근무시간 활용과 가정방문 활동내역에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

면단위 보건요원이란, 지역사회 주민의 질병예방과 건강유지를 위하여 농촌보건의료 사업의 최일선에서 활동하고 있는 보건인력이다. 그런데 지금까지 이들은 담당지역에서 가족계획, 모자보건, 결핵관리등의 사업을 개별적으로 수행함으로서, 불필요한 인력이 과다로 소요되었고, 사업의 내용도 만족할 만한 것이 못되었다고 할 것이다.

이들이 개별적으로 수행하고 있는 활동을 통합하여 사람의 보건요원이 세가지의 업무를 동시에 수행할 수 있도록 하는 통합사업은 합리적인 인력활용 방안인 동시에, 각 요원의 대 주민 접촉빈도를 높여주는 효율적인 대책이라 하겠다.

이 글은 개별적으로 사업을 수행해 오던 보건요원들을 통합요원으로 했을 경우, 이들이 어떻게 근무시간을 활용하고 있으며, 가정방문 활동의 내용은 어떻게 달라지는가를 조사한 연구이다.

연구자료는 인구 및 가족계획연구소가 1978년 7월부터 1979년 12월까지 경기도 이천군에서 실시한 "새마을운동과 보건 및 가족계획 통합을 시도한 일 연구" 사업기간중 통합요원이 기록한 일일보고서를 사용하였다.

5개지역 통합요원중 각 지역마다 간호원1명, 간호보조원1명씩 총 10명의 일일보고서를 표본선정 분석하였고, 통계적 분식은 백분율, 평균치, 표준편차 그리고 F - test 또는 t - teet를 이용하였다.

1. 연구자료로 선정된 보고서 작성자의 배경 :

1) 학력 : 5명의 간호원은 모두 고등학교 졸업후 간호전문대학 (3년) 을 졸업하였으며, 간호보조원중 2명은 중학교 졸업 그리고 3명은 고등학교 졸업자로서 이들은 모두 간호보조원 양성소 (9개월) 을 수료하였다.

2) 연령 :요원의 연령은 25세에서 29세까지 분포되어 있으며 평균연령은 27세였다.

3) 결혼상태 : 8명이 미혼이고 기혼자는 2명뿐이었으며, 간호원은 모두 미혼이었다.

4) 보건분야 종사경력 : 6명이 1 ∼ 2.9년이었고, 1명이 3 ∼ 4.9년, 5년이상 장기근무한 요원은 3명으로 이들은 모두 간호보조원 이었다.

5) 통합사업을 하기전의 전직책 : 5명이 모자보건요원, 3명이 가족계획요원이며 2명은 결핵요원이었다.

2. 근무시간활용에 있어서 통합요원의 총 활동시간은 1인당 하루 평균 6 . 4시간이었다.

통합요원의 활동중에서 가장 많은 시간배분을 한 것은 가정방문으로서 (교통시간+가정방문 간호 및 교육시간) 28.1 %였으며, 자격별로는 간호원 32 %,간호보조원 23.6 %로 각각 나타났다.

활동영역별 시간배분에서 주목할 것은, 총 활동시간 가운데서 가정방문시 간호 및 보건교육에 간호원 21 %, 간호보조원 13 .5 %, 타업무 협조에 간호원 20 .7 %, 간호보조원29. 5 %,점심시간을 제외한 개인시간에 간호원 11 %, 간호보조원 17. 6%를 나타냈다.

이렇게 볼때 간호원은 전문적인 지식과 기술이 요구되는 업무에 간호보조원은 타업무보조 및 기타 개인업무에 많은 시간을 사용한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 간호원이 보다 효과적인 시간활용을 하였다고 하겠다.

3. 가정방문 활동은 통합요원이 수행하는 주요업무중의 하나이다. 그런데 이 연구에서 조사된 바의 통합요원 1인당 월평균 가정방문 일수는 " 9일"에 불과한 것으로서 보사부 보건요원 활동지침에 의한 1인당 월평균 가정방문 일수 " 15일이상 "에 못미치는 것이었다.

