의료전달체계 실시가 의원의 이용도 및 만족도에 미치는 영향분석

[한글]

전국민 의료보험 실시와 더불어 시행된 의료전달체계에 대해 의원의 이용도 및 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 1990년 2월 26일부터 3월 10일가지 전국일원에서 진료하고 있는 개원의사 212명을 대상으로 설문조사를 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 의료전달체계 실시 이후 1차진료기관에 있어 입원환자수는 감소경향을 보였으며, 외래환자수는 특별시에서는 증가추세, 시와 군에서는 감소경향을 보였다.

2. 의료전달체계에 대한 응답자의 만족도는 '불편하지만 정착되어야 한다'는 의견이 지배적이었으며, 만족하는 경향은 낮았다.

3. 의료전달체계에 대한 불편함은 지역별로 체불진료비로 인한 어려움에서는 '큰 곤란을 겪고 있다'가, 체불진료비 함수관계에서는 '심각한 영향으로 개선이 요구된다'는 항목에서 높았다.

4. 의료전달체계 실시 이후 지역별 성과분석은 진료기관 기능분담에 있어서 특별시에서 는 '잘된다'는 응답이 많았고 시와 군지역에서는 '보통이다'에 많이 응답하였으며, 심각한 문제점은 환자의 중복검사 및 진료비 과중과 환자의 진료권 선택 제한에 있었음을 알 수 있었다.

5. 환자의뢰에 관한 사항에서는 진료내용 통보는 '검사 및 진료소견 통보'에 대한 응답률이 특별시와 시지역에서 높았으며, 군지역에서는 '병명 정도 통보'항목에 응답이 많았다. 검사결과 신뢰는 군에서는 재검사하는 경우가 많았고 경우에 따라 재검사하는 경우는 특별시에서, 재검사 않은 경우는 시에서 많아 각기 다른 경향을 보였다.

6. 지역별 체불진료비 및 경영상태 분석에서는 체불진료비에 따른 어려움으로 특별시에서 '조금 곤란을 겪고 있다', 시와 군에서는 '별다른 어려움은 없지만 앞으로가 문제다'라는 항목의 응답률이 높았으며, 체불진료비 액수는 5백만원 이하에서 응답률이 높았다.

7. 의료전달체계 정착화에 필요한 사항중 의료인력 분포현황에서는 모든 지역에서 '대도시에 편중되어 있다'는 의견이 많았으며, '의료인력 적정배치를 위한 조치'에 대한 의견에 있어서 특별시에서는 '정부의 과감한 제도, 정책지원'을 많이 응답했으며, 시와 군에서는 '농어촌 의료기관의 세제, 금융지원'의 응답률이 높게 나타났다. 환자의뢰제도에 대한 견해로는 특별시에서 '바람직하다', 시와 군에서 '현실과 거리가 멀다' 항목의 응답률이 높았다.

위의 결과로 환자의 중복검사 및 불충분한 진료내용 통보, 진료권 선택 제한등의 무제점이 있었지만 의원의 대부분의 의사들은 의료전달체계의 실시에 긍정적인 반응을 보였다.

그러므로, 정부는 의료전달체계를 성공적으로 정착시키기 위해서는 의료 인력 불균형분포와 과도한 진료비체불 문제같은 전부터 언급되어온 다른 문제들과 이런 문제들을 해결하여 포괄적인 정책으로 발전시켜야 한다.

[영문]

This study was designed to study the effects of health care delivery system, which was concurrently implemented with the national medical care insurance, on utilization and satisfaction in clinics. The self-written questionnaire survey was conducted from Feburary 26 to March 10, 1990 and questionnaires from 212 doctors for clinics were collected an analyzed.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. After implementation of health care delivery system, the number of in-patients were decreased in every region, but out-patients were increased in large cities but decreased in small cities and countries.

2. According to the general characters of respondent, on the satisfaction to the health care delivery system, the most dominant was 'inconvenient but it has to be stablized' and satisfaction level was generally low.

3. Reason for the dissatisfaction to the system was primarily due to excessive accounts receivables from the health insurance cooperatives.

4. Regarding the role distribution among the institutions, dominant answers were: 'doing well' for large cities; and 'average' for cities and countries. The most serious logistical problems were repeated test, excessive charges and restrictions

on the selection of hospitals.

5. Regarding the information accompanied the referral hospitals, the most prevalent responses were: 'test results and clinical findings' for large cities and small cities: and 'disease name only' for countries. Regarding frequency of the

repeated tests were: 'occasionally' for large cities, 'rarely' for small cities: and 'most of time' for countries.

6. Regarding the accounts receivable from the health insurance cooperatives, the most prevalent responses were: 'small amount' for large cities, 'not a serious problem at the moment but it will be a problem in the near future' for small cities and countries.

7. Regarding the solution for the maldistribution of health manpower, the most prevalent responses were: 'aggressive governmental policy' for large cities; and 'tax exemption and financial aid to the institutions located in the remote area'

for small cities and countries.

In conclusion, most physicians in the clinics were supportive to the health care delivery system regardless of problems with the repeated tests, insufficient patient information to the referral hospitals and restriction on selection of hospitals. Therefore, in order to successfully the implement the system, government should develop a comprehensive policy to deal with these problems and other aforementioned problems such as maldistribution of mampower and excessive accounts receivables.