내과 및 일반외과 서비스의 상대가치 개발

[한글]

이 논문은 우리나라 상황을 감안한 의사의 기술료에 대한 상대가치의 개발모형을 제시하고 이를 이용하여 내과 및 일반외과의 의사기술료에 대한 상대가치를 개발하고 그 효과를 검토하고자 하였다.

Hsiao의 RBRVS 개발모형을 검토하여 우리나라 상황을 감안한 의사의 기술료에 대한 상대가치의 개발과정을 제시하였는데 첫째, 해당 진료과를 대표할 수 있는 서비스 즉 대표서비스에 대해 총업무량을 측정하고, 대표서비스는 해당 진료과의 전체의사를 대상으로 자료를 수집하며, 총업무량은 업무량의 4가지 요소 즉, 시간, 기술적 띤 육체적 노력, 정신적 노력 및 판단력, 스트레스로 구분하여 측정하는데 시간은 실제 소요하는 시간으로, 총업무량 및 나머지 3요소는 magnitude estimation으로 측정하였다

둘째, 해당 진료과의 대표서비스 이외의 서비스 즉, 세부서비스에 대해 확대과정을 거쳤다. 세부서비스의 업무량은 세부전문과목에서 활동하는 세부전문의를 대상으로 하여 시간과 업무량의 자료를 수집하였다. 대표서비스와 세부서비스간의 공통척도화하기 위하여

연결서비스를 조사하는데 모든 대표서비스는 연결서비스로 하였으며 그 방법은 이중가산에 의한 최소자승법을 사용하였다.

셋째, 전문과목간 비교과정을 거쳤다. 전문과목간 비교를 위해 전문과목간에 비교할 수 있는 서비스 즉, 비교서비스를 선정하는데 비교서비스는 해당 진료과에서 모두 실시하고 있는 동일서비스로 선정하였다. 비교과정에서 사용되는 분석기법은 기본적으로 확대과정

과 동일한데 이중가산에 의한 최소자승법을 사용하였다.

제시된 모형을 통해 내과 및 일반외과 서비스에 대한 상대가치를 개발하기 위하여 내과 서비스 217개와 일반외과 서비스 202개를 대상으로 한 대학병원출신전문의 362명과 타대학병원의 봉직의 77명, 총 439명을 대상으로 이들중 대표서비스에 대한 설문대상자는 252

명이었고, 세부서비스에 대한 설문대상자는 187명이었으며, 3회반복을 통한 우편설문조사를 실시한 결과 이들 전체의 응답률은 45.6%이었다. 상대가치를 산출과정엔 있어 특기할 만한 점으로는 첫째, 총업무량의 측정된 결과는 미기입된 설문항목수가 7과의 경우 많았음에도 불구하고 높은 신뢰도와 일관성이 있었다. 그러나 내과 및 일반외과의 차이를 구명하지는 못해 사전/사후 서비스의 추정과정의 필요성이 일부 인정되었다. 둘째, 확대과정을 위한 연결서비스에 있어 시간에 대한 측정치의 차이가 많은 연결서비스가 제외된 일반외과의 세부전문과목(위/간/담낭 분야)로 인해 일반외과의 확대과정에 의한 상대가치가 왜곡되었을 가능성이 있다. 셋째, 비교과정에 있어서도 비교서비스의 ⅔가 분석에서 제외됨에 따라 비교과정에 의한 상대가치가 왜곡되었을 가능성이 있다. 그러나 최소한 내과내에서의 상대가치와 일반외과에서 위/간/담낭 분야를 제외한 상대가치는 각각 독립적으로 타당한 결과라 할 수 있다.

개발된 상대가치와 우리나라 의료보험수가와 비교한 결과 상대가치와 수가간에는 106.3배의 크기로 불균형성이 존재하였으며 내과 및 일반외과의 상대가치를 재정중립 가정을 적용하여 수입을 분석한 결과, 기본진찰료, 주사료, 이학요법료, 일반처치료, 피부처치료, 구급처치료는 이 연구에서 개발된 상대가치를 적용할 경우 보상수준이 높아지며, 검사료와 처치료중, 유방, 근골, 순환기, 소화기, 요성기, 내분비에 있어서 보상수준이 떨어졌다. 한편, 내과의 경우 개발된 상대가치를 적용할 경우 수입이 감소하며, 일반외과의

경우 수입이 증가한 것으로 분석되었다. 그러나 이 결과는 자료수집의 조사대상자가 한 대학병원에서 수련받은 전문의 집단이었고, 확대 및 비교과정에서 일부 자료의 한계가 있었으며, 진료비용이 포함되어 있지 않으며, 상대가치의 효과 측정을 위한 자료의 문제점으로 결과의 일반화 띤 결과해석에 제한이 있다.

[영문]

This study was conducted to model a development of the Resource-Based Relative Value Scales for physicians' services, considering the Korean specific situation.

And another purpose was, by use of this model, to develop the relative values for internists' and genral surgeons' services and measure the effect of these relative values.

Herein we describe the overall procedures fo developing the relative value scale for Korean physicians' services. Firstly, we estimated the total work for particular services representing the correspondent specialties. Total work was measured by 4 dimensions: tine, technical skill and physical effort, mental effort and judgement, and stress. Time actually required during the performance of selected services was measured. And information on Total work and the other 3 dimensions was gathered by the technique of magnitude estimation.

Secondly, work for services not surveryed from national sample, i.e., other than erpresentative services in each specialty was estimated by extrapolation method.

For unselected services, it was considered to be desirable to gather information from subspecialists. To develop common scale between representative and nonrepresentative services, we selected connective services and estimated by the least square method using bi-weight procedure.

Thirdly,cross-specialty comparison waas conducted. To link the relative value scales of different specialties, we selected the same services that were practiced by each specialty. And then the least sqluare method, basically same as extrapolation method, was used for comparison.

Using this study method, to develop the relative value scale for internal medicine and general surgery, a mailing survy of 217 services of internal medicine and 202 of general surgery was Perfomed. Subjects were 362 physicians from a university hospital and 77 working for other university hospitals. Representative

services were surveyed from 252 physicians, and other services from 187 subspecialists. The response rate of the mailing survey of three times was 45.6%,

There are some points in gathering and analysing data to mention specially.

First, measurement data for total work of internal medicine, although many questions have no response, was very reliable and consistent. But it was impossible to investigate the differences between internal medicine and general surgery, and so it was considered to necessary to estimate the pre- and post-services. Second, some connective services excluded for extrapolation process, because of their variations in time, especially in subspecialties( stomach/liver/gall bladder) may result in distortions in relative values through extrapolation. Third, also in cross-specialty comparison, 2/3 of comparative services were excluded in analysis, there may be some distortions in relative values by comparison process. However, at least, relative values of internal medicine and those of general surgery (excluding

the subspecialties of stomach, liver and gall bladder) may be regarded as independently valid.

The Korean insurance fee schedule was very unbalanced within services of internal medicine and general surgery through comparison the fee schedule with the developed relative values. The analysis of income by the application of the developed

relative values of internal medicine and general surgery, and budget neutral assumption resulted in the followings: evaluation and management service fee, injection fee, physical therapy fee, basic procedure fee, skin procedurecare fee, and emergency procedure fee might be increased in the case of application of the relative values developed in this study. Laboratory service fee and procedure fee of breast, muscles and bones, circulation system, digestion organ, genital organ, endocrine organ might be reduced. While income of internal medicine might be declined, in general surgery income was analyzed to be increased.

These results, however, have some limitations for interpretation and generalization, because most subjects of survey were specialists from a university hospital, there were some defects in data for extrapolation and cross-specialty