4. 통합요원 1인당 하루 평균 가정방문수는 4.6가구였으며, 그중에서 첫방문 가정은 간호원 2.2가구, 간호보조원은 1.5가구로 나타났다. 이것은 간호원이 모자보건사업과 요원의 지도감독을 위해서 보건지소내 근무가 많아야 함에도 불구하고 대상자 발굴( Case finding )을 위한 출장활동이 많았다 하겠다.

5 .서어비스별 가정방문 활동을 살펴보면, 간호원은 주로 영유아와 임산부 관리에 치중하였고, 가족계획과 결핵관리 그리고 일반질환자 관리는 대부분 간호보조원이 했던 것으로 나타났다.

이와같은 통합사업에서 모자보건, 가족계획, 결핵관리 3분야를 통합했지만 간호원인 모자보건요원은 모자보건사업을 중심적으로 하도록 되어 있으므로 모자보건사업을 많이 하였다. 또한 간호보조원인 가족계획요원은 가족계획사업을, 결핵요원은 결핵사업을 각각 많이한것으로 보아 각 통합요원의 사업내용은 전직책에 많을 영향을 받는다고 하겠다. 따라서 아직 부분적인 통합 밖에는 이루어지지 않았다고 할 수 있다.

6. 가정방문시 요원들이 접촉한 대상자들의 연령구성을 살펴보면, 20 ∼ 44세가 517건 (60.5%)으로 가장 많았고, 다음이 생후 29일∼ 1세미만으로서 117건 (14%)이었다. 아는 보사부 보건사업추진방향이 가족계획사업과 모자보건사업에 중점을 두어왔다는 데에 영향을 받은 것으로 생각된다.

7. 가정방문활동영역에 투입된 서어비스 유형은 다음과 같다. 영유아와 임산부 방문시 간호원은 보건교육, 보건교육과 아울러 간호서어비스활동을 많이 한 반면 간호보조원은 의뢰활동을 많이 하였다.

가족계획대상자를 방문하였을 강우 간호원과 간호보조원 모두 보건교육만을 많이 하였을 뿐 간호서어비스 활동은 하지 않았으며, 의뢰활동은 대부분 간호보조원에 의해서 이루어졌다.

결핵관리 대상자 방문을 하였을 경우 보건교육, 보건교육 및 간호서어비스활동, 의뢰활동을 간호보조원이 많이 하였고, 일반 질환자 방문의 경우에는 간호원과 간호보조원간에 보건교육, 보건교육 및 간호서어비스 활동율이 서로 비슷하였으며, 의뢰활동은 간호보조원만이 하였다.

이상과 같은 연구결과를 토대로 이 글에서 결론 지을 수 있는 것은, 통합사업을 전국에 확대실시하는 경우 요원의 자격 및 면허별, 개인의 능력별, 활동환경등의 요인을 고려한 업무분장과 역할의 기준이 우선 마련되어야 한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

'Myun' public health workers are those who have the responsibility for preventingthe residents of rural areas from diseases and maintaining their good health at thegrass-roots level of rural health services . As the rural services such as family planning Program, T. B. control program and materal child program have been conducted, so far, by each worker separately they took too much man-power than needed and gave rise to unsatisfactory results.

"Integration project" divides a 'Myun' community into some smaller areas equal to the number of existing 'Myun' health workers and making each worker carry out those three kinds of services at the saute titre in her own rounds. It would be an effective project increasing the frequency of the health worker's visiting the residents as well as a rational way making the best use of them. The main purpose of this thesis is to find out about the changes in the health worker's home-visiting activities and the utilization of their scheduled working-time after the integration project.

The materials used for this study are the daily reports written by the integrated workers during the project "An Experimental Study on the Integration of Health and Family Planning with the Saemaul Undong" : which was conducted by the Center for Population and Family Planning of Yon-Sei University at I-Chon Gun, Kyongi Province from July, 1978 through Dec. 1979. Of them 472 daily reports of the agents from five integrated areas (one nurse arid one nurse-aid for an area) were selected as samples. And statistical analysis was made possible by utilizing percentile proportions, mean-value, standard deviation and F-test or t-test.

1. The individual backgrounds of ten integration health workers :

1) The educational backgrounds : Five nurses were graduated from the Nursing Junior College (3 years course). Among the other five nurse-aids, three finished high school and two finished middle school, however, all of them had completed 9 months of nurse-aid training courses.

2) The age: All the workers varied from 25 to 29 and the averaged age was 27.

3) Marrital status : Only two of them were married and others were not. Notably, all the nurses were unmarried.

4) The careers in rural services : Six workers had been worker for less than 2.9 Fears, one for about 4.9 years and the other three -all the nurse-aids- fer more than 5 years.

5) The previous duties before the Integration Projects : Five were maternal child health workers; 3 family planning workers; and 2 T. B. control workers.

2. Total working time amounted to about 6.4 hours a day for an agent during the project.

Among many activities, home-visiting which includes travelling, nursing and health education, was the most time-consuming.

They spent 28.2% of the total working-time in home-visiting, nurses scent 32% of their working-time and nurse-aids spent 23.6% of theirs.

When visiting homes, nurses spent 21% of their total Working time in nursing and health education while nurse-aids spent only 13% of their time in performing these services. And for the other concerned activities, nurses spent 20.7% and nurse-aids spent 29.5% of the total working-time. Moreover, nurses spent only 11% of the total working time in their private activities, bolt nurse-aids spent 17.6%.

From the above data, we can find a great difference between nurse's and nurse-aids, using their working time.

That is, nurses spent more time in activities which require professional knowledge and skills, while nurse-aids spent more time in the other concerned activities and their personal activities. So, it can be said that nurses were using their working time mere efficiently and productively then the nurse-aids did.

3. The home-visiting is one of the most important activities of integration workers. But it was found that home-visiting day for a worker for a month were only '9' days which are far less than '15' days of home-visiting according to the guidance of ministry of health and social affairs.

4. The averaged number of home-visits for a worker a day was 4.9 houses, Among these houses, 2.2 houses were usually a first visit for a nurse but only 1.5 houses for a nurse-aid. This proves that the nurses frequently went out for case findings

inspite of their duty being in the office, for the sake of professional activities in maternal health services and in supervising the other workers.

5. The contents of home-visiting activities by each services are as followings :

The nurse's visiting was usually for maternal and child health services but in the case of nurse-aids it was usually for the services such as family planning, T. B. Control, and general disease.

Even after integrating the three services, the nurses-maternal health workers gave a emphasis on maternal health services. And the nurse-aids worked mainly for family planning or T. B. Control Services. Therefore we can say that the contents of worker's activities are determined by her previous duties before the Integration Projects and only a partial integration of services is achieved

6. The age distribution of clients in home-visiting is as fellows : The people between age of 22 to 44 were the majority amounting to 517 cases (60.5%). The next was children between the age of 29 days to less than a year, totalling 117 cases (14%).

7. The following are the types of services in home-visiting. While the nurses generally provided nursing and health education with children and their mothers, the nurse-aids, in most oases, provided them with referrals. When visiting for the family planning, the nurse-aids as well as the nurses only provided health education and no activities in nursing services were found. But many referrals were made by the nurse-aids. When visiting for T. B. Control, health education nursing and health education and the referrals were made usually by the nurse-aids.

In case of general disease, there were no considerable differences between the nurses and the nurse-aids, but referrals were still performed by the nurse-aids, too. With all these data it can be concluded that for each worker the criteria of job-description and role-assignment should be decided by the individual's possession of a licence (or not), and their capacity for undertaking those services within the existing working environment.