병원의 구조적인 특성과 의료의 질

[한글]

이 연구는 인력 및 시설가용성, 적정진료보장활동 등 병원의 구조적인 특성이 의료의 결과로서 측정된 병원사망률과 어떤 관련성이 있으며 병원사망률에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인지를 구명하기 위하여 3차 진료기관으로 지정된 32개 병원을 대상으로 하였다. 연구자료는 대한병원협회의 병원표준화심사자료이며 1986년부터 1994년까지 병원의 구조적인 특성과 병원사망률에 대하여 장기추적조사된 자료이다 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

2. 전문의사 1인당 의료수익이 많으면 병원사망률이 낮았으나 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성은 없었다.

3. 전문의 1인당 1일 환자수가 많으면 병원사망률이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고, 간호사 1인당 1일 환자수와 병원사망률은 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다.

4. 적정진료보장활동을 많이 할 경우 병원사망률이 낮았으며 특히 임상의사에 대한 질평가를 많이하면 병원사망률이 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았다.

5. 병원사망률과 관련된 요인을 분석하고자 회귀분석을 한 결과 병상당 전문의수와 임상의사에 대한 적정진료보장평가정도, 병원전체 적정진료보장활동이 병원사망율과 통계학적으로 유의한 음의 관계가 있었으며, 전문의 1인당 1일 환자수와 병원사망률은 통계학적

으로 유의한 양의 관계가 있었다.

있는 특성들은 앞으로 충분히 검토하여 개선할 수 있는 정책적인 대안이 필요하다고 생각한다.

연구자료의 제한으로 병원의 진단장비와 의사들을 포함한 의료진 개인의 특성을 분석하지 못하였다는 제약점이 있으나 3차 진료기관을 대상으로 단면적인 연구에 국한하지 않고 동일 병원을 대상으로 9년간 장기 추적한 연구이기 때문에 이 연구의 의의가 있다고 생각되며 향후 병원의 질 향상을 위해서는 연구에서 제기된 문제점을 보완한 연구가 활발히 진행되기를 기대한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evaluate such hospital characteristics as composition of manpower and facilities to the death rate of patients; and to earmark the factors affecting the overall hospital mortality rates.

The data utilized was derived from survey material conducted by the Korean Hospital Association on 32 tertiary referral hospitals in Korea between 1986 and 1994.

The findings were :

1. Those hospitals having a higher proportion specialists tended to show significantly lower hospital mortality rates compared to other hospitals, but the capacity per bed had little difference to the mortality rates.

2. Those hospitals having higher revenue per specialists had a lower mortality rates than the others, but the difference was not statistically significant

3. Those hospitals having the most daily patients per specialist had signigicant1y higher mortality rates than the others, but the number of daily patients per nurse had little effect on the mortality rates.

4. Those hospitals which had a relatively sufficient number of quality assurance activities revealed a lower mortality rates, and particularly in cases where such effort was directed at the clinicians, the outcome was remarkable.

We concluded that the major factor affecting the hospital mortality rates seemed to be the number of specialists Per number of beds, the degree of quality assurance assessment of the clinicians, the quality assurance activities of each hospital as

a whole, and the number of daily patients per specialist.

According to the findings of this study, the composition and quality of the specialists and adequate quality assurance activities seemed to be essential for the improvement of hospital care. Therefore, in this regard the proper implementation of policy and support is highly recommended.

Due to lack of available research material, the personal characteristics of specialized doctors haven't been reported in this study. However, this longitudinal observation of 32 tertiary referral hospitals over a nine year period has significant merit alone.