells were also seen (Fig. 2). The immunohistochemical studies on paraffin sections revealed that most of the infiltrated lymphoid cells positively stained for CD56 (Fig. 3), granzyme B, TIA-1, cytoplasmic CD3, and CD45RO, whereas CD4, CD8, CD20, and CD30 showed no immunoreactivity. Clonality of the infiltrate was analyzed by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Nested PCR was performed using FR3A and VLJH as primers for IgH gene and Vγ – Jγ for T-cell receptor γ chain gene. Polymerase chain reaction analysis showed a distinct band for TCR gene, confirming T-cell monoclonality of infiltrating lymphocytes. EBV-encoded small nuclear RNA was evident in lesional tissue by in situ hybridization. He was treated with two cycles of chemotherapy with CHOP-BV (Cytoxan 735 mg, adriamycin 45 mg, vincristine 1.45 mg, prednisolone 75 mg, bleomycin 15 mg, VP-16 150 mg). He died 5 days after chemotherapy.
Full Text
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2559.2002.01455.x/abstract
DOI
10.1046/j.1365-4362.2002.01577.x
Appears in Collections:
1. College of Medicine (의과대학) > Dept. of Dermatology (피부과학교실) > 1. Journal Papers
Yonsei Authors
Kim, Soo Chan(김수찬) ORCID logo https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2327-4755
URI
https://ir.ymlib.yonsei.ac.kr/handle/22282913/143934
사서에게 알리기
  feedback

qrcode

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

Browse

Links