초등학생의 1년간 시력변화와 관련된 요인 분석

1. 좌안과 우안시력 모두에서 여학생의 시력이 남학생의 시력보다 유의하게 낮았다.

2. 초등학교 학생들의 시력은 남 녀 모두 학년이 올라감에 따라 저하되는 경향을 보였다. 특히 1학년에서 2학년으로 올라가는 시기와 3학년에서 4학년으로 올라가는 시기에 시력이 가장 많이 저하되었으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

3. 시력 분포에 따른 시력변화를 보면 좌안과 우안 모두에서 0.4-0.7의 시력을 가진 학생이 1년 동안 시력저하 되는 율이 많았으며, 그 다음이 1,0 이상의 시력을 가진 학생에서 시력저하 되는 율이 많았고 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

4. 안경착용 여부에 따른 1년간 시력변화를 보면, 안경착용 학생들은 1년동안 시력저하 되는 율이 높았으나, 안경 미착용 학생들은 시력유지 되는 율이 더 높았으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

5. 환경적 특성에서는 교실조명. 교사의 칠판글씨 크기, 텔레비전 시청 자세, 텔레비전 시청 거리등이 통계적으로 시력저하와 유의한 관련이 있었다.

6. 시력저하와 유의하게 관련된 요인들을 분석하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 한 결과 교실 밝기, 텔레비젼 시청자세, 텔레비전 시청거리 등이 시력저하 관련요인 이었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 하여 저학년 학생들의 시력관리를 강화 할 필요가 있으며, 학생들에게 시력관리를 위한 보건교육을 실시하고 아울러 학교보건측면에서 시력이 저하된 아동과 안경 착용한 학생에 대해서는 기록과 보관을 통하여 6개월에 한번씩 시력검사를 실시하고 추후 계속 관리 하는 것이 필요하다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study was to analyze and identify factors related to changes in visual acuity of primary school students over a one year period. The data for thin study were collected from 980 students in the first to fifth grades of one elementary school located in Koyang City, Kyungki Province. The visual amity teats of students and self reported questionnaires for the students and their parents were administered in 1995 and 1996. The data were analyzed by using SAS PC.

The results of the study are as follows.

1. Visual acuity in bath eyes is significantly lower in girls than in boys.

2. Overall virtual acuity of the students decreased over the one year. Notably, decreases in visual acuity were statistically significant during the transition from the first to the second grade and from the third to the fourth grade.

3. Students with visual acuity ranging from 0.4 to 0.7 and those above 1.0 in 1995 showed a significantly lower acuity in 1996 than other students.

4. Students who needed glasses in 1995 showed significantly lower visual acuity in 1996 than those without glasses.

5. Other factors related to visual acuity are lights in the classroom, difficulty reading blackboard, posture of children while watching TV, and distance from the TV set. Some of these factors may be the result of students' already poor visual acuity rather than causes of the decrease.

In conclusion, many elementary school children experience significant decrease in visual acuity and need special intervention to maintain or improve their visual acuity.

The following suggestions can be made bases on the result of this study.

1. Since the visual acuity of school children decreases significantly between the first and second grade, it is ideal to include an eye examination for students in the first and second grade during the school physical examination.

2. It is also imperative to establish a system in the school to manage children's vision problems. Children with visual difficulty or who wear glasses need to be followed throughout their school years.

3. This visual management team should include the students, the school health nurse, the classroom teacher, parents, and the local opthalmologist.

4. Special care and follow up should be planned for children wearing eye glasses to maintain their visual acuity.

Finally, it is suggested that a replication of this study with larger a sample over a longer period than one year be done. Also, it is necessary to develop, implement, and evaluate programs to maintain or improve the visual acuity of school children.