도시 농촌간 의료이용 수준의 비교분석

[한글]

도시 농촌간 의료이용 수준에 차이가 있는지를 비교분석하고 관련 요인이 무엇인지를 규명하고자 1992년도 국민건강조사를 위해 전 국민으로부터 표본추출된 21,841명을 대상으로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 도시 농촌간 총 의료이용량을 비교하였을 때 외래, 입원 모두 군부에서 높았으며 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 도시 농촌간 유의한 차이를 보인 이유로서 외래서비스의 경우 군부의 건당 방문횟수(재진 서비스)는 적었으나 이용경험건수가 많았고 입원의

경우 입원건수는 높지 않았으나 건당 재원일수가 통계학적으로 유의하게 길었다.

2. 연령을 교정한 의료이용 수준을 비교하였을 때 외래에서는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으나 입원의 경우는 군부가 높았다. 의료필요를 감안한 이용수준으로서 의료필요 충족도를 비교한 결과 도농간 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 의료기관 종별로

이용량을 비교한 결과 보건기관 이용량을 포함할 경우 의사서비스의 이용수준이 군부에서 높았으며 보건기관이 군부의 외래서비스 제공에 기여하였다.

3. 도시 농촌간 의료이용과 관련된 요인을 비교한 결과 개인속성 요인의 경우 군부에서 65세 이상의 노인인구 구성비와 이혼, 사별인구 구성비가 높고 교육수준이 낮았다. 이용가능 요인으로서 개인변수인 득상태는 군부에서 주관적으로 인지하는 소득수준이 낮았고 의료보호 인구구성비가 높았다. 따라서 군부의 인구, 사회학적 특성이 도시에 비해 건강측면에서 취약하고 의료수요의 가능성이 높았다

4. 의료공급량을 비교하였을 때 보건기관수를 제외하고 모든 의료공급 자원이 군부보다 도시에 더 많이 분포되어 있었으며 접근도 측면에서 군부거주자가 더 많은 이동비용과 이동시간을 소요하므로서 군부의 지리적인 접근도가 낮았다.

5. 의료필요 요인을 보여주는 지표들은 군부가 도시에 비해 높아 군부의 의료필요 정도가 도시보다 높았다.

6. 의료이용 수준과 관련된 요인을 구명하고자 다변량 분석을 실시한 결과 개인속성 요인, 의료이용가능 요인, 의료필요 요인들을 차례로 통제하였을 때 입원, 외래 모두 도시의 의료이용 수준이 군부보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며 의료 필요 요인이 가장 중요하게 기여하였다. 관련 변수들로는 개인속성 요인 중 연령과 성,

결혼상태, 교육수준, 이용가능 요인들 중 의료공급량과 접근성 요인 그리고 의료필요 요인으로서 건강에 대한 주관적 인지상태, 이환유무, 활동불능일수와 활동제한일수가 통계학적으로 유의한 관련을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 요약하면 의료이용 수준을 단순 비교하였을 땐 군부가 도시보다 이용수준이 높았으나 이용가능 요인, 개인속성 요인, 의료필요 요인들을 차례로 통제함에 따라 도시의 이용수준이 군부보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나와 이들 요인들이 도농간 이용수준과 밀접하게 관련됨을 알 수 있었으며 설정된 연구가설들을 지지해주는 결과로 판단된다.

또한 군부의 놓은 이용수준은 연구가설로서 제시된 바 있는, 의료이용 가능성이 높은 개인속성 요인과 필요 요인에 기인하는 것으로 판단되며 공급요인으로서 보건기관의 기여와 관련하여 설명될 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 결과는 향후 지역간 보건의료 자원 배분과정에서 공급량이 취약하기 때문에 자원을 늘린다는 단면적인 접근에서 벗어나 해당 지역의 의료필요 요인과 다양한 사회, 인구학적 속성을 감안하여 종합적으로 의료수요를 추정하고 이에 따라 자원을 기획해야 할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]

This study was designed to compare the level of medical utilization between the urban and rural areas of Korea and to explain the differences between the two regions.

Data from the National Health Interview Survey performed by the Korean Institute of Health & Social Affairs in 1992 were used for this study utilizing a sample size of 21,841 people. The level of medical utilization such as the number of physician visits and the number of hospital admissions was compared between the regions with ANOVA. Various determinants for medical use were also compared by univariate analysis. Statistical models which included enabling factors, predisposing factors, need factors and region were constructed for bivariate analysis in order to further elucidate the level of medical utilization. The results were as follows:

1. There was greater medical use, both in terms of physician visits and inpatient care in the rural areas in spite of insufficient health resources. The particular reasons for higher medical utilization in rural areas were attributed to a higher

number of initial physician visits as well as a longer the length of stay per hospital admission. However, indicators representing the degree of met need (utilization/need) showed no significant difference between rural and urban areas in spite of the fact that the medical need is larger in rural areas.

2. Use of Public health facilities received a significant portion of physician visits in the rural area. The government's effort to enhance primary health care through health centers, health subcenters and the nurse practitioner's post in rural areas has contributed to the increase of access to medical care in the rural areas.

3. There were some differences in the socio-demographic characteristics between two regions ; There were more elderly people over the age of 65; unstable marital status, less education and lower incomes also characterized the rural areas.

Therefore, among rural people, there were more predisposing factors for medical use. Additionaly, need factors such as poor self-reported health status and high morbidity level were also high in the rural area,

4. In contrast it was learned that, the supply of health resources was mostly concentrated in the urban areas except for public health facilities. Therefore, geographical access to medical care was lower in the rural area both in terms travel time and travel cost.

5. The coefficient of the region variable was insignificant in the regression model which controlled the supply factor only. However, utilization was significantly higher in urban areas if the model included predisposing factors and need factors in addition to the supply factor. The results were interpreted as

rural people have greater medical needs.