한 지역사회에 있어서 모자보건센터분만과 병원분만간의 비교 연구

[한글]

한 지역사회에 있어서 모자보건센터 이용의 효율성을 알아보기 위하여 지역 내에서의 모자보건센터 이용현황 및 양상을 파악하고 동일지역 내의 병원분만 결과와 비교, 분석하여 분만의 안전성을 평가하고자 1985년 7월 1일부터 1987년 3월31일까지 강화군내 (K)군 모자보건센터에서의 분만229건과 동일 지역내 한 병원에서의 정상분만480건에 대한 산전관리 및 분만기록부, 입.퇴원대장 등을 조사하여 분석하였다.

조사기간에 있어서 모자보건센터의 이용은 점점 증가추세에 있으며 모자보건센터까지의 거리에 따른 지역별 이용정도는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않고 있어 본 연구대상인 K군에서는 지리적 거리가 모자보건센터 이용에 큰 장애가 되지 않고 있다. 1일 분만건수별 모자

보건센터 운영일수를 분석한 결과 현재의 시설, 장비 그리고 24시간 운영체재로 미루어 아직도 충분히 이용되지 못하고 있다. 모자보건센터 및 병원분만 산모의 임신력 중, 초산여부, 유산경험횟수, 사산 및 사망아 경험횟수는 차이가 없었으며, 의료보험 가입여부, 출산위험 연령분포, 출산경험 횟수는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 분만 전 산전관리를 받은 임산부는 모자보건센터가 병원에 비해 많았으나 산전관리의 질은 병원분만 산모가 모자보건센터 분만 산모에 비해 양호하였다. 두 시설분만의결과 중 신생아사망, 모성사망은 두 기관 모두 한 건도 없었으며, 병원분만 산모에 비해 모자보건센터 분만 산모가 진통시작 후 늦게 분만이용장소를 방문하였다. 임신기간은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 모자보건센터분만 산모에 비해 병원분만 산모는 거의 대부분이 회음절개술에 의해 분만하였다. 신생아 체중은 병원분만군에서 저체중아의 발생률이 높았으나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 실혈량에서는 모자보건센터 분만 집단이 병원분만 집단에 비해 양호했다. 분만 후 퇴원까지의 시간은 병원분만 산모가 모자보건센터분만 산모에 비해 오래 걸렸으며, 분만에 드는 비용 또한 많았다.

이상으로 볼 때 본 연구의 대상인 '저위험 임산부'에 있어서의 모자보건센터분만 결과는 병원분만 결과와 비교 시 '안전성' 측면에서 유의한 차이가 없는 것을 알 수 있다. 오히려 비용적인 측면과 의료체계에 있어서의 균형을 유지하기 위하여 모자보건센터의 적극적인 활용이 바람직하다 하겠다. 모자보건센터분만 신생아에 있어서 1분 아프가 평점에 의한 상태(양호, 불량)를 예측하기 위한 모형개발에서 출생시 신생아 상태에 영향을 주는 중요한 변수로는 산전관리받은 회수, 사산 혹은 사망아 경험횟수, 산모연령이 채택되었다.

[영문]

The objective of this study is to evaluate the efficiency of maternal and child health center (MCH center) and it's relative safety compared with a similar group delivered in the hospital in a rural community. For this study the MCH center and the hospital in Kangwha County, Kungki Do were selected.

Data was obtained from prenatal, delivery and postpartum records of 229 delivery cases at the MCH center and 480 normal delivery cases at the hospitalfro July 1, 1985 to March 31, 1987.

The following results were obtained:

During the review period, the utilization rate of the MCH center for delivery slightly increased from 8.6% (1985) to 14.8% (1987) of the total delivery cases in the County. And geographic distance was not interfering factor for the utilization at all. However, current utilization rate is far short from the expected

operational capacity of the facility. In comparing the frequency and quality of prenatal care between MCH center and hospital, the women utilized the MCH center have had more frequent service of prenatal care than the hospital cases, but the hospital seems to provide the care with some better quality than the MCH center.

Both institutions had no incidence of stillbirth or maternal mortality. Women usually visited the MCH center later during the course of labor than the cases of hospital. There was no statistically significant difference in length of gestational period between the women of the two institutions.

Episiotomy was performed in almost all cases at the hospital and the rate of low birth weight was higher compared to the MCH center but it is not statistically significant. The postpartum bleeding, the length of stay and cost of delivery were less at MCH center compared to hospital.

One can arrive conclusively from the above observations that, in the normal pregnancy the risk of delivery was not significantly different in this study in both groups. Taking account of efficiency and future development, it is desirable

to increase the rate of utilization of MCH center. In order to build the model of low Apgar Score babies, discriminant analysis was used. The number of prenatal visits, number of still birth or child death and maternal age were selected as discriminant variables.