보건간호사의 사기 및 관련요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 보건간호사에 대한 사기정도를 파악하고 사기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 보건소 간호직 공무원의 사기증진을 위한 기초자료를 제시하고자 시도되었다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 2003년 12월 8일부터 12월 18일까지 약 10일간 경기도 39개 보건소 중 예비조사에 응한 안산시 보건소를 제외한 38개 보건소에 근무중인 339명의 간호직 공무원 중 간호직 공무원 경력이 1년 이상인 보건간호사 128명에게 설문지를 배포하였고 최종 분석된 105명을 대상으로 하였으며, 분석율은 82.0%이였다.

자료분석은 SPSS를 사용하였고, 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, One-way ANOVA, multiple regression을 사용하여 분석하였다. 연구도구는 대상자의 일반적 특성 13문항과 사기정도를 파악하기 위한 문항이 52문항으로서 총 65문항이었으며 신뢰도 검증은 Cronbach''s α=.90로 나타났다.

둘째, 사기요인별 사기정도를 알아본 결과 총 평점은 5점 만점에 3.02점으로 보건간호사의 사기는 보통(3점)수준으로 나타났으며, 요인별로 보면 직무만족 3.55, 소속감 3.39, 신분보장 3.33, 인정감 3.28, 자아실현 3.21, 참여도 3.15, 감독 3.01, 직무요인 3.07, 보수 2.93, 근무조건 2.71, 근무평정 2.34, 승진 2.28순으로 나타났다.

셋째, 대상자의 일반적인 특성에 따른 사기 정도와의 관계를 분석한 결과 최종학력, 근무경력, 담당업무, 선택 동기, 주민인구수, 보건행정교육여부에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고, 연령, 결혼상태, 직급, 병?의원경력, 간호사수는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

넷째, 보건간호사의 사기증진을 위해 개선되어야할 점을 서술하는 문항에서는 승진, 직렬제도개선, 근무환경, 보수, 근무평정제도 순으로 조사되었다.

다섯째, 대상자의 일반적인 특성이 사기정도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 최종학력이 고졸인 군에서, 병?의원 경력이 있는 군에서 직급이 높은 군에서, 진료업무를 담당하는 군보다는 건강증진과 방문보건을 담당하는 군에서, 보건행정교육을 받아본 경험이 있는 군에서 대체적으로 사기정도가 높은 쪽으로 나타났지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

여섯째, 사기정도를 분석해본 결과가 사기정도가 낮은 요인으로는 승진, 근무평정, 근무조건, 보수 순이였으며 이 요인이 보건간호사의 사기를 저하시키는 요인으로 작용할 수 있다고 볼 수 있다. 이를 중심으로 사기정도를 높이기 위한 제안은 다음과 같다.

보건간호사들은 보건소 업무의 중추적인 역할을 담당하고 있고, 직무만족과 소속감에서 높은 사기정도를 보이고 있음에도 불구하고 승진에 대한 사기가 저하되어 있는 것은 간호직은 진료 보조, 주사 놓는 사람이라는 인식에 승진 할 수 있는 보직을 한정했기 때문이라고 생각된다. 본 연구 결과에서 보건간호사의 다양한 자격증 소지와 보건행정교육을 받았을 때의 사기정도가 높게 나타나고 진료업무를 담당하는 것보다는 건강증진 업무와 방문보건업무를 담당했을 때 사기정도가 높았으므로 간호직도 보건?복지와 관련된 타부서에 순환보직을 할 수 있는 기회가 부여되어야한다.

근무평정은 승진에 영향을 미치는 것이므로 평정요소를 객관성과 타당성을 높이기 위해 구체적으로 표현해야하며, 직렬별로 전문성을 고려하여 세분화하고 차별화는 평가기준이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

근무조건에서는 전문직 인력을 확대하고, 간호직 공무원에게도 정기적으로 보건행정교육을 받을 수 있는 기회를 부여해야 할 것이며, 보수에서는 전문직들 간의 수당에서의 차별화를 줄여 보건간호사의 사기증진을 위해 노력해야할 것이다.

[영문]The study was done to present basic data for improvement of morale in nurses in public health centers. Morale of public health nurses and factors that influence morale were investigated. Questionnaires were distributed between December, 8 and 18, 2003 to 128 public health nurses in 38 public health centers who had worked for more than a year. Final analysis was done on 105 questionnaires (analysis rate of 82.0%).

The data was analyzed with SPSS using real numbers, percentiles, means with standard deviation, one-way ANOVA, and multiple regression. The questionnaire had 65 questions; 13 questions on general characteristics of the nurses and 52 questions on morale. The Cronbach a was .90.

The results of the study are as follows:

Most of the nurses who participated in the study were between 31 and 40 years of age (65.8%) with 29.4% over 41, and 4.8% under 30. Most were married (83.8%) with 13.3% single, and 2.9% divorced. Slightly over 60% (61.0%) were 2-year college graduates and 34.4% had worked between 10 and 14 years. The percent of nurses in the 7th level for civil service was 64.4%. The majority (74.2%) had experience working in a hospital or clinic. About one third (32.4%) were in charge of family health and 49.5% chose to be public health nurses because the health centers have regular working hours. As to whether they had health administration training, 31.4% responded ''Yes'' and 90% said that the training helped their work.

The morale level was 3.02 out of 5 showing that the morale level of the nurses was slightly above average. For components of morale, the scores were 3.55 for job satisfaction, 3.39 for involvement, 3.33 for secured identity, 3.28 for stability, 3.21 for self-realization, 3.15 for participation, 3.01 for supervision, 3.07 for job factors, 2.93 for salary, 2.71 for working condition, 2.34 for job equability, and 2.28 for promotion.

There was a statistically significant difference between general characteristics of the nurses and their morale showed for academic achievement, working experience, work department, motivation, population size, and training in health administration but there was no significant difference for age, marital status, civil service level, experience of working in a hospital or clinic, and number of nurses in the health center.

The nurses responded that morale would be increased if there were improvements in promotion policy department policy, work environment, salaries, and job equality policy.

Higher levels of morale were found for nurses who were high school graduates, who had experience of working in a hospital or clinic, who were in charge of health promotion and home nursing, and who had health administration training but these differences were not statistically significant.

Factors that were seen to decrease morale in the nurses were promotion, job equality, working condition, and salary,

Based on the results of this study suggested actions to improve the morale of the nurses can be made.

Public health nurses play a very important role in the public health centers and even though they show a high moral level in job satisfaction and involvement. They have a low level related to promotion because nurses are thought to only assist doctors and give shots, a very limited job. The study results show that the nurses had a high level of morale when they had different types of certificates and health administration training. Also they showed a high level of morale when they were in charge of health promotion programs and home nursing programs rather than treatment programs. So nurses should be given opportunities to rotate their jobs within relevant departments.

Job equality influences promotion so the equality elements must be expressed clearly in order to increase objectivity and propriety. Also professionalism should be considered according to department and there should detailed and distinctive evaluation standards.

As for working conditions, the status of professional personnel should be extended and nurses in public facilities should be given opportunities to receive health administration training. There should also be less distinction in salaries of health professionals in order to increase the morale of public health nurses.