신장이식환자 간호업무 표준 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 신장이식환자에게 질적인 간호를 제공하고 질평가의 근거가 되고 신장이식 간호사의 임상실무 수행능력의 발전을 도모할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 신장이식환자 간호업무 표준을 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다.

예비 간호업무 표준은 문헌고찰 및 미국간호협회와 미국신장간호협회 업무표준을 토대로 하여 간호과정에 근거하여 설정하였다. 표준에 따른 간호활동을 목록화하기 위하여 신장이식 영역의 전문서적에 대한 문헌고찰과 초점집단을 이용하여 우리나라의 임상상황에 적합한 활동들을 세부항목으로 작성하였다.

개발된 예비업무 표준은 서울시에 소재한 3개 대학부속병원에서 신장이식환자 간호를 3년 이상 수행한 경험이 있는 간호사 10명으로부터 내용의 타당도를 검증받았다. 내용의 타당도가 검증된 업무표준을 최종적으로 완성된 신장이식환자 간호업무 표준으로 개발하였다.

1. 개발된 예비업무 표준은 8개의 표준과 21개의 기준 및 24개의 지표, 총 241개의 간호활동으로 구성되었다.

2. 1차 내용 타당도 검증은 예비업무 표준의 각 항목에 대하여 4점 척도를 사용하여 3점 ‘타당하다’, 4점 ‘매우 타당하다’에 동의한 전문가수로 CVI(content validity index)를 구하였으며, 전체 항목에 대한 CVI는

0.99로 높게 나타났다. 전문가 합의율이 80%미만인 항목은 1개로 표준 6 ‘연구’의 간호활동 항목인 ‘연구결과를 업무 수행에 적용하여 활용한다’로 초점집단의 논의를 거쳐 영역별 전문 간호사의 발전적 방향을 위해서는 연구결과를 임상에서 활용해야 한다는 판단하에 포함시켰다.

3. 2차 내용 타당도 검증은 표준 5 ‘평가’의 ‘간호수행과 효과에 대한 평가를 하고 기록한다’의 세부 간호활동 항목이 추가되어야 한다는 간호학교수 2인의 자문을 얻어, 초점집단의 회의를 거쳐 각 간호 진단명에 대한 평가항목을 개발하였다. 1차 내용 타당도 검증과 같은 방법으로 CVI를 구하였으며, 20개 항목 모두 전문가 합의율 80%이상을 나타내어 간호활동 항목으로 포함시켰다.

4. 최종적으로 개발된 신장이식환자 간호업무 표준은 자료수집, 간호진단, 간호계획, 수행, 평가, 연구, 전문직 발전, 윤리 등 8개의 표준과 이에 따른 21개의 기준과 24개의 지표와 260개의 간호활동으로 구성되었다.

위와 같이 개발된 신장이식환자 간호업무 표준은 앞으로 임상실무에 적용하여 수정, 보완하는 과정을 거쳐 임상간호사회내의 신장이식환자를 간호하는 간호사들의 질 평가를 위한 제도적 장치로써 사용되어져야 할 것이며, 업무지침서, 업무수행 능력을 향상시키기 위한 도구로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]This is a methodological research study to develop standards for kidney transplantation nursing practice that would provide fundamental data for the development of kidney transplantation nursing. This could be used as a measurement of the quality of kidney transplantation nursing practice and help to provide quality nursing care.

Preliminary nursing standards were developed for nursing process through literature review. Nursing standards from American Nurses Association and American Nephrology Nurses Association were reviewed and used as a reference.

To categorize nursing activities, literature on professional publications were reviewed and focus group meetings were employed to prepare detailed and appropriate standards for neurosurgical nursing in Korea.

Preliminary nursing standards developed in this study were validated with 10 nurses who have more than three years of experience of kidney transplantation nursing and are working in three university medical center. The final version of the kidney transplantation nursing standards was developed after completing the validated practice standards.

The results of this study are as follows.

1.The preliminary set of standards for practice, composed of 8 standards, 21 criteria, 24 indicators, and 241 nursing activities.

2.In order to examine the content validity on the first round, a 4-point scale was utilized. The CVI(content validity index) was decided by the number of specialists who agreed 3 (relevant) or 4 (very relevant).

The CVI against the entire standards was high at 0.99. One item, 'Apply and utilize nursing research results'' in standard 6 ''research'', has less than 80% agreement rate. However, this was included in nursing activity standard after focus group meeting. They recommended that this must be included because they think that research results must be applied and utilized for the development of each nursing specialists.

3.In order to examine the content validity on the second round, CVI was achieved using same method of primary content validity. The focus group recommended that ''Evaluate and record nursing implementation and effect ''in standard 5 ''evaluation'' must be added. I developed 20 evaluation items after focus group meeting. They received more than 80% agreement by the panel specialists and were added in nursing activities.

4. The final version of the practice standards for kidney transplantation nursing including 8 standards: data collection, nursing diagnosis, nursing plan, implementation, evaluation, research, professionalism, ethics, 21 nursing criteria, 24 nursing indicators, and 260 nursing activities.

After nursing practice standards developed in this study are applied to clinical nursing, revised and complemented, this should be used as quality assurance tools for nurses working in kidney transplantation nursing. This study could be used in improving competence for nurses and could be incorporated in developing job description.