구강질환이 심혈관질환 발생에 미치는 영향

분석방법은 1996년에 조사된 결손치(tooth loss), 치주질환(periodontal disease), 치아우식증(dental caries)의 상태를 1997년부터 2002년 사이에 새롭게 발생한 뇌혈관질환(cerebrovascular disease)과 관상동맥질환(coronary heart disease)발생 관련성을 심혈관질환과 다른 혼란변수의 영향을 통제(adjusted)한 후 Coxs proportional hazard model을 이용하여 분석하였다. 이 때, 구강질환의 변수로 결손치 유무, 치아우식증 유무, 치주질환 유무를 사용하였다. 이 중 분류오류(misclassification bias)가 적은 결손치를 독립변수로 이용하였으며, 결손치의 수를 0개, 1~5개, 6개 이상으로 구분하여 결손치가 없는 경우와 대조하여 심혈관질환 발생의 위험률을 파악하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같았다. 연구대상의 평균 연령은 남성이 50세, 여성이 47.2세로 남성이 조금 높았다. 결손치 유병률은 남성이 28.2%(21,730명), 여성이 17.2%(5,547명)이었고, 치주질환 유병률은 남성이 55.6%(42,803명), 여성이 39.0%(12,530명)이었으며, 치아우식증 유병률은 남성이 23.0%(17,675명), 여성이 20.4%(6,558명)이었다. 남성의 경우 결손치가 없는 군에 비해 결손치가 있는 경우 뇌졸중 발생위험률이 1.1배(95% CI : 1.0-1.3) 높았다. 출혈성뇌졸중에 있어서는 결손치가 6개 이상인 경우 결손치가 없는 사람에 비하여 출혈성뇌졸중이 발생할 위험비가 1.9배(95% CI : 1.3-3.1) 높았다. 한편, 여성에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결손치와 치주질환을 동시에 가지고 있는 경우에는 뇌졸중 발생률이 유의하게 높았다. 결손치가 6개 이상이면서 치주질환이 있는 경우, 결손치와 치주질환이 없는 경우에 비해 출혈성뇌졸중에 걸릴 위험이 2.3배(95% CI : 1.3-4.1) 높았다. 또한, 결손치가 6개 이상이고 치아우식증이 있는 경우, 결손치와 치아우식증이 없는 경우에 비해 출혈성뇌졸중에 걸릴 위험이 2.2배(95% CI : 1.0-4.7) 높았다. 결손치와 심혈관질환 발생 위험요인을 함께 가지고 있는 경우는 뇌혈관질환에 걸릴 위험률이 더욱 증가하였다. 결손치가 6개 이상이고 흡연을 하는 경우 결손치가 없는 비흡연자에 비해 출혈성뇌졸중에 걸릴 위험이 2.5배(95% CI : 1.4-4.4) 높았다. 또한, 결손치가 6개 이상이면서 고혈압인 경우 결손치가 없고 정상 혈압인 경우에 비해 출혈성뇌졸중에 걸릴 위험이 9.6배(95% CI : 5.5-16.7) 높았다. 여성에서는 이러한 관련성이 뚜렷하지 않았다.

결손치와 심혈관질환 발생과의 관련성은 50세 미만의 젊은 층에서 더욱 분명하게 보였다. 연령이 50세 미만인 군에서 결손치가 6개 이상인 사람의 뇌혈관질환의 위험률은 결손치가 없는 사람에 비하여 2.8배 높았다. 이러한 관계는 출혈성뇌졸중의 경우 결손치가 6개 이상일 때 그 위험률이 결손치가 없는 군에 비하여 3.8배 높았으며 통계적으로도 유의하였다. 또한, 치주질환의 경우에도 50세 미만의 젊은 군에서는 출혈성뇌졸중의 위험률이 치주질환이 없는 군에 비하여 1.4배 높았으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

결론적으로 구강질환 중 결손치는 출혈성뇌졸중 발생위험률을 증가시켰고, 특히 기존의 심혈관질환 위험요인과 함께 뇌졸중의 발생위험을 더욱 증가시키는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 특히, 이러한 관련성은 젊은 연령층에서 더욱 두드려졌다. 앞으로 이 부분에 대하여 지속적인 역학적 연구와 생물학적 기전에 관한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to find the correlation between the oral disease and the increase of the cardiovascular disease (CVD). Data of the study subjects was collected from the National Health Insurance Corporation’s medical examination reports for the members of government officials and faculty and staffs of private schools. Since 1996, the first year of oral examination recorded, in 180,037 examinees those who had existing CVD (1,015 male, 218 female) were excluded, and the total records of 78,252 males and 32,414 females were collected. Those who didn’t have oral examination records and imperfect reports (male 225, female 34) were also excluded. The data of remaining 77,012 males and 32,162 females were collected and analyzed.

For the analysis, the correlation between 1996 reports about tooth loss, periodontal disease, dental caries and newly reported CVD and coronary heart disease within the period of 1997 to 2002 was statistically examined. Influence of the CVD and other confounding variables were adjusted and analyzed using Cox’s proportional hazard model. For the analysis, existence of the missing tooth, active dental caries, periodontal disease were counted as variables of the oral disease. Also missing tooth which shows lower misclassification bias was used as an independent variable. The group classifications of missing tooth were one with no missing tooth, 1-5 missing teeth, and more than 6 missing teeth. Each group was compared to the group of no missing tooth and statistically investigated to find out the risk rate of CVD incidence.

Study results were as following. Mean ages of the study subjects were male 50.0, female 47.2. Prevalence of the missing tooth is 1,730 (28.2%)for male, 5,547(17.2%)for female; prevalence of the periodontal disease is 42,803(55.6%)for male, 12,530 (39.0%)for female. Dental caries were found 17,675 (23.0%)cases for male and 6,558 cases (20.4%)for female. In the male group, those who had missing teeth show 1.1 times higher risk (95% CI : 1.0 to 1.3) of having stroke than those who don’t have missing tooth. In the case of hemorrhagic stroke in the male group, the group with more than six missing teeth shows statistically significant higher incidence of stroke (1.9 times, 95% CI : 1.3 to 3.1). There was no significant difference found in the female group. The group with both missing teeth and periodontal disease shows significantly higher risk of having stroke. In the group with both more than 6 missing teeth and periodontal disease, risk of hemorrhagic stroke increased by 2.3 times (95% CI : 1.3 to 4.1). Also, in the group with more than six missing teeth and active carious lesions, risk of hemorrhagic stroke is 2.2 times higher(95% CI : 1.0 to 4.7) than those who don’t have. The group with both missing teeth and CVD risk factors resulted significantly higher risk of having cerebrovascular disease. The smoking group with more than six missing teeth shows 2.5 times higher (95% CI : 1.4 to 4.4) risk of having hemorrhagic stroke than a non-smoking group. Also the group with more than 6 missing teeth and hypertension shows 9.6 times (95% CI : 5.5 to 16.7) higher risk of having hemorrhagic stroke than the group of normal blood pressure. There was no statistically significant difference in the female group.

Correlation between the incidence rate of CVD and missing teeth is more clearly observed in the group of less than 50 years old. In those, the group with more than six missing teeth resulted 2.8 times higher risk of having cerebrovascular disease. When the study subject is limited to the hemorrhagic stroke, the group with more than 6 missing teeth shows 3.8 times higher risk, and it is statistically significant. Also, it was found that hemorrhagic stroke risk was 1.4 times higher in the group of less than 50 years old with periodontal disease, but the result was not statistically significant.

In the conclusion, in commonly encountered oral diseases, missing teeth increased the risk of stroke, especially when combined with existing CVD risk factors. This synergistic effect is more obvious in the younger age group. Further study about this effect and biologic mechanism involved should be followed in the future